Tuesday, January 24, 2012

84th Academy Awards nominations announced

This morning, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced the complete nominations for their 84th Annual Academy Awards.

Somewhat surprisingly, Martin Scorsese's Hugo topped the list with eleven nominations. It is one of nine films to receive a Best Picture nomination in this the first year of having a variable number of nominees for Best Picture. Hugo also received nods for Best Director and Adapted Screenplay. It received no acting nominations, however, and its remaining mentions were in the technical and craft categories.

It's close rival and spiritual relative The Artist by Michel Hazanavicius followed with a total of ten nods, including Best Picture, Director, Actor (Jean Dujardin) and Original Screenplay. It is vying to become the first silent film to win Best Picture since Wings won Most Outstanding Production at the very first Academy Awards ceremony in 1929.

Rounding out the Best Picture field were The Descendants, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close, The Help, Midnight in Paris, Moneyball, The Tree of Life and War Horse.

Canada is represented by Christopher Plummer (Beginners) in the Best Supporting Actor category, Toronto-born Howard Shore for Original Score with Hugo, and in the Foreign Language Film category with Monsieur Lazhar by Quebecker Philippe Falardeau. Monsieur Lazhar will compete against Bullhead, Footnote, In Darkness and A Separation. In Darkness is a Polish co-production with Canada and Germany, and is from a screenplay by Torontonian David Shamoon.

The Animated Short Film nominee Dimanche/Sunday is by Quebec filmmaker Patrick Doyon. Both it and co-nominee Wild Life by Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby are National Film Board of Canada (NFB) productions.

War Horse producers Kathleen Kennedy and Steven Spielberg each now have seven Best Picture nominations and have passed Stanley Kramer for the record. Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris) extends his record for most screenwriting nominations with his fifteenth (he has won twice), and sets the record with most dual director/screenwriting nominations with seven. Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady) extends her record for most nominations by an actor or actress with seventeen. However, she has has only won twice and not since 1982's Sophie's Choice three decades ago.

A very pleasant surprise nomination is the appearance of Demián Bichir (A Better Life) for Best Actor. Surprise omissions included Albert Brooks, Tilda Swinton and Michael Fassbender in the Acting categories. The Adventures of Tintin and Cars 2 did not make the Animated Feature category.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2011 will be presented on Sunday, February 26, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center, and televised live by the ABC Television Network. After many years, Billy Crystal returns as host.


Complete nominations for the 84th Annual Academy Awards

Best Picture
The Artist – Thomas Langmann, Producer
The Descendants – Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close – Scott Rudin, Producer
The Help – Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
Hugo – Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
Midnight in Paris – Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
Moneyball – Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
The Tree of Life – Nominees to be determined
War Horse – Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Actor in a Leading Role
Demián Bichir in A Better Life
George Clooney in The Descendants
Jean Dujardin in The Artist
Gary Oldman in Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt in Moneyball

Actor in a Supporting Role
Kenneth Branagh in My Week with Marilyn
Jonah Hill in Moneyball
Nick Nolte in Warrior
Christopher Plummer in Beginners
Max von Sydow in Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Actress in a Leading Role
Glenn Close in Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis in The Help
Rooney Mara in The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep in The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams in My Week with Marilyn

Actress in a Supporting Role
Bérénice Bejo in The Artist
Jessica Chastain in The Help
Melissa McCarthy in Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer in Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer in The Help

Animated Feature Film
A Cat in Paris – Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
Chico & Rita – Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
Kung Fu Panda 2 – Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Puss in Boots – Chris Miller
Rango – Gore Verbinski

Art Direction
The Artist – Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Hugo – Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Midnight in Paris – Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
War Horse – Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

The Artist – Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Jeff Cronenweth
Hugo – Robert Richardson
The Tree of Life – Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse – Janusz Kaminski

Costume Design
Anonymous – Lisy Christl
The Artist – Mark Bridges
Hugo – Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre – Michael O'Connor
W.E. – Arianne Phillips

The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants – Alexander Payne
Hugo – Martin Scorsese
Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen
The Tree of Life – Terrence Malick

Documentary (Feature)
Hell and Back Again – Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front – Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory – Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Pina – Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
Undefeated – TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

Documentary (Short Subject)
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement – Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
God Is the Bigger Elvis – Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
Incident in New Baghdad – James Spione
Saving Face – Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom – Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Film Editing
The Artist – Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants – Kevin Tent
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
Hugo – Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball – Christopher Tellefsen

Foreign Language Film
Bullhead – Belgium
Footnote – Israel
In Darkness – Poland
Monsieur Lazhar – Canada
A Separation – Iran

Albert Nobbs – Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
The Iron Lady – Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Music (Original Score)
The Adventures of Tintin – John Williams
The Artist – Ludovic Bource
Hugo – Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Alberto Iglesias
War Horse – John Williams

Music (Original Song)
"Man or Muppet" from The Muppets – Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
"Real in Rio" from Rio – Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Short Film (Animated)
Dimanche/Sunday Patrick Doyon
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore – William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
La Luna – Enrico Casarosa
A Morning Stroll – Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
Wild Life – Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Short Film (Live Action)
Pentecost – Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
Raju – Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
The Shore – Terry George and Oorlagh George
Time Freak – Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
Tuba Atlantic – Hallvar Witzø

Sound Editing
Drive – Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Ren Klyce
Hugo – Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
War Horse – Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Sound Mixing
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
Hugo – Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
Moneyball – Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
War Horse – Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
Hugo – Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
Real Steel – Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
Rise of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
The Descendants – Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
Hugo – Screenplay by John Logan
The Ides of March – Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
Moneyball – Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

Writing (Original Screenplay)
The Artist – Written by Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids – Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
Margin Call – Written by J.C. Chandor
Midnight in Paris – Written by Woody Allen
A Separation – Written by Asghar Farhadi

No comments:

Post a Comment