Sunday, February 12, 2012

2012 Grammy Awards - winners

The 54th Annual Grammy Awards took place at the Staples Center in Los Angeles at an event hosted by LL Cool J. However, the death of Whitney Houston yesterday cast a shadow over the evening as many took the opportunity to pay tribute to her.

The night was filled with performances, particularly with older folks such as Paul McCartney, Tony Bennett and the Beach Boys. Other performers included Bruce Springsteen, Taylor Swift, Chris Brown (a controversial inclusion), Katy Perry, Foo Fighters, Coldplay, Rihanna and Jennifer Hudson who performed "I Will Always Love You" as a tribute to Whitney Houston. The performances outnumbered the awards presentations as most of the 78 awards had been already given out beforehand at a pre-telecast ceremony. Many performances were either lip-synched or shaky from the musicians struggling to hear themselves.

The big winner of the night was Adele who won six awards including the top prizes of Record of the Year, Album of the Year, Song of the Year, Best Pop Solo Performance, Best Pop Vocal Album and Best Short Form Music Video. She won all six of the categories in which she was nominated. In addition, her producer Paul Epworth won Producer Of The Year (Non-Classical) for his work on her album among others.

Foo Fighters picked up five Grammy Awards. They won for Best Rock Performance, Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance, Best Rock Song, Best Rock Album and Best Long Form Music Video.

Kanye West didn't fare too badly with his four awards. His prizes were for Best Rap Performance, Best Rap/Sung Collaboration, Best Rap Song and Best Rap Album. He had led the nominations with seven.

The album Duets II by Tony Bennett and his collaborators picked up three awards. Bon Iver won for Best New Artist and Best Alternative Music Album.

Curiously, last year's big winner Canadian rockers Arcade Fire won an award this year for last year's album. Their prize was for Best Recording Package. Toronto R&B singer Melanie Fiona shared a couple of awards with Cee Lo Green in the R&B categories. Other than that, Canadians had a disappointing night as Drake, deadmau5, Sum 41 and Ryan Shore all went away empty-handed.

Complete 54th Annual Grammy Award nominations


Complete list of winners for the 54th Annual Grammy Awards

1. Record Of The Year
Rolling In The Deep
Adele; Paul Epworth, producer; Tom Elmhirst & Mark Rankin, engineers/mixers; Track from: 21 [XL Recordings/Columbia Records]

2. Album Of The Year
Adele; Jim Abbiss, Adele, Paul Epworth, Rick Rubin, Fraser T. Smith, Ryan Tedder & Dan Wilson, producers; Jim Abbiss, Philip Allen, Beatriz Artola, Ian Dowling, Tom Elmhirst, Greg Fidelman, Dan Parry, Steve Price, Mark Rankin, Andrew Scheps, Fraser T. Smith & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer [XL Recordings/Columbia Records]

3. Song Of The Year
Rolling In The Deep
Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele); Track from: 21 [XL Recordings/Columbia Records; Publishers: Universal-Songs of Polygram/EMI Music Publishing]

4. Best New Artist
Bon Iver

5. Best Pop Solo Performance
Someone Like You
Adele; Track from: 21 [XL Recordings/Columbia Records]

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Body And Soul
Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse; Track from: Duets II [Columbia Records]

7. Best Pop Instrumental Album
The Road From Memphis
Booker T. Jones [Anti Records]

8. Best Pop Vocal Album
Adele [XL Recordings/Columbia Records]

9. Best Dance Recording
Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites
Skrillex; Skrillex, producer; Skrillex, mixer; Track from: Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites [Big Beat/Atlantic]

10. Best Dance/Electronica Album
Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites
Skrillex [Big Beat/Atlantic]

11. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Duets II
Tony Bennett & Various Artists [Columbia Records]

12. Best Rock Performance
Foo Fighters; Track from: Wasting Light [RCA Records/ Roswell Records]

13. Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
White Limo
Foo Fighters; Track from: Wasting Light [RCA Records/ Roswell Records]

14. Best Rock Song
Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters); Track from: Wasting Light [RCA Records/ Roswell Records; Publishers: M.J.-Twelve Music, I Love The Punk Rock Music, Living Under A Rock Music, Flying Earform Music, Ruthensmear Music]

15. Best Rock Album
Wasting Light
Foo Fighters [RCA Records/ Roswell Records]

16. Best Alternative Music Album
Bon Iver
Bon Iver [Jagjaguwar]

17. Best R&B Performance
Is This Love
Corinne Bailey Rae; Track from: The Love EP [Capitol]

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
Fool For You
Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona [Radiculture/Elektra]

19. Best R&B Song
Fool For You
Cee Lo Green, Melanie Hallim, Jack Splash, songwriters (Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona) [Radiculture/Elektra; Publishers: Jacks Love Emporium/Radiculture Publishing/EMI

20. Best R&B Album
Chris Brown [Jive Records]

21. Best Rap Performance
Jay-Z & Kanye West; Track from: Watch The Throne [Roc-A-Fella Records/Def Jam]

22. Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
All Of The Lights
Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie; Track from: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy [Roc-A-Fella]

23. Best Rap Song
All Of The Lights
Jeff Bhasker, Stacy Ferguson, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie); Track from: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy [Roc-A Fella; Publishers: EMI April Music, EMI Blackwood Music, Headphone

24. Best Rap Album
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West [Roc-A-Fella]

25. Best Country Solo Performance
Taylor Swift; Track from: Speak Now [Big Machine Records]

26. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Barton Hollow
The Civil Wars; Track from: Barton Hollow [Sensibility Music LLC]

27. Best Country Song
Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift); Track from: Speak Now [Big Machine Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing, Taylor Swift Music]

28. Best Country Album
Own The Night
Lady Antebellum [Capitol Records Nashville]

29. Best New Age Album
What's It All About
Pat Metheny [Nonesuch]

30. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
500 Miles High
Chick Corea, soloist; Track from: Forever (Corea, Clarke & White) [Concord Records]

31. Best Jazz Vocal Album
The Mosaic Project
Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists [Concord Jazz]

32. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Corea, Clarke & White [Concord Records]

33. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
The Good Feeling
Christian McBride Big Band [Mack Avenue Records]

34. Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
Le'Andria Johnson; Track from: The Awakening Of Le'Andria Johnson [Music World Gospel]

35. Best Gospel Song
Hello Fear
Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin); Track from: Hello Fear [Verity Gospel Music Group/Fo Yo Soul Ent.; Publisher: Aunt Gertrude Music]

36. Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
Laura Story, songwriter (Laura Story); Track from: Blessings; [Fair Trade Services; Publishers: New Spring/Gleaning Publishing]

37. Best Gospel Album
Hello Fear
Kirk Franklin [Verity Gospel Music Group/ Fo Yo Soul Ent.]

38. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
And If Our God Is For Us...
Chris Tomlin [Sparrow Records / sixstepsrecords]

39. Best Latin Pop, Rock, Or Urban Album
Drama Y Luz
Maná [Warner Music Mexico]

40. Best Regional Mexican Or Tejano Album
Pepe Aguilar [Venemusic]

41. Best Banda Or Norteño Album
Los Tigres Del Norte And Friends
Los Tigres Del Norte [Fonovisa]

42. Best Tropical Latin Album
The Last Mambo
Cachao [Eventus/Sony Music Latin]

43. Best Americana Album
Ramble At The Ryman
Levon Helm [Vanguard/Dirt Farmer Music]

44. Best Bluegrass Album
Paper Airplane
Alison Krauss & Union Station [Rounder]

45. Best Blues Album
Tedeschi Trucks Band [Masterworks]

46. Best Folk Album
Barton Hollow
The Civil Wars [Sensibility Music LLC]

47. Best Regional Roots Music Album
Rebirth Of New Orleans
Rebirth Brass Band [Basin Street Records]

48. Best Reggae Album
Revelation Pt 1: The Root Of Life
Stephen Marley [Tuff Gong/Universal Republic]

49. Best World Music Album
Tinariwen [Anti Records]

50. Best Children's Album
All About Bullies... Big And Small
(Various Artists); Jim Cravero, Gloria Domina, Kevin Mackie, Steve Pullara & Patrick Robinson, producers [Cool Beans Music & East Coast Recording Co.]

51. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won't)
Betty White [Penguin Audio]

52. Best Comedy Album
Louis C.K. [Comedy Central Records]

53. Best Musical Theater Album
The Book Of Mormon
Josh Gad & Andrew Rannells, artists; Anne Garefino, Robert Lopez, Stephen Oremus, Trey Parker, Scott Rudin & Matt Stone, producers; Robert Lopez, Trey Parker & Matt Stone, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast) [Ghostlight Records]

54. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1
(Various Artists); Stewart Lerman, Randall Poster & Kevin Weaver, producers [Elektra]

55. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
The King's Speech
Alexandre Desplat, composer [Decca]

56. Best Song Written For Visual Media
I See The Light (From Tangled); Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, songwriters (Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi); Track from: Tangled [Walt Disney Records; Publishers: Wonderland Music/Walt Disney Music]

57. Best Instrumental Composition
Life In Eleven
Béla Fleck & Howard Levy, composers (Béla Fleck & The Flecktones); Track from: Rocket Science [eOne Music]

58. Best Instrumental Arrangement
Rhapsody In Blue
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band); Track from: That's How We Roll [Telarc International]

59. Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me)
Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett & Queen Latifah); Track from: Duets II [RPM/Columbia Records]

60. Best Recording Package
Scenes From The Suburbs
Caroline Robert, art director (Arcade Fire) [Merge Records]

61. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
The Promise: The Darkness On The Edge Of Town Story
Dave Bett & Michelle Holme, art directors (Bruce Springsteen) [Columbia Records]

62. Best Album Notes
Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s
Adam Machado, album notes writer (Various Artists) [Arhoolie Records]

63. Best Historical Album
Band On The Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection - Deluxe Edition)
Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul McCartney & Wings) [Hear Music]

64. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Paper Airplane
Neal Cappellino & Mike Shipley, engineers; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station) [Rounder]

65. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Paul Epworth
Call It What You Want (Foster The People) (T)
I Would Do Anything For You (Foster The People) (T)
I'll Be Waiting (Adele) (T)
Life On The Nickel (Foster The People) (T)
No One's Gonna Love You (Cee-Lo Green) (S)
Rolling In The Deep (Adele) (T)

66. Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
Cinema (Skrillex Remix)
Sonny Moore, remixer (Benny Benassi); Track from: Electroman [Ultra Records]

67. Best Surround Sound Album
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition)
Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson & Elliot Scheiner, surround producers (Derek & The Dominos) [USM/UMe/Polydor]

68. Best Engineered Album, Classical
Aldridge: Elmer Gantry
Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra) [Naxos]

69. Producer Of The Year, Classical
Judith Sherman
Adams: Son Of Chamber Symphony; String Quartet (John Adams, St. Lawrence String Quartet & International Contemporary Ensemble)
Capricho Latino (Rachel Barton Pine)
85th Birthday Celebration (Claude Frank)
Insects & Paper Airplanes - Chamber Music Of Lawrence Dillon (Daedalus Quartet & Benjamin Hochman)
Midnight Frolic - The Broadway Theater Music Of Louis A. Hirsch (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
Notable Women - Trios By Today's Female Composers (Lincoln Trio)
The Soviet Experience, Vol. 1 - String Quartets By Dmitri Shostakovich & His Contemporaries (Pacifica Quartet)
Speak! (Anthony De Mare)
State Of The Art - The American Brass Quintet At 50 (The American Brass Quintet)
Steve Reich: WTC 9/11; Mallet Quartet; Dance Patterns (Kronos Quartet, Steve Reich Musicians & So Percussion)
Winging It - Piano Music Of John Corigliano (Ursula Oppens)

70. Best Orchestral Performance
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic) [Deutsche Grammaphon]

71. Best Opera Recording
Adams: Doctor Atomic
Alan Gilbert, conductor; Meredith Arwady, Sasha Cooke, Richard Paul Fink, Gerald Finley, Thomas Glenn & Eric Owens; Jay David Saks, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus) [Sony Classical]

72. Best Choral Performance
Light & Gold
Eric Whitacre, conductor (Christopher Glynn & Hila Plitmann; The King's Singers, Laudibus, Pavão Quartet & The Eric Whitacre Singers) [Decca]

73. Best Small Ensemble Performance
Mackey: Lonely Motel - Music From Slide
Rinde Eckert & Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird [Cedille Records]

74. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Schwantner: Concerto For Percussion & Orchestra
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Christopher Lamb (Nashville Symphony); Track from: Schwantner: Chasing Light… [Naxos]

75. Best Classical Vocal Solo
Diva Divo
Joyce DiDonato (Kazushi Ono; Orchestre De L'Opéra National De Lyon; Choeur De L'Opéra National De Lyon) [Virgin Classics]

76. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Aldridge, Robert: Elmer Gantry
Robert Aldridge & Herschel Garfein [Naxos]

77. Best Short Form Music Video
Rolling In The Deep
Adele; Sam Brown, video director; Hannah Chandler, video producer [XL Recordings/Columbia Records]

78. Best Long Form Music Video
Foo Fighters: Back And Forth
Foo Fighters; James Moll, video director; James Moll & Nigel Sinclair, video producers [Exclusive Media Group/RCA Records/Back & Fort]

No comments:

Post a Comment