Saturday, June 26, 2010

135 new invitees to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) invited 135 people on Friday to join its membership and be eligible to vote for the Academy Awards. At the time of the Academy Awards in March, the Academy membership numbered 5,777. The Academy potentially could have invited as many as 180 this year, but some branches did not invite as many as they could have.

Some of the invitees include nominees and winners from the recent Oscar race, such as actors Vera Farmiga, Anna Kendrick, Mo'Nique, Gabourey Sidibe, Peter Sarsgaard, Jeremy Renner, and Christoph Waltz. Some others were not nominated, but are recognizable names like James Gandolfini, Ryna Reynolds and Zoe Saldana. But some were relative unknowns like Shaun Toub and George Wyner.

The invitees are nominated by members of their branches in the Academy.  The Actors' branch is the largest. The Directors' branch invited a diverse international group including Best Foreign Film nominees Jacques Audiard (A Prophet) and Juan Jose Campanella (The Secret in Their Eyes). The Music branch invited Bono and The Edge from the group U2, as well as the undistinguished Brian Tyler whose undistinguished credits include Fast & Furious and Aliens vs. Predator Requiem.

An invitation-only reception takes place in September for new members at the Academy's Fairbanks Center for Motion Picture Study in Beverly Hills.

full list of 2010 AMPAS invitees:

Tobin Bell -- Saw, The Firm
Vera Farmiga -- Up in the Air, The Departed
Miguel Ferrer -- Traffic, RoboCop
James Gandolfini -- In the Loop, Get Shorty
Anna Kendrick -- Up in the Air, Twilight
Mo'Nique -- Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire, Phat Girlz
Carey Mulligan -- An Education, Public Enemies
Jeremy Renner -- The Hurt Locker, 28 Weeks Later
Ryan Reynolds -- The Proposal, X-Men Origins: Wolverine
LaTanya Richardson Jackson -- Mother and Child, Losing Isaiah
Peter Riegert -- Traffic, Crossing Delancey
Sam Robards -- A.I. Artificial Intelligence, American Beauty
Saoirse Ronan -- The Lovely Bones, Atonement
Zoe Saldana -- Avatar, Star Trek
Adam Sandler -- Funny People, Punch-Drunk Love
Peter Sarsgaard -- An Education, Boys Don't Cry
Gabourey Sidibe -- Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Shaun Toub -- Iron Man, The Kite Runner
Christoph Waltz -- Inglourious Basterds
George Wyner -- A Serious Man, American Pie 2

Ken Bielenberg -- Monsters vs Aliens, Shrek
Peter de Seve -- Ice Age Dawn of the Dinosaurs, Ratatouille
Steve Hickner -- Bee Movie, The Prince of Egypt
Angus MacLane -- Toy Story 3, WALL-E
Darragh O'Connell -- Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty, Give Up Yer Aul Sins
Simon Otto -- How to Train Your Dragon, Kung Fu Panda
Bob Pauley -- Toy Story 3, Monsters, Inc.
Willem Thijssen -- The Aroma of Tea, A Greek Tragedy

Art directors
Kim Sinclair -- Avatar, Cast Away
Dave Warren -- Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Bridget Jones's Diary

Darcy Antonellis
John Lowry

Casting director
Laura Rosenthal -- The Messenger, I'm Not There

Barry Ackroyd -- The Hurt Locker, United 93
Christian Berger -- The White Ribbon, Cache
Hagen Bogdanski -- The Young Victoria, The Lives of Others
Shane Hurlbut -- Terminator Salvation, We Are Marshall
Tom Hurwitz -- Valentino The Last Emperor, Ghosts of Abu Ghraib
Dan Mindel -- Star Trek, Mission: Impossible III
Tobias Schliessler -- The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3, Hancock
Stephen Windon -- The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift, House of Wax
Robert Yeoman -- Get Him to the Greek, The Squid and the Whale

Costume designers
Catherine Leterrier -- Coco before Chanel, Avenue Montaigne
Janet Patterson -- Bright Star, The Piano

Jacques Audiard -- A Prophet, The Beat That My Heart Skipped
Juan Jose Campanella -- The Secret in Their Eyes, Son of the Bride
Lee Daniels -- Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire, Shadowboxer
Claudia Llosa -- The Milk of Sorrow, Madeinusa
Lone Scherfig -- An Education, Italian for Beginners
Adam Shankman -- Bedtime Stories, Hairspray

Nancy Baker -- Rehearsing a Dream, Born into Brothels
Rick Goldsmith -- The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers, Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press
Davis Guggenheim -- It Might Get Loud, An Inconvenient Truth
Tia Lessin -- Capitalism: A Love Story, Trouble the Water
Cara Mertes -- The Betrayal, My Country, My Country
Frazer Pennebaker -- Al Franken: God Spoke, The War Room
Julia Reichert -- The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant, Seeing Red
Morgan Spurlock -- Where in the World Is Osama Bin Laden?, Super Size Me

Christopher W. Aronson
Jim Berk
Philippe Dauman
Sheila DeLoach
Donald Peter Granger
Nathan Kahane
Andrew Karpen
Ryan Kavanaugh
David Kosse
David Andrew Spitz
Emma Watts

Film editors
Robert Frazen -- Synecdoche, New York, Smart People
Dana E. Glauberman -- Up in the Air, Thank You for Smoking
Joe Klotz -- Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire, Grace Is Gone
Bob Murawski -- The Hurt Locker, Spider-Man
John Refoua -- Avatar, Reno 911!: Miami
Live-action short films Joachim Back -- The New Tenants
Gregg Helvey -- Kavi, The Knife Grinder's Tale

Makeup artists and hairstylists
Kris Evans -- X-Men The Last Stand, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Jane Galli -- Knight and Day, 3:10 to Yuma
Mindy Hall -- Star Trek, World Trade Center
Joel Harlow -- Star Trek, Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Jenny Shircore -- The Young Victoria, Elizabeth

Christophe Beck -- The Hangover, Bring It On
Bono -- Gangs of New York, In the Name of the Father
T Bone Burnett -- Crazy Heart, Cold Mountain
The Edge -- Gangs of New York, GoldenEye
Brian Tyler -- Fast & Furious, Aliens vs. Predator Requiem

Stephanie Allain -- Black Snake Moan, Hustle & Flow
Gregory Jacobs -- The Informant!, The Good German
Jon Landau -- Avatar, Titanic
Marc Turtletaub -- Away We Go, Little Miss Sunshine
Glenn Williamson -- Sunshine Cleaning, Hollywoodland

Production designers

Kirk M. Pertruccelli -- The Incredible Hulk, The Patriot
Edward S. Verreaux -- G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra, Jurassic Park III

Public relations
Dwight Caines
Suzanne M. Cole
Tommy Gargotta
Sophie Gluck
Josh Greenstein
Pamela Levine
Wendy Lightbourn
Michele Robertson
Tony Sella

Set decorators
Maggie Gray -- The Young Victoria, Ella Enchanted
Douglas A. Mowat -- Role Models, The Sixth Sense
Caroline Smith -- The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, Match Point

Frank Eulner -- Iron Man 2, Hellboy
Adam Jenkins -- I Love You, Man, Crash
Tony Lamberti -- Inglourious Basterds, Sideways
Dennis Leonard -- Disney's A Christmas Carol, The Polar Express
Tom Myers -- Up, WALL-E
Paul N.J. Ottosson -- The Hurt Locker, Spider-Man 3
Resul Pookutty -- Ghajini, Slumdog Millionaire
Gary A. Rizzo -- How to Train Your Dragon, The Dark Knight
Michael Silvers -- Up, Ratatouille
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle -- Avatar, The Simpsons Movie

Visual effects
Matt Aitken -- District 9, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Karen Ansel -- Angels & Demons, Men in Black II
Richard Baneham -- Avatar, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Eric Barba -- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Zodiac
Paul Debevec -- Avatar, King Kong
Russell Earl -- Star Trek, Transformers
Steve Galich -- Date Night, Transformers
Andrew R. Jones -- Avatar, I, Robot
Dan Kaufman -- District 9, Ocean's Thirteen
Derek Spears -- The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor, Superman Returns
Steve Sullivan -- Avatar, Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith
Michael J. Wassel -- Hellboy II: The Golden Army, The Bourne Identity

Neill Blomkamp -- District 9
Mark Boal -- The Hurt Locker, In the Valley of Elah
Geoffrey Fletcher -- Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Nick Hornby -- An Education, Fever Pitch
Alex Kurtzman -- Star Trek, Mission: Impossible III
Tom McCarthy -- Up, The Visitor
Roberto Orci -- Star Trek, Mission: Impossible III
Terri Tatchell -- District 9

No comments:

Post a Comment