Saturday, June 18, 2011

178 people invited to join the Academy

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) has invited 178 film industry professionals to join their ranks in the Academy. They generally keep the numbers under 6000. Oscar nominees who aren't already members receive automatic consideration but do not necessarily receive an automatic invitation.

“These individuals are among the best filmmakers working in the industry today,” said Academy President Tom Sherak.  “Their talent and creativity have entertained moviegoers around the world, and I welcome each of them to our ranks.”

Or so he'd like us to believe. There are many distinguished names on the list such as Lesley Manville, Terence Blanchard, Therese DePrez, David Seidler, Aaron Sorkin and Charles Ferguson. But there are also many head-scratchers. The invited actors for example has a few nominees such as Ellen Page and John Hawkes. But the majority are non-nominees and most are not likely to ever become a nominee. Russell Brand? Bradley Cooper? David Duchovny? John Corbett?

This brings us to another point: the list is still populated overwhelmingly by old white men. They are obviously trying to correct that but it seems they're putting more emphasis on age than gender and almost none on ethnic or international representation.

Last year's actor selection fared better with six people of colour: Miguel Ferrer, Mo'Nique, LaTanya Richardson Jackson, Zoe Saldana, Gabourey Sidibe and Shaun Toub. This year, there are only three: Beyoncé Knowles, Anthony Mackie and Wes Studi. Sure you could argue that most of these names aren't especially accomplished. But then neither are almost all of the other white folks.

The directors are more representative. Three of the eight are women. Two of the eight are minorities -- Asian, no less. The other categories are hard to judge without knowing them or having their pictures.

One nice move they did make though, was the invitation to Tim Hetherington. The Oscar-nominated co-director of Restrepo was recently killed in Libya and the Academy took the unprecedented step of granting him an invitation posthumously.

Several were invited to two branches and must decide to which group they want to belong. Bob Peterson was invited by the animators and the writers, while the writers and directors branches invited both Lisa Cholodenko and Debra Granik.

Last year, the Academy invited 135 new members. Not all invitees accept. Woody Allen has been invited 16 times and has always declined. So too has George Lucas. Most, however, are more than delighted to accept.


Complete list of 2011 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences invitees


Russell Brand (Arthur, Get Him to the Greek)
Gerard Butler (The Ugly Truth, 300)
Vincent Cassel (Black Swan, Eastern Promises)
Robbie Coltrane (Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows — Part 1, Mona Lisa)
Bradley Cooper (Limitless, The Hangover)
John Corbett (Sex and the City 2, My Big Fat Greek Wedding)
Rosemarie DeWitt (The Company Men, Rachel Getting Married)
Peter Dinklage (Find Me Guilty, The Station Agent)
David Duchovny (Things We Lost in the Fire, The X-Files)
Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network, The Squid and the Whale)
Jennifer Garner (Arthur, Juno)
John Hawkes (Winter’s Bone, The Perfect Storm)
Thomas Jane (The Mist, The Thin Red Line)
Nastassja Kinski (An American Rhapsody, Tess)
Beyoncé Knowles (Dreamgirls, Austin Powers in Goldmember)
Mila Kunis (Black Swan, Forgetting Sarah Marshall)
Jennifer Lawrence (Winter’s Bone, The Burning Plain)
Tea Leoni (Ghost Town, Spanglish)
Anthony Mackie (The Hurt Locker, Million Dollar Baby)
Lesley Manville (Another Year, Topsy-Turvy)
Rooney Mara (A Nightmare on Elm Street, The Social Network)
Dominic Monaghan (X-Men Origins: Wolverine, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
Connie Nielsen (Brothers, Gladiator)
Ellen Page (Inception, Juno)
Wes Studi (Avatar, The Last of the Mohicans)
Mia Wasikowska (Jane Eyre, The Kids Are All Right)
Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom, Cosi)


Geefwee Boedoe (Let’s Pollute, Monsters, Inc.)
Alessandro Carloni (How to Train Your Dragon, Over the Hedge)
Sylvain Chomet (The Illusionist, The Triplets of Belleville)
Jakob Hjort Jensen (How to Train Your Dragon, Flushed Away)
Biljana Labovic (The Cow Who Wanted to Be a Hamburger, Idiots and Angels)
Tomm Moore (The Secret of Kells, Backwards Boy)
Teddy Newton (Day & Night, Ratatouille)
Bob Peterson (Up, Finding Nemo) – also invited to the Writers Branch
Javier Recio Gracia (The Lady and the Reaper, The Missing Lynx)
Andrew Ruhemann (The Lost Thing, City Paradise)
Kristof Serrand (How to Train Your Dragon, Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas)
Shaun Tan (The Lost Thing, Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears a Who!)
Simon Wells (Mars Needs Moms, The Prince of Egypt)

Art Directors

Anahid Nazarian (The Virgin Suicides, The Godfather, Part III)
Lauren E. Polizzi (Cowboys & Aliens, Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen)


George Aguilar
Barry Bernardi
Christopher Dodd
Ted Gagliano
James L. Honore
Dawn Hudson
Beverly Pasterczyk
Randall Poster
Ric Robertson
David Schnuelle
Randy Spendlove
Beverly Joanna Wood

Casting Directors

Nina Gold (The King’s Speech, Jane Eyre)
Jina Jay (The Reader, Layer Cake)
Lora Kennedy (The Town, Syriana)


Frank Byers (Illegal Tender, Boxing Helena)
Patrick Cady (Lottery Ticket, Broken Bridges)
Danny Cohen (The King’s Speech, Pirate Radio)
Lukas Ettlin (The Lincoln Lawyer, Middle Men)
Steven Fierberg (Love & Other Drugs, Secretary)
Barry Markowitz (Crazy Heart, Sling Blade)
Charles Minsky (Valentine’s Day, Pretty Woman)
Lawrence Sher (The Hangover, Garden State)
Eric Steelberg (Up in the Air, (500) Days of Summer)

Costume Designers

Odile Dicks-Mireaux (An Education, The Constant Gardener)
Sarah Edwards (Salt, Michael Clayton)
Danny Glicker (Up in the Air, Milk)


Gregg Araki (Kaboom, Nowhere)
Susanne Bier (In a Better World, After the Wedding)
Neil Burger (Limitless, The Illusionist)
Lisa Cholodenko (The Kids Are All Right, Laurel Canyon) — also invited to the Writers Branch
Debra Granik (Winter’s Bone, Down to the Bone) — also invited to the Writers Branch
Tom Hooper (The King’s Speech, The Damned United)
John Cameron Mitchell (Rabbit Hole, Shortbus)
Yojiro Takita (Departures, Himitsu)


Jon Alpert (China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province, Lock-up: The Prisoners of Rikers Island)
Amir Bar-Lev (The Tillman Story, Fighter)
Lesley Chilcott (Waiting for ‘Superman’, It Might Get Loud)
Carl Deal (Capitalism: A Love Story, Trouble the Water)
Charles Ferguson (Inside Job, No End in Sight)
Tim Hetherington (Restrepo — posthumous)
Sebastian Junger (Restrepo)
Thomas Lennon (The Warriors of Qiugang, The Blood of Yingzhou District)
Diane Weyermann (Waiting for ‘Superman’, Food, Inc.)
Ruby Yang (The Blood of Yingzhou District, The Warriors of Qiugang)


William J. Damaschke
Richard M. Fay
Donna Langley
Leslie Moonves
Vanessa L. Morrison
Bill Pohlad
Rich Ross
Jeff Small
Thomas Tull

Film Editors

Tariq Anwar (The King’s Speech, American Beauty)
Naomi Geraghty (Limitless, Reservation Road)
Jon Harris (127 Hours, Layer Cake)
Darren Holmes (How to Train Your Dragon, The Iron Giant)
Pamela Martin (The Fighter, Little Miss Sunshine)
Joel Negron (Transformers: Dark of the Moon, The Karate Kid)
Terilyn A. Shropshire (Jumping the Broom, Eve’s Bayou)
Angus Wall (The Social Network, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Andrew Weisblum (The Black Swan, The Wrestler)

Live Action Short Films

Luke Matheny (God of Love, Earano)

Makeup Artists and Hairstylists

Judy Chin (Black Swan, Requiem for a Dream)
Kathrine Gordon (3:10 to Yuma, Ocean’s Eleven)
Trefor Proud (W., Topsy-Turvy)
Cindy Jane Williams (Burlesque, Hancock)
Wesley Wofford (Big Mommas: Like Father, Like Son, A Beautiful Mind)


Terence Blanchard (Inside Man, Malcolm X)
Fernand Bos (Crazy Heart, Cold Mountain)
Graeme Revell (Darfur Now, Lara Croft: Tomb Raider)


Iain Canning (Oranges and Sunshine, The King’s Speech)
Cean Chaffin (The Social Network, Fight Club)
Kevin Feige (Thor, Iron Man)
Gary Goetzman (Where the Wild Things Are, Mamma Mia!)
Sisse Graum Jorgensen (In a Better World, After the Wedding)
Jeffrey Levy-Hinte (The Kids Are All Right, Laurel Canyon)
Todd Lieberman (The Fighter, The Proposal)
Robert Lorenz (Letters from Iwo Jima, Mystic River)
Celine Rattray (The Kids Are All Right, Grace Is Gone)
Emile Sherman (The King’s Speech, Candy)
Emma Thomas (Inception, The Dark Knight)
Gareth Unwin (The King’s Speech, Exam)

Production Designers

Howard Cummings (I Love You, Beth Cooper, John Grisham’s The Rainmaker)
Therese DePrez (Black Swan, How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days)
Guy Hendrix Dyas (Inception, The Brothers Grimm)
Jess Gonchor (True Grit, Capote)
Jane Musky (Something Borrowed, Finding Forrester)
Eve Stewart (The King’s Speech, Topsy-Turvy)

Public Relations

Susan Ciccone
Alissa Grayson
Jeffrey Hall
Jill Ann Jones
Mark Markline
Carmelo Pirrone
Ira Rubenstein
David Schneiderman
Loren Schwartz
Lance Volland

Set Decorators

Judy Farr (The King’s Speech, Death at a Funeral)
Gene Serdena (The Fighter, House of Sand and Fog)


Andrew DeCristofaro (Hall Pass, Crazy Heart)
Joe Dorn (The Wolfman, Spider-Man 3)
Marc Fishman (Bridesmaids, Crash)
Lora Hirschberg (Inception, The Dark Knight)
Chris Jargo (Robin Hood, American Gangster)
John Midgley (The King’s Speech, Star Wars: Episode I — The Phantom Menace)
Ed Novick (Inception, The Dark Knight)
Hammond Peek (King Kong, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
Brian Vessa (Nemesis, Lambada)
Mark Weingarten (The Social Network, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)

Visual Effects

Tim Alexander (Rango, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire)
Rob Bredow (Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs, The Polar Express)
Tim Burke (Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows — Part 1, Gladiator)
Peter Chesney (No Country for Old Men, Men in Black)
Paul Franklin (Inception, The Dark Knight)
Kevin Tod Haug (The Twilight Saga: Eclipse, Quantum of Solace)
Florian Kainz (Mission: Impossible III, The Perfect Storm)
Marshall Krasser (Iron Man 2, Titanic)
Sean Phillips (Alice in Wonderland, The Polar Express)
Peter G. Travers (Watchmen, The Matrix Reloaded)
Brian Van’t Hul (Coraline, I, Robot)
Mark H. Weingartner (Sex and the City 2, Inception)


Stuart Blumberg (The Kids Are All Right, Keeping the Faith)
Lisa Cholodenko (The Kids Are All Right, Laurel Canyon) — also invited to the Directors Branch
Debra Granik (Winter’s Bone, Down to the Bone) — also invited to the Directors Branch
Karen McCullah Lutz (The Ugly Truth, Legally Blonde)
Aline Brosh McKenna (27 Dresses, The Devil Wears Prada)
Bob Peterson (Up, Finding Nemo) — also invited to the Short Films, and Feature Animation Branch
David Rabe (The Firm, Casualties of War)
Anne Rosellini (Winter’s Bone)
David Seidler (The King’s Speech, The King & I)
Scott Silver (The Fighter, 8 Mile)
Kirsten Smith (The Ugly Truth, Legally Blonde)
Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network, A Few Good Men)
Daniel Waters (Batman Returns, Heathers)

Additionally, the Academy invited John Coffey, Risa Gertner and Robert C. Rosenthal to Associate membership. Associate members are not represented on the Board and do not have Academy Awards® voting privileges.

Individuals invited to join multiple branches must select one branch upon accepting membership.

New members will be welcomed into the Academy at an invitation-only reception in September.

No comments:

Post a Comment