Wednesday, May 4, 2011

1st Annual Canadian Cinema Editors (CCE) Awards - nominations

Yesterday, the Canadian Cinema Editors announced the nominations for their inaugural CCE Awards.

The nominees for Best Editing in Feature Length Dramatic are Michelle Conroy (Splice), Michael Doherty (George A Romero’s Survival of the Dead), Matthew Hannam & Gareth Scales (This Movie is Broken), Stephen Lawrence (Sophie) and Susan Shipton (Barney’s Version).

The Documentary nominees are James Blokland (Colour Me), Roland Schlime & Rod Deogrades (Acquainted with the Night), Nick Hector (Force of Nature), Michele Hozer (Glenn Gould: Genius Within) and Marcus Valentin (Manson).

The 1st Annual Editors Awards Night will take place on May 19th 2011 at the Capitol Event Theatre, 2492 Yonge St., Toronto. Mark Sanders will be the host and guest presenters include Katie Boland,  John Ralston, Daniel Kash, Ron White, Liz West and Richard Crouse.


Complete list of nominations for the 1 st Annual Canadian Cinema Editors (CCE) Awards

Best Editing in feature length Dramatic

Michelle Conroy, C.C.E., Splice
Michael Doherty, C.C.E., George A Romero’s Survival of the Dead
Matthew Hannam & Gareth Scales, This Movie is Broken
Stephen Lawrence, C.C.E., Sophie
Susan Shipton, C.C.E., Barney’s Version

Best Editing in MOW and Mini- series

Cathy Gulkin, C.C.E., Shadow Island Mysteries: The Last Christmas
James Ilecic, C.C.E., Bringing Ashley Home
Mike Lee, C.C.E., Keep Your Head Up, Kid: The Don Cherry Story
Donna Noga, The Good Witch’s Family
Ron Wisman Sr, C.C.E., The Devil’s Teardrop

Best Editing in 1 hour Broadcast Long Form (30-60 min.)

Don Cassidy, C.C.E., Murdoch Mysteries – Eps 305 “Me, Myself and Murdoch”
Daria Ellerman, C.C.E., Shattered – Eps 108
Lisa Grootnboer, C.C.E., The Tudors – Eps 405
Tom Joerin, C.C.E., The Listener – Eps 109 “Inside Man”
Michael Pacek, C.C.E., Republic of Doyle – Eps 208 “Sympathy for the Devil”

Best Editing in 1/2 hour Broadcast Short Form (under 30 min.)

James Bredin, C.C.E., Little Mosque on the Prairie – Eps 409 “Gloves Will Keep us Together”
Matt Hannam, Less Than Kind – Eps 212 “Showtime”
Stephen Philipson, Todd & the Pure Book of Evil – Eps 8
David B. Thompson, C.C.E., Living in Your Car – Eps 101
Gordon Thorne, Degrassi TNG10 – Eps1002 “What a Girl Wants”

Best Editing in Documentary

James Blokland, Colour Me
Roland Schlime & Rod Deogrades, Acquainted with the Night
Nick Hector, C.C.E., Force of Nature
Michele Hozer, C.C.E., Glenn Gould: Genius Within
Marcus Valentin, Manson

Best Editing in Lifestyle/Reality

Matthew Anas, Ghostly Encounters 3, Eps 318 – “Good Samaritan Ghosts”
Peter Hordylan, Candice Tells All, Eps 101
Chris Mutton, Big Voice, Eps 101
Jay Prychidny & Jeff Reynolds, Canada’s Next Top Model, Eps 308 – “Rockin’ The Runway”
Neil Sitka, Rescue Mediums, Eps “Cobourg”

Best Editing in Animation

Mike Goodings, Johnny Test – Eps “ Sunshine Malibu Johnny ”
Robert Henry & Darrell MacDonald, Willa’s Wild Life – Eps “ Who’s Afraid of the Big Bad Vet?”
Dan Lee & Jason Cohen, Sidekick – Eps “ Eric Squared”
Daniel Palmer, Glenn Martin DDS
Annellie Samuel, Producing Parker – Eps 120 How Green Is My Parker”

Best Editing in Short film

Mark Arcieri, The Waking
Tiffany Beaudin, Twilight Express
Roderick  Deogrades, The Day I Thought I Died
Luke Gallo, Presence
Brigitte Rabazo, Reception

Honor Top Students from across Canada

Deborah Gurofsky, We Make Machines (Queens University)
Lauren Horn, Two Cities (Sheridan College)
Cameron Nixdorf, Sasha (York University)
Ernesto Sosa Lopez, Kilometres (York University)

1 comment: