Friday, March 23, 2012

62nd Deutscher Filmpreis (German Film Awards), Lolas - nominations

Today, the Deutsche Filmakademie (German Film Academy) announced the nominations for the 62nd Deutscher Filmpreis (German Film Awards). The award is also known as the Lola in honour of Marlene Dietrich's character in Der blaue Engel (The Blue Angel).

Leading the way with eight nominations was Christian Petzold's Barbara. Its nominations included Best Picture, Screenplay, Director and Actor (Ronald Zehrfeld). Just last month, it captured a Silver Bear at the Berlinale.

Close behind with seven nominations each were Roland Emmerich’s revisionist Shakespeare thriller Anonymous and the drama Halt auf freier Strecke (Stopped on Track). Both were nominated for Best Picture. Rounding out the top category were Christian Zübert's Dreiviertelmond (Three Quarter Moon), Tim Fehlbaum's Hell and David Wnendt's Kriegerin (Combat Girls).

In addition to statuettes, the Lolas award nominees and winners cash prizes from a pool worth € 2.955 million. Each Documentary nominee will receive € 100,000 but the winner receives a total of 200,000. The Children's Film nominees get € 125,000 with the winner getting € 250,000. Each Best Picture nominee receives € 250,000, but the winning amount increases to € 375,000 for the Bronze winner, € 425,000 for the Silver winner, and € 500,000 for the Gold winner. Individual Lola winners will receive € 10,000.

The ceremony for the 62nd Deutscher Filmpreis takes place on April 27, 2012 at the Berliner Friedrichstadt-Palast.


Complete list of nominations for the 62nd Deutscher Filmpreis

Best Picture
Anonymous – Producer: Roland Emmerich, Larry Franco and Robert Léger, Director: Roland Emmerich
Barbara – Producer: Florian Koerner von Gustorf and Michael Weber, Director: Christian Petzold
Dreiviertelmond (Three Quarter Moon) – Producer: Robert Marciniak and Uli Aselmann, Director: Christian Zübert
Halt auf freier Strecke (Stopped on Track) – Producer: Peter Rommel, Director: Andreas Dresen
Hell – Producer: Thomas Wöbke and Gabriele M. Walther, Director: Tim Fehlbaum
Kriegerin (Combat Girls) – Producer: Eva-Marie Martens and René Frotscher, Director: David Wnendt

Best Documentary
Charlotte Rampling – The Look – Producer: Gerd Haag, Michael Trabitzsch and Charlotte Uzu, Director: Angelina Maccarone
Gerhard Richter Painting – Producer: Thomas Kufus, Director: Corinna Belz
The Big Eden – Producer: Benny Drechsel and Karsten Stöter, Director: Peter Dörfler

Best Children's Film
Tom Sawyer – Producer: Boris Schönfelder, Director: Hermine Huntgeburth
Wintertochter (Winter's Daughter) – Producer: Philipp Budweg and Mikolaj Pokromski, Director: Johannes Schmid

Best Screenplay
Andreas Dresen and Cooky Ziesche – Halt auf freier Strecke (Stopped on Track)
Christian Petzold – Barbara
David Wnendt – Kriegerin (Combat Girls)

Best Director
Andreas Dresen – Halt auf freier Strecke (Stopped on Track)
Christian Petzold – Barbara
Hans Weingartner – Die Summe meiner einzelnen Teile (Hut in the Woods)

Best Actress
Sandra Hüller – Über uns das All (Above Us Only Sky)
Steffi Kühnert – Halt auf freier Strecke (Stopped on Track)
Alina Levshin – Kriegerin (Combat Girls)

Best Actor
Milan Peschel – Halt auf freier Strecke (Stopped on Track)
Peter Schneider – Die Summe meiner einzelnen Teile (Hut in the Woods)
Ronald Zehrfeld – Barbara

Best Supporting Actress
Christina Drechsler – Die Unsichtbare (Cracks in the Shell)
Fritzi Haberlandt – Fenster zum Sommer (Summer Window)
Dagmar Manzel – Die Unsichtbare (Cracks in the Shell)

Best Supporting Actor
Hermann Beyer – Vergiss dein Ende (Way Home)
Otto Mellies – Halt auf freier Strecke (Stopped on Track)
Bernhard Schütz – Das System – Alles verstehen heißt alles verzeihen (The System – To Understand Everything is to Forgive Everything)

Best Cinematography
Anna J. Foerster – Anonymous
Hans Fromm – Barbara
Daniel Gottschalk – Die vierte Macht (The Fourth State)
Peter Przybylski – Fenster zum Sommer (Summer Window)

Best Editing
Peter R. Adam – Anonymous
Bettina Böhler – Barbara
Jörg Hauschild – Halt auf freier Strecke (Stopped on Track)

Best Art Direction
Uli Hanisch – Hotel Lux
Sebastian Krawinkel – Anonymous
Heike Lange – Hell

Best Costume Design
Lisy Christl – Anonymous
Anette Guther – Barbara
Leonie Leuenberger – Hell
Ute Paffendorf – Hotel Lux

Best Makeup
Christina Baier – Hell
Kitty Kratschke, Katharina Nädelin and Georg Korpás – Hotel Lux
Björn Rehbein and Heike Merker – Anonymous

Best Original Music
Oli Biehler – Der Albaner – Shqiptari
Lorenz Dangel – Hell
Timo Hietala – Fenster zum Sommer (Summer Window)

Best Sound Design
Hubert Bartholomae and Manfred Banach – Anonymous
Hubert Bartholomae and Hugo Poletti – Hell
Andreas Mücke-Niesytka, Dominik Schleier and Martin Steyer – Barbara

Honourary Award for Outstanding Contribution to German Film
Michael Ballhaus, Cinematographer

Nominees to be announced for the following awards:
Foreign Film Award
Audience Award
Bernd Eichinger Award

No comments:

Post a Comment