Monday, January 9, 2012

Visual Effects Society Awards - nominations


“Tintin” leads with most feature nominations; “Boardwalk Empire” for broadcast

Los Angeles, January 9, 2012 - The Visual Effects Society (VES) today announced the nominees for its 10th Annual VES Awards ceremony recognizing outstanding visual effects artistry in 23 categories of film, animation, television, commercials, special venues and video games. Nominees were chosen Saturday, January 7 by distinguished panels of VES members who viewed submissions at the FotoKem screening facilities in Burbank and New York, FotoKem’s Spy in San Francisco, and other facilities in London, Sydney, Vancouver and Wellington, NZ.

“The standard of the creative work that is being considered this year is unbelievably high across all categories,” said Jeffrey A. Okun, Chair of the Visual Effects Society. “The judges faced a huge challenge because all of the work was so far above the norm. We’re honored to have the opportunity to focus the spotlight on the outstanding work that has contributed to some of the highest grossing films and broadcast projects of all time.”

As previously announced, Stan Lee will be honored with the VES 2012 Lifetime Achievement Award and Douglas Trumbull with the Georges Méliès Award.

The 10th Annual VES Awards will take place on Tuesday, February 7, 2012 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel and will air exclusively on ReelzChannel.

The nominees for the 10th Annual VES Awards are as follows:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture
Captain America: The First Avenger, Charlie Noble, Mark Soper, Christopher Townsend and Edson Williams
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Tim Burke, Emma Norton, John Richardson and David Vickery
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides, Gary Brozenich, David Conley, Charlie Gibson and Ben Snow
Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, Cyndi Ochs and Kurt Williams
Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Scott Benza, Wayne Billheimer, Matthew Butler and Scott Farrar

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
Anonymous, Andre Cantarel, Volker Engel, Rony Soussan and Marc Weigert
Hugo, Ben Grossmann, Alex Henning, Rob Legato and Karen Murphy
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows, Laya Armian, Chas Jarrett, Seth Maury and Sirio Quintavalle
Source Code, Annie Godin and Louis Morin
War Horse, Duncan Burbidge, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland and Chris Zeh

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Arthur Christmas, Doug Ikeler, Chris Juen, Alan Short and Mandy Tankenson
Kung Fu Panda 2, Melissa Cobb, Alex Parkinson, Jennifer Yuh Nelson and Raymond Zibach
Puss In Boots, Joe Aguilar, Guillaume Aretos, Ken Bielenberg and Chris Miller
Rango, Tim Alexander, Hal Hickel, Jacqui Lopez and Katie Lynch
The Adventures of Tintin, Jamie Beard, Joe Letteri, Meredith Meyer-Nichols and Eileen Moran

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special
Finding Life Beyond Earth, Simon Clarke, Hasraf Dulull, Vikas Gandhi and Francisco Lima
Gettysburg, J. David Everhart, Kent Johnson, Jon Rhinehardt and Jon Rosenthal
Inside the Human Body, Phil Dobree, Sophie Orde and Dan Upton
Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice, Kevin Deters, Dorothy McKim, John Murrah and Stevie Wermers

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
Falling Skies, Rob Biagi, Curt Miller, Andrew Orloff and Sean Tompkins
Fringe, Robert Habros, Andrew Orloff, Jay Worth, Chris Wright
Planet Dinosaur, Phil Dobree, Luke Dodd, Haz Dulull and Mark Sherwood
Terra Nova, Kevin Blank, Colin Brady, Adica Manis and Jason Zimmerman
The Bomber, Igor Gotsulyak, Dmitriy Kolesnik, Egor Olesov and Dmitriy Ovcharenko

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
Boardwalk Empire - Georgia Peaches, Richard Friedlander, Robert Stromberg and David Taritero
Bones - Tornado Case, Christian Cardona, Buddy Gheen, Beau Janzen and Andy Simonson
Breaking Bad - Face Off, Bruce Branit, Werner Hahnlein, Gregory Nicotero and William Powloski
Game of Thrones - Winter is Coming, Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor, Angela Barson, Ed Bruce and Adam McInnes
Pan Am - Pilot, Tavis Larkham, Chris Martin, Sam Nicholson and Matt Robken

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action Commercial
Dior J'adore, Pascal Giroux, Julien Meesters, Stephane Pivron and Manuel Souillac
Jameson: Fire, Chris Bankoff, Dan Glass, Sascha M. Flick and Jeff Willette
Johnnie Walker: Rock Giant, Vincent Baertsoen, Camila de Biagi, Angus Kneale and Rob Petrie
Kia: Share Some Soul, Charles Abou Aad, Andy Boyd, Nordin Rahhali and Mike Wigart
Volkswagen: Hedgehog, Mhamed Elmezoued, Stephane Montel and Emilie Nicodex

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Commercial or Video Game Trailer
Audi A6 Avant - Hummingbird, Tom Bussell, Hugo Guerra, Rahel Makonnen and Jorge Montiel
Coca-Cola Siege, Russell Dodgson, Simon French, Diarmid Harrison-Murray and Sarah Hiddlestone
Diablo III: The Black Soulstone, Nicholas S. Carpenter, Graham Cunningham, Chris Thunig and Taka Yasuda
Prey 2, Heikki Anttila, Brandon Riza, Al Shier and Dave Wilson
Sony: 2 Worlds, Melanie Larue, David Liu and Richard Morton

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Amazin', Marc Rienzo, Eric Sanford and Lisa Zusmer Delprete
Humbugged! Rockettes to the Rescue, Troy Griffin, Jasmine Johnson, Greg Lyons and Glo Minaya
Star Tours: The Adventure Continues, Bill George, Jeanie King, Glen McIntosh and Marianne McLean
Transformers the Ride: The Ultimate 3D Battle, Lori Arnold, Yanick Dusseault, Delio Tramontozzi and Jeff White
Typhoon 360, Peter Crosman, Seungyong Lee, Michael "oz" Smith and Brent Young

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Ukranian Ironbelly, Yasunobu Arahori, Tom Bracht, Gavin Harrison and Chris Lentz
Paul - Paul, Anders Beer, Julian Foddy, Jody Johnson and David Lowry
Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Caesar, Daniel Barrett, Florian Fernandez, Matthew Muntean and Eric Reynolds
The Thing - Edvard/Adam, Lyndon Barrois, Fred Chapman, Greg Massie and Marco Menco

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Puss In Boots - Puss, Antonio Banderas, Ludovic Bouancheau, Laurent Caneiro and Olivier Staphylas
Rango - Rango, Frank Gravatt, Kevin Martel, Brian Paik and Steve Walton
Rio - Nigel, Diana Diriwaechter, Sang Jun Lee, Sergio Pablos and Aamir Tarin
The Adventures of Tintin - Tintin, Gino Acevedo, Gustav Ahren, Jamie Beard and Simon Clutterbuck

Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Audi A6 Avant - Hummingbird, Tom Bussell and Jorge Montiel
Canal + - The Bear, Laurent Creusot, Guillaume Ho, Olivier Mitonneau and Michal Nauzin
Carls Jr. - Robot, Matt Heimlich, Fredd Hopp, Philip Ineno and Rob Ramsdell
Game of Thrones - Fire and Blood, Henry Badgett, Mark Brown, Rafael Morant and James Sutton

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Anonymous - London, Andre Cantarel, Robert Freitag, Rony Soussan and Greg Strasz
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Hogwarts, Keziah Bailey, Stephen Ellis, Clement Gerard and Pietro Ponti
Thor - Heimdall's Observatory, Pierre Buffin, Audrey Ferrara, Yoel Godo and Dominique Vidal
Transformers: Dark of the Moon - 155 Wacker Drive, Giles Hancock, John Hanson, Tom Martinek and Scott Younkin

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Puss In Boots - The Cloud World, Guillaume Aretos, Greg Lev, Brett Miller and Peter Zaslav
Rango - Main Street Dirt, John Bell, Polly Ing, Martin Murphy and Russell Paul
The Adventures of Tintin - Bagghar, Hamish Beachman, Adam King, Wayne Stables and Mark Tait
The Adventures of Tintin - Docks, Matt Aitken, Jeff Capogreco, Jason Lazaroff and Alessandro Mozzato
The Adventures of Tintin - Pirate Battle, Phil Barrenger, Keith F. Miller, Alessandro Saponi and Christoph Sprenger

Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Audi A6 Avant - Hummingbird, Amaan Akram, Tom Bussell and Alex Hammond
Boardwalk Empire - Two Boats and a Lifeguard, Matthew Conner and Robert Stromberg
Game of Thrones - The Icewall, Markus Kuha, Dante Harbridge Robinson, Damien Mac and Fani Vassiadi
Pan Am - Pilot Worldport Terminal, Bill Arance, Martin Hilke, Diego Galtieri and Anthony Ocampo
Terra Nova – Terra Nova, Michael Bozulich, Eric Hance, Kevin Kipper and David Morton

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Hugo, Martin Chamney, Rob Legato, Adam Watkins and Fabio Zangla
Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Thelvin Cabezas, Mike Perry, R. Christopher White and Erik Winquist
Thor, Xavier Allard, Pierre Buffin and Nicolas Chevallier
Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Michael Balog, Richard Bluff, Shawn Kelly and Jeff White

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Arthur Christmas, Michael Ford, David Morehead and Emi Tahira
Cars 2, Mahyar Abousaeedi, Sharon Calahan, Jeremy Lasky and Jonathan Pytko
Rango, Colin Benoit, Philippe Rebours, Nelson Sepulveda and Nick Walker
The Adventures of Tintin, Matt Aitken, Matthias Menz, Keith F. Miller and Wayne Stables

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Gears of War 3 - Dust to Dust, Niles Heckman, Richard Morton and Vernon Wilbert Jr.
Ghost Recon - Future Soldier "Camo Up", David Liu
Mattel: Hot Wheels, Steve Beck, Robert Sethi and Feliz Urquiza
Once Upon A Time - Cinderella's Courtyard, Stephen Jackson, Salyanne Massimini, Nathan Matsuda and Kevin Struckman

Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Hogwarts School Buildings, Steven Godfrey, Pietro Ponti, Tania Marie Richard and Andy Warren
Hugo - Train Crash, Scott Beverly, Allan Faucher, Forest P. Fischer and Matthew Gratzner
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol - Parking Garage, John Goodson, Russell Paul, Kristian Pedlow and Vick Schutz
Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Driller, Tim Brakensiek, Kelvin Chu, David Fogler and Rene Garcia

Outstanding Models in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Arrowhead Nature's Fix, Carl Horner, Ian Hunter, Miyo Nakamura and Hayley O'Neil
Boardwalk Empire, Matthew Conner, Eran Dinur, David Reynolds and Szymon Weglarski
Falling Skies, Jon Chesson, Steve Graves, Michael Kirylo and Renaud Talon
Once Upon A Time, Michael Kirylo, Jeremy Michael Melton, Jason O. Monroe and Chris Strauss

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture
Captain America: The First Avenger, Casey Allen, Trent Claus, Brian Hajek and Cliff Welsh
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Michele Benigna, Martin Ciastko, Thomas Dyg and Andy Robinson
Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Jean Luc Azzis, Quentin Hema, Simon Jung and Christoph Salzmann
Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Chris Balog, Ben O'Brien, Amy Shepard and Jeff Sutherland

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Any World: Jeep Call of Duty MWF3, Jason Bergman, Steve Meyer and Peter Sidoriak
Boardwalk Empire - Gimcrack & Bunkum, Anton Dawson, Eran Dinur, Austin Meyers and David Reynolds
Channel 4 - Street Summer, Stirling Archibald, Anthony Bloor, Michael Gregory and Giacomo Mineo
DirecTV - Hot House, Franck Lambertz

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
a.maize, Roman Kaelin, Falko Paeper and Florian Wittmann
Aquatic Bloom, Susie Hong and Bokyeong Kim
Defective Detective, Avner Geller and Stevie Lewis
Hai Hase, Florian Greth and Julia Reck
Renee the Movie, Syrena Edmonds, Zack Heimbegner, Brian Mullen and Nathaniel Skinner
We Miss You, Jann Doeppert Hannah, Tonio Freitag, Hannah Maria Heidrich and Sebastian Nozon

No comments:

Post a Comment