Monday, April 16, 2012

2012 Canadian Cinema Editors Awards - nominations

The Canadian Cinema Editors have revealed their nominations for the 2nd Annual Canadian Cinema Editors Awards.

The nominations for Best Editing in Feature Length Dramatic went to Lisa di Michele for High Chicago, Roger Matussi for Afghan Jake, Matthew Hannam for I'm Yours, Ron Sanders for A Dangerous Method and Mark Arcieri for House of the Rising Sun. Matthew Hannam picked up a second nomination for Best Editing in 1/2 hour Broadcast Short Form with his work on the television show Michael: Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Other double nominees for editing included Brigitte Rabazo, Teresa De Luca, Annellie Samuels, and Robert Henry.

The 2012 C.C.E. Awards will be held on May 17th at The Capitol Event Theatre in Toronto.


Complete list of nominations for the 2nd Annual Canadian Cinema Editors Awards

Best Editing in Feature Length Dramatic
Lisa di Michele - High Chicago
Roger Matussi, C.C.E. - Afghan Jake
Matthew Hannam - I'm Yours
Ron Sanders, C.C.E. - A Dangerous Method
Mark Arcieri - House of the Rising Sun

Best Editing in Long Form Television Series (1 hr. drama, comedy, family program)
Teresa De Luca, C.C.E. - Combat Hospital, ep110 "Reason to Believe"
Teresa De Luca, C.C.E. - Bomb Girls, ep102 "Misfires"
Vesna Svilanovic - Murdoch Mysteries, ep413 "Murdoch in Wonderland"
Wendy Hallam Martin, C.C.E. - The Borgias, ep107 "Death, on a Pale Horse"
Gareth C. Scales, C.C.E. - Flashpoint, ep417 "Priority of Life"

Best Editing in Television Movie or Mini-Series
Lisa Binkley, C.C.E. - Magic Beyond Words: The J.K. Rowling Story
Mike Lee, C.C.E. - Wrath of Grapes: The Don Cherry Story 2
Ron Wisman, Sr, C.C.E. - Committed
Don Cassidy, C.C.E. - The Kennedys Ep 4
David B. Thompson, C.C.E. - The Kennedys Ep 7

Best Editing in 1/2 hour Broadcast Short Form (under 30 min.)
Matthew Hannam - Michael: Tuesdays and Thursdays Ep 4 "Sleeping with People"
Craig Webster - Less Than Kind, Ep 301 "Fugue State"
Jay Tipping - Picnicface Ep 106 "Storybook"
Gordon Thorne - Degrassi: The Next Generation Ep 1107 "Cry Me a River, Part 2"
Brigitte Rabazo - Todd & the Pure Book of Evil Ep 206 "Fisting Fantasy"

Best Editing in Documentary
Kathryn Dickson - Fuelled By Passion: The Return of the Jets
Roslyn Kaloo - The Mystery of Mazo de La Roche
Michele Hozer, C.C.E. - West Wind: The Vision of Tom Thompson
James Blokland - Who's Sorry Now
Nick Hector, C.C.E. - Wiebo's War

Best Editing in Lifestyle/Reality
Jonathan Dowler - Undercover Boss, Ep 1003 "1-800 GOT JUNK"
Todd Hallam - From Spain with Love, Ep 1002 "Paella: Tradition in a Pan"
Robert Kraus - From Spain With Love, Ep 1001 "Basque Country"
Robert Ruzic - Fanboy Confessional, Ep 102 "The Steampunk Edition"
Pete Watson - Amalfi Getaway, Ep 101 "Limone"

Best Editing in Animation
Annellie Samuels - Producing Parker, Ep 126 "Parker Prophecies"
Annellie Samuels - Producing Parker, Ep 125 "Real Men Eat Parker"
Dan Lee & Robert Henry - Sidekick, Ep 31 "Fortress of Maxumtude"
Kurt Skyers & Robert Henry - Scaredy Squirrel, Ep 22 "Perfect Pickle / Goat Police "
Daniel Palmer - Dino Dan "Where the Dinosaurs Are"

Best Editing in Short film
Michelle Szemberg - Business Ethics
Kyle Wilson - I Spyders
Brigitte Rabazo - Getting Past the Bull
John Nicholls - The Sweetest Hippopotamus
Dominique Naipaul - Wilderness

No comments:

Post a Comment