Wednesday, February 29, 2012

2012 Saturn Awards – nominations

Hugo and Harry Potter Cast Their Spells and Lead Film Nominations for 38th Saturn Awards

Breaking Bad and American Horror Story Scare Up Most TV Nominations in Banner Year for Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror; Winners to be Announced June 20

LOS ANGELES – February 29, 2012 – Hugo and Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 each received 10 nominations as the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films today announced nominations for the 38th Annual Saturn Awards, which will be presented on Wednesday, June 20.

Other leading titles in the Academy’s film categories were Super 8 (eight nominations); Marvel’s Captain America: The First Avenger (seven); and The Adventures of Tintin and Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (six each). Rise of the Planet of the Apes breathed new life into a classic sci-fi franchise with five nominations, including a Best Supporting Actor nomination for Andy Serkis.

In TV categories, AMC’s Breaking Bad cooked up six nominations, while F/X’s first foray into a genre series, American Horror Story, scored five nominations. TV series with four nominations each are: Fringe (Fox), Dexter (Showtime), Leverage (TNT), Game of Thrones (HBO), The Killing (AMC) and Torchwood: Miracle Day (Starz). Once Upon a Time (ABC), TNT’s The Closer and Falling Skies, and The Walking Dead (AMC) each earned two nominations.

In addition to the competitive Saturn Awards, the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films announced that filmmaker Martin Scorsese will receive its prestigious special award, The George Pal Memorial Award, for his brilliant ode to the triumphant spirit of early cinema in Hugo.

“This was a phenomenal year for genre films and TV series, which broadened the horizons of storytelling and technology, bringing audiences new ways to dream,” said Academy President Robert Holguin. “Every one of the nominated films, TV series and individuals made a major contribution to science fiction, fantasy and horror – and Martin Scorsese truly exemplified what is best about films and filmmaking. We are thrilled to honor him with the George Pal Memorial Award.”

Among film studios, Paramount Pictures led the Saturn Award nominations, with 46. This year’s nominations included strong showings from Warner Bros. (13 nominations), Sony Pictures Classics (11, including Take Shelter, The Skin I Live In and Midnight in Paris). Twentieth Century Fox earned nine Saturn Award nominations, Universal Pictures received seven, and both Magnolia Pictures and Walt Disney Studios received five nominations. Lionsgate and Relativity Media each scored four nominations.

The organization’s qualifying period for the 38th annual Saturn Awards was Feb. 1, 2011, to Jan. 31, 2012.

This year marks the 40th anniversary of the Academy, which was founded in 1972 by noted film historian Dr. Donald A. Reed to honor and recognize genre entertainment, which is frequently overlooked by mainstream entertainment-industry awards.

Over the years, the Academy has expanded its reach to include other genres, including recognizing excellence in television and home entertainment.

This year’s Saturn Awards will be presented at a special ceremony on Wednesday, June 20, in Burbank.


Complete list of the 38th Annual Saturn Award nominations


Best Science Fiction Film
The Adjustment Bureau
Captain America: The First Avenger, Paramount/Marvel
Limitless, Relativity Media
Rise of the Planet of the Apes, 20th Century Fox
Super 8, Paramount
X-Men: First Class, 20th Century Fox

Best Fantasy Film
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2, Warner Bros.
Hugo, Paramount
Immortals, Relativity Media
Midnight in Paris, Sony Pictures Classics
The Muppets, Walt Disney Studios
Thor, Paramount/Marvel

Best Horror/Thriller Film
Contagion, Warner Bros.
The Devil’s Double, Lionsgate
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, Sony
The Grey, Open Road Films
Take Shelter, Sony Pictures Classics
The Thing, Universal

Best Action/Adventure Film
Fast Five, Universal
The Lincoln Lawyer, Lionsgate
Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol, Paramount
Red Tails, 20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm Ltd.
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows, Warner Bros.
War Horse, Walt Disney/DreamWorks

Best Actor
Antonio Banderas, The Skin I Live In
Dominic Cooper, The Devil’s Double
Tom Cruise, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol
Chris Evans, Captain America: The First Avenger
Ben Kingsley, Hugo
Michael Shannon, Take Shelter

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain, Take Shelter
Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia
Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Brit Marling, Another Earth
Keira Knightley, A Dangerous Method
Elizabeth Olson, Martha Marcy May Marlene

Best Supporting Actor
Ralph Fiennes, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Harrison Ford, Cowboys and Aliens
Tom Hiddleston, Thor
Alan Rickman, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Stanley Tucci, Captain America: The First Avenger

Best Supporting Actress
Elena Anaya, The Skin I Live In
Emily Blunt, The Adjustment Bureau
Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia
Paula Patton, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol
Lin Shaye, Insidious
Emma Watson, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Best Performance by a Younger Actor
Asa Butterfield, Hugo
Joel Courtney, Super 8
Elle Fanning, Super 8
Dakota Goyo, Real Steel
Chloe Grace Moretz, Hugo
Saoirse Ronan, Hanna

Best Direction
J.J. Abrams, Super 8
Brad Bird, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Steven Spielberg, The Adventures of Tintin
Rupert Wyatt, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
David Yates, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Best Writing
J.J. Abrams, Super 8
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Mike Cahill, Brit Marling, Another Earth
Rick Jaffa, Amanda Silver, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
John Logan, Hugo
Jeff Nichols, Take Shelter

Best Music
Michael Giacchino, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol
Michael Giacchino, Super 8
Howard Shore, Hugo
Alan Silvestri, Captain America: The First Avenger
John Williams, The Adventures of Tintin
John Williams, War Horse

Best Production Design
Stuart Craig, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Dante Ferretti, Hugo
Tom Foden, Immortals
Rick Heinrichs, Captain America: The First Avenger
Kim Sinclair, The Adventures of Tintin
Bo Welch, Thor

Best Editing
Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey, Super 8
Mark Day, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Paul Hirsch, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol
Michael Kahn, The Adventures of Tintin
Kelly Matsumoto, Fred Raskin, Christian Watner, Fast Five
Thelma Schoonmaker, Hugo

Best Costume
Jenny Beavan, Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
Alexandra Byrne, Thor
Lisy Christl, Anonymous
Sandy Powell, Hugo
Anna B. Sheppard, Captain America: The First Avenger
Jany Temime, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Best Make-Up
Shaun Smith, Scott Wheeler, Conan the Barbarian
Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Annick Chartier, Adrien Morot, Nikoletta Skarlatos, Immortals
Tamar Aviv, The Skin I Live In
Tom Woodruff Jr., Alec Gillis, The Thing
Dave Elsey, Fran Needham, Conor O’ Sullivan, X-Men: First Class

Best Special Effects
Scott E. Anderson, Matt Aitken, Joe Letteri, Matthias Menz, Keith Miller, The Adventures of Tintin
Tim Burke, Greg Butler, John Richardson, David Vickery, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Steven Riley, Russell Earl, Kim Libreri, Dennis Muren, Super 8
Scott Benza, John Frazier, Matthew Butler, Scott Farar, Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Best International Film
Attack the Block
The Heir Apparent: Largo Winch
Point Blank
The Skin I Live In
Troll Hunter

Best Animated Film
The Adventures of Tintin
Cars 2
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots


Best Network Television Series
Fringe, Fox
A Gifted Man, CBS
Grimm, NBC
Once Upon a Time, ABC
Supernatural, CW
Terra Nova, Fox

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series
American Horror Story, F/X
Breaking Bad, AMC
The Closer, TNT
Dexter, Showtime
Leverage, TNT
True Blood, HBO

Best Presentation on Television (10 Episodes or Less)
Camelot, Starz
Falling Skies, TNT
Game of Thrones, HBO
The Killing, AMC
Torchwood: Miracle Day, Starz
Trek Nation, The Science Channel
The Walking Dead, AMC

Best Youth-Oriented Series on Television
Being Human, Syfy
Doctor Who, BBC America
The Nine Lives of Chloe King, ABC Family
Secret Circle, CW
Teen Wolf, MTV
The Vampire Diaries, CW

Best Actor on Television
Sean Bean, Game of Thrones, HBO
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad, AMC
Michael C. Hall, Dexter, Showtime
Timothy Hutton, Leverage, TNT
Dylan McDermott, American Horror Story, F/X
Noah Wylie, Falling Skies, TNT

Best Actress on Television
Mireille Enos, The Killing, AMC
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones, HBO
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story, F/X
Eve Myles, Torchwood: Miracle Day, Starz
Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer, TNT
Anna Torv, Fringe, Fox

Best Supporting Actor on Television
Giancarlo Esposito, Breaking Bad, AMC
Kit Harington, Game of Thrones, HBO
Joel Kinnaman, The Killing, AMC
John Noble, Fringe, Fox
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad, AMC
Bill Pullman, Torchwood: Miracle Day, Starz
Norman Reedus, The Walking Dead, AMC

Best Supporting Actress on Television
Lauren Ambrose, Torchwood: Miracle Day, Starz
Jennifer Carpenter, Dexter, Showtime
Frances Conroy, American Horror Story, F/X
Michelle Forbes, The Killing, AMC
Lana Parrilla, Once Upon a Time, ABC
Beth Riesgraf, Leverage, TNT

Best Guest Performer on Television
Steven Bauer, Breaking Bad, AMC
Orla Brady, Fringe, Fox
Mark Margolis, Breaking Bad, AMC
Edward James Olmos, Dexter, Showtime
Zachary Quinto, American Horror Story, F/X
Tom Skerritt, Leverage, TNT

Best DVD Release
13, Anchor Bay
Atlas Shrugged: Part One, Fox
City of Life and Death, Kino International
The Double, Image
The Perfect Host, Magnolia
Kill the Irishman, Anchor Bay
The Reef, Image

Best DVD Special Edition Release
Citizen Kane (70th Anniversary Ultimate Collector’s Edition), Warner
Giorgio Moroder Presents Metropolis, Kino International
Mimic (The Director’s Cut), Lionsgate
Phantom of the Opera (1925 Silent, Blu-Ray), Image
The Rocketeer (20th Anniversary Edition), Walt Disney
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (40th Anniversary Collector’s Edition), Warner

Best DVD Collection
Jean Rollin Cinema Collection
, Kino International
Jurassic Park Ultimate Trilogy, Universal
The Lord of the Rings: The Motion Picture Trilogy (Extended Editions), Warner
Stanley Kubrick: The Essential Collection, Warner
Star Wars: The Complete Saga, Fox
Superman: The Motion Picture Anthology, 1978-2006, Warner

Best DVD Television Series Release
The Bionic Woman: Seasons 2 & 3, Universal
Camelot: The Complete First Season, Starz
Farscape: The Complete Series, A&E Entertainment
Nikita: The Complete First Season, Warner
Spartacus: Gods of the Arena, Starz
The Twilight Zone: Season 3-5, Image

No comments:

Post a Comment