Wednesday, February 27, 2013

Canadian Screen Awards 2013 – winners pt 1

The Academy Announces Canadian Screen Award Winners in News & Sports, Documentary, Lifestyle and Reality Categories

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television (Academy) is pleased to announce 46 Canadian Screen Award winners in News & Sports, Documentary, Lifestyle and Reality programming categories, including the winners of six Academy Special Awards. Tonight’s gala hosted by comedian Steve Patterson (The Debaters) at the Metro Toronto Convention Centre is the first of three awards’ evenings the Academy will host.

“This is an exceptionally memorable night in the history of the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television,” says Martin Katz, Academy Chair. “Sunday March 3rd at the Sony Centre for the Performing Arts marks the first Canadian Screen Awards Broadcast, but tonight is truly the first time these brand new statues have ever been awarded.”

“Congratulations to all of this evening’s Canadian Screen Award winners and Academy Special Award winners,” says Helga Stephenson, Academy CEO. “Tonight has been an incredible opportunity to celebrate outstanding Canadian talent at the inaugural Canadian Screen Awards while honouring the achievements of all of our winners and nominees.”

The winners of Drama, Children’s or Youth, Comedy and Variety category awards will be presented on Thursday, February 28, 2013 at a reception hosted by CBC journalist Seamus O’Regan at the Metro Toronto Convention Centre.

The first annual Canadian Screen Awards will culminate with a broadcast gala on Sunday, March 3, 2013 at the Sony Centre for the Performing Arts. This event, hosted by comedic legend Martin Short, will be broadcast live in primetime Sunday night at 8 PM (8:30 NT) on CBC Television nationwide.

Winners of the 2013 Canadian Screen Awards – Television & Digital Media

Program Categories

Best Animated Program or Series
Producing Parker, (Breakthrough Entertainment)
Ira Levy, Jun Camerino, Laura Kosterski, Peter Williamson

Best Breaking News Coverage
CBC News Now: Jack Layton's Death, (CBC)
Jennifer Sheepy, Layal El Abdallah, Paul Bisson, Gerry Buffett, Patricia Craigen, Seema Patel, Marc Riddell, Bill Thornberry

Best Breaking Reportage, Local
CBC News Toronto - Miriam Makashvili, (CBC)
John Lancaster, Nil Koksal - CBC News Toronto

Best Breaking Reportage, National
Reports from Attawapiskat, (CBC)
Adrienne Arsenault - CBC News The National

Best Documentary Program or Series
The Nature of Things with David Suzuki, (CBC)
Bob Culbert, Frances M. Morrison, Caroline Underwood

Best History or Biography Documentary Program or Series
D-Day to Victory, (Entertainment One, Impossible Television (UK))
Michael Kot, Janice Tufford, Paul Wooding

Best Lifestyle Program or Series
Income Property, (Skit Inc.)
Kit Redmond, Jenna Keane, Scott McGillivray, Karen Walters

Best Live Sporting Event
London 2012 Olympic Games, (TSN)
Rick Chisholm, Mike Brannagan, Gord Cutler

Best Local Newscast
Global Toronto, (Global Toronto)
Ward Smith, Jason Keel, Amy Saracino, Dave Trafford, Mark Trueman

Best National Newscast
CBC News The National, (CBC)
Mark Harrison, Terry Auciello, Michael Gruzuk, Heather McLennan, Fred Parker

Best News Information Series
the fifth estate, (CBC)
Jim Williamson, Marie Caloz

Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series
Love Shines, (Paperny Entertainment Inc.)
Cal Shumiatcher, Douglas Arrowsmith, Stuart Coxe, Trevor Hodgson, Audrey Mehler, Karen Melvin, David Paperny

Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series
Polar Bears: A Summer Odyssey, (Arcadia Entertainment)
Tim O'Brien, Sarah Robertson

Best Sports Analysis or Commentary (Program, Series or Segment)
London 2012 Olympic Games Primetime, (TSN)
Ken Volden, Gord Cutler, Bill Dodson, Linda Tremblay

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
About Her, (Shaftesbury, Henry Less Productions, Rethink Breast Cancer)
Christina Jennings, Phyllis Ellis, Sissy Federer-Less, Scott Garvie, Alison Gordon, Henry Less, Michelle Rothstein

Digital Media Categories

Best Cross-Platform Project - Children’s and Youth
My Babysitter's a Vampire Interactive: Humans vs. Vampires, (Secret Location, Secret Location, Fresh TV Inc.)
James Milward, Ryan Andal, Gavin Friesen, Pietro Gagliano, Sabrina Saccoccio

Best Cross-Platform Project – Fiction
Drunk and on Drugs the Happy Funtime Hour - Digital, (Happy Funtime Productions 2007 Inc.)
Paul Pope, Colin Busby, Victoria Ha, Dana Herlihey, Evan Jones, Stephen MacLeod

Best Cross-Platform Project - Non-Fiction
Truth & Lies: The Last Days of Osama bin Laden, (CBC News, the fifth estate, Sean Embury, Fulscrn Digital Med)
Rachel Nixon, Marie Caloz, Marissa Nelson, Robert Sheppard, Jim Williamson

Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media – Fiction
Guidestones, (iThentic, 3 o'
Jonas Diamond, Lisa Baylin, Jeremy Diamond, Jay Ferguson, Denny Silverthorne, Catherine Tait

Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media - Non-Fiction
Highrise: One Millionth Tower, (National Film Board of Canada)
Katerina Cizek, Sarah Arruda, Silva Basmajian, Gerry Flahive

Craft Categories

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research
Angela Gilbert - the fifth estate - Scout's Honour

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research
Darren Yearsley - Love, Hate & Propaganda: The Cold War - Turning Up the Heat

Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series
Henry Less, Dale Burshtein - From Spain with Love: with Annie Sibonney - Seafood To Die For

Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event
Ron Forsythe - Hockey Night in Canada - Stanley Cup Finals GM7

Best Direction in a News Information Program or Series
Carmen Merrifield, Claude Vickery - the fifth estate - Truth & Lies: The Last Days of Osama bin Laden

Best Direction in a Reality/Competition Program or Series
Graeme Lynch - Undercover Boss Canada - FedEx

Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series
Robin Budd - Producing Parker - How Green is my Parker?

Best Original Music for a Non-Fiction Program or Series
Ohad Benchetrit, Justin Small - Semisweet: Life in Chocolate

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series
Adam Ravetch - Polar Bears: A Summer Odyssey

Best Photography in a Lifestyle or Reality/Competition Program or Series
Jason Tan - From Spain with Love: with Annie Sibonney - Basque Country

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series
Robert Swartz - When Dreams Take Flight

Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series
Jonathan Wong - 16 x 9 The Bigger Picture - Getting into Cirque

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series
Adrian Greenlaw - Inventions That Shook The World - 1920's

Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series
Margus Jukkum, Richard Spence-Thomas, Gary Vaughan, Melodie Vaughan - Museum Secrets - Inside the Imperial War Museum

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series
Sheona McDonald - When Dreams Take Flight

Best Writing in a Lifestyle or Reality/Competition Program or Series
Les Stroud - Survivorman 10 Days - Tiburon Island Desert

Programming Segments

Best News Information Segment
Keith Boag, Mike Heenan, Carmen Merrifield, Claude Panet-Raymond - CBC News The National - Mexico: A Country At War With Itself

Best Sports Feature Segment
Josh Shiaman, Brent Blanchard, Stephen Brunt, Alison Redmond, Don Young - London 2012 Olympic Games - Opening Essay

Performance Categories

Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information Program or Series
David Suzuki - The Nature of Things with David Suzuki - Journey to the Disaster Zone - Japan 3/11

No comments:

Post a Comment