Friday, May 6, 2011

2nd Annual Ελληνικής Ακαδημίας Κινηματογράφου Βραβεία (Greek Film Awards) - winners

The Ελληνικής Ακαδημίας Κινηματογράφου (Hellenic Film Academy) presented its Second Annual Ελληνικής Ακαδημίας Κινηματογράφου Βραβεία (Hellenic Film Academy Awards) on Wednesday. The black-and-white drama Μαχαιροβγάλτης (Knifer) by Γιάννης Οικονομίδης (Yannis Economides) took the most awards with seven including Best Picture and Best Director.

Χώρα Προέλευσης (Homeland) by Σύλλας Τζουμέρκας (Syllas Tzoumerkas) had led with 12 nominations but came away with five awards including Best New Director.

An honourary lifetime achievement award was given to Mihalis Kakogiannis. The ceremony was dedicated to actor Thanasis Vengos, who recently passed away at the age of 84. Vengos was last year's honorary award recipient.

The Ελληνική Ακαδημία Κινηματογράφου selected Attenberg by Αθηνάς Τσαγγάρη (Athina Rachel Tsangari) as the Greek candidate for the Best Foreign Language Film category at the Academy Awards.


Complete list of winners for the 2nd Annual Hellenic Film Academy Awards

Best Picture

Παναγιώτης Παπαχατζής (Panagiotis Papachatzis), Μαχαιροβγάλτης (Knifer)

Best Documentary

Ρέα Αποστολίδου (Rea Apostolides) and Γιούρι Αβερώφ (Yuri Averov), Τα Παιδία Παίζει (The Game Must Go On)

Best Director

Γιάννης Οικονομίδης (Yannis Economides), Μαχαιροβγάλτης (Knifer)

Best Screenplay

Γιάννης Οικονομίδης (Yannis Economides) and Δώρης Αυγερινόπουλος (Doris Avgerinopoulos), Μαχαιροβγάλτης (Knifer)

Best New Director

Σύλλας Τζουμέρκας (Syllas Tzoumerkas), Χώρα Προέλευσης (Homeland)

Best Short Film

Γιώργος Ζώης (Yorgos Zois), Casus Belli

Best Actor

Αργύρης Ξάφης (Argyris Xafis), Απ’τα Κόκαλα Βγαλμένα (Coming from the Bones)

Best Actress

Ariane Labed, Attenberg

Best Supporting Actor

Δημήτρης Ήμελλος (Dimitris Imellos), Απ’τα Κόκαλα Βγαλμένα (Coming from the Bones)

Best Supporting Actress

Ιωάννα Τσιριγκούλη (Ioanna Tsirigouli), Χώρα Προέλευσης (Homeland)

Best Original Music

Drog_A_Tek, Χώρα Προέλευσης (Homeland)

Best Cinematography

Δημήτρης Κατσαϊτης (Dimitris Katsaitis), Μαχαιροβγάλτης (Knifer)

Best Editing

Ιωάννα Σπηλιοπούλου (Ioanna Spiliopoulou), Απ’τα Κόκαλα Βγαλμένα (Coming from the Bones)
Γιάννης Χαλκιαδάκης (Giannis Halkiadakis), Μαχαιροβγάλτης (Knifer)
Πάνος Βουτσαράς (Panos Voutsaras), Χώρα Προέλευσης (Homeland)

Best Art Direction

Ιουλία Σταυρίδου (Ioulia Stavridou), Μαχαιροβγάλτης (Knifer)

Best Costume Design

Γιώργος Γεωργίου (Giorgos Georgiou), Ταξίδι στη Μυτιλήνη (Journey to the End of the Night)

Best Sound

Ντίνος Κίττου (Dinos Kittou) and Κώστας Φυλακτίδης (Costas Fylaktidis), Μαχαιροβγάλτης (Knifer)

Best Makeup

Εύη Ζαφειροπούλου (Evi Zafiropoulou), Χώρα Προέλευσης (Homeland)

Best Special Effects

Νίκος Μούτσελος (Nikos Moutselos), Η Υπογραφή (The Signature)
Ντίνος Θεοδοσίου (Dinos Theodosiou), Τα Σκυλιά (Doglife)

No comments:

Post a Comment