Thursday, July 28, 2011

68th Venice International Film Festival lineup announced

Today the full lineup for the 68th Mostra Internazionale d'Arte Cinematografica di Venezia (Venice International Film Festival) was announced. The opening film is set to be the world premiere of The Ides Of March, directed by and starring George Clooney. Whit Stillman’s Damsels in Distress will close the festival.

Other titles in competition include David Cronenberg’s A Dangerous Method, Steve McQueen's Shame, Carnage by Roman Polanski, Tomas Alfredson’s Tinker Tailor, Soldier, Spy, William Friedkin’s Killer Joe, Andrea Arnold’s Wuthering Heights, Faust by Aleksander Sokurov, 4:44 Last Day on Earth from Abel Ferrara, and Dark Horse by Todd Solondz. A 22nd competition film will be unveiled during the festival.

The opening film Out of Competition is the documentary Vivan las Antipodas! by Victor Kossakovsky. Also playing out of competition are Steven Soderbergh's Contagion, Mary Harron's The Moth Diaries, Madonna’s W.E., and Al Pacino's documentary Wilde Salome. Al Pacino will be the recipient of the Jaeger-Le Coultre Glory to the Filmmaker Award.

The aim of the Festival is to raise awareness and promote all the various aspects of international cinema in all its forms: as art, entertainment and as an industry, in a spirit of freedom and tolerance. The Festival includes retrospectives and homages to major figures as a contribution towards raising awareness of the history of cinema. 

Marco Müller is the Director the 68th edition. He has been heading the Venice Biennale's Cinema section since 2004.

The 68th Venice International Film Festival takes place from August 31st to September 10th 2011 at Venice Lido.


Venice 2011 Competition
The Ides Of March, George Clooney (US) [opening film]

Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy, Tomas Alfredson (UK, Germany)

Wuthering HeightsAndrea Arnold (UK)

Texas Killing Fields, Ami Canaan Maan (US) (second work)

Quando La Notte, Cristina Comencini (Italy)

Terraferma, Emanuele Crialese (Italy/France)

A Dangerous MethodDavid Cronenberg (Germany/Canada)

4:44 Last Day On EarthAbel Ferrara (US)

Killer JoeWilliam Friedkin (US)

Un Ete BrulantPhilippe Garrel (France/Italy/Switzerland) 

Taojie (A Simple Life)Ann Hui (China/Hong Kong)

Hahithalfut (The Exchange)Eran Kolirin (Israel) (second work)

Alpeis (Alps),Yorgos Lanthimos (Greece)

Shame, Steve McQueen (UK) (second work)

L’ultimo TerrestreGian Alfonso Pacinotti (GIPI) (Italy) (first work)

Carnage, Roman Polanski (France/Germany/Spain/Poland)

Chicken With PlumsMarjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud (France/Belgium/Germany)

Faust, Aleksander Sokurov (Russia)

Dark Horse,Todd Solondz (US)

Himizu, Sion Sono (Japan)

Seediq BaleWei Te-Sheng (Taiwan) (second work)
Surprise film

Out of Competition

Vivan las Antipodas!, Victor Kossakovsky (Germany/Argentina/Holland/Chile/Russia) [opening film] 

Damsels In DistressWhit Stillman (US) [closing film] 

La Folie AlmayerChantal Akerman (Belgium/France)

Baish Echuanshuo (The Sorcerer And The White Snake), Tony Ching Siu-Tung (China/Hong Kong)

Giochi D’estateRolando Colla (Switzerland/Italy) 

La DesintegrationPhilippe Fauchon (Belgium) 

The Moth DiariesMary Harron (Canada/Ireland)

Alois NebelTomas Lunak (first work) (Czech Republic/Germany)

W.E.Madonna (UK) (second work)

Eva, Kike Maillo (UK) (first work)

Scossa, Francesco Maselli, Carlo Lizzani, Ugo Gregoretti, Nino Russo (Italy)

La Cle Des Champs, Claude Nuridsany, Marie Perennou (France) 

Il Villaggio Di CartoneErmanno Olmi (Italy)

Wilde Salome, Al Pacino (US) 

Tormented, Takashi Shimizu (Japan)

Contagion, Steven Soderbergh (US)

Marco Bellocchio, Venezia 2011, Pietro Marcello (Italy) (documentary, short) 

La Meditazione Di Hayez, Mario Martone (Italy) (short)

Tahrir 2011, Tamer Ezzat, Ahmad Abdalla, Ayten Amin, Amr Salama (Egypt) (documentary)

The End,  Collectif Abounaddara (Syria) 

Vanguard, Colleftif Abounaddara (Syria)

Evolution (Megaplex) (3D), Marco Brambilla (US) (experimental film)

Out of Competition Events

Questa Storia Qua, Alessandro Paris, Sibylle Righetti (Italy) (documentary)

Diana Vreeland: The Eye Has To Travel, Lisa Immordino Vreeland (US) (documentary)

Golden Career Lion - Nel Nome Del Padre, Marcho Bellocchio (Italy)


Previously announced films

Films of Orizzonti 2011
Amir Naderi, Cut (opening film)
Yves Caumon, L’Oiseau
Amiel Courtin, Wilson Hail
Edgardo Cozarinsky, Nocturnos
Pippo Delbono, Amore Carne
Jonathan Demme, I’m Carolyn Parker: The Good, The Mad And The Beautiful
James Franco, Sal
Michael Glawogger, Whores’ Glory
Romuald Karmakar, Die Herde Des Herrn
Kim Kyungmook, Stateless Things (Jultak dongshi)
Helvécio Marins Jr., Clarissa Campolina
Ross McElwee, Photographic Memory
Nicolas Provost, The Invader
Simon Pummell, Shock Head Soul
Ben Rivers, Two Years at Sea
Gurvinder Singh, Aims Of The Blind Horse (Anhey ghorhey da daan)
Tusi Tamasese, The Orator (O le tulafale)
Rirkrit Tiravanija, Lung Neaw Visits His Neighbours
José Luis Torres Leiva, Verano
Shinya Tsukamoto, Kotoko
Marina de Van, Le Petit Poucet
Teresa Villaverde, Swan (Cisne)
Xu Haofen, The Sword Identity (Wokou de zongji)
Yolande Zauberman, Would You Have Sex with an Arab?

Orizzonti medium and short length films

Gabriel Abrantes & Daniel Schmidt, The Last Generation of Portugal (Palácios de pena)
Ammar Al-Beik, The Sun’s Incubator (Hadinat al shams)
Yuri Ancarani, Piattaforma Luna
Mauro Andrizzi & Marcus Lindeen, Accidentes gloriosos
Josef Dabernig, Hypercrisis                            
Felice D’Agostino & Arturo Lavorato, In attesa dell’avvento
Mati Diop, Snow Canon
Amit Dutta, Sonchidi
Heinz Emigholz,  Parabeton - Pier Luigi Nervi and Roman Concrete [work-in-progress]
FLATFORM, Movimenti di un tempo impossibile
Yervant Gianikian, Angela Ricci-Lucchi, Notes sur nos voyages en Russie 1989-1990
Christoph Giradet & Matthias Muller, Meteor
Mattias Gustafsson,  Start
Isamu Hirabayashi, 663114
Devin Horan, Late and Deep
Andrew Kotting, Louyre – This Our Still Life
Charles Yi Yong Lim, All The Lines Flow Out
Wattanapume Laisuwanchai, Passing Through the Night
Mark Lewis, Black Mirror at the National Gallery
Mirai Mizue, Modern N° 2

Orizzonti Events

Eija-Liisa Ahtila, The Annunciation
Pietro Marcello, Il Silenzio Di Pepesjan
Andrey Silvestrov, Yuri Leiderman, Birmingham Ornament
Wim Vandekeybus, Monkey Sandwich


2011 Controcampo Italiano sidebar

Feature films

Opening film: Scialla! by Francesco Bruni (debut film)
Maternity Blues by Fabrizio Cattani (second film)
Qualche Nuvola by Saverio Di Biagio (debut film)
Cose dell'Altro Mondo by Francesco Patierno
Cavalli by Michele Rho (debut film)
Tutta Colpa della Musica by Ricky Tognazzi


Black Block by Carlo Augusto (debut film)
Piazza Garibaldi by Davide Ferrario
Pugni Chiusi by Fiorella Infascelli
Out Of Tehran by Monica Maggioni
Pasta Nera by Alessandra Piva
Quiproquo by Elisabetta Sgarbi

Short films

Opening film: Il Maestro by Maria Grazia Cucinotta
A Chjàna by Jonas Carpignano
Alice by Roberto de Paolis
The Cricket by Stefano Lorenzi
Eco da Luogo Colpito by Carlo Michele Sciririnzi
Prove Per Un Naufragio della Parola by Elisabetta Sgarbi
My name is Sid by Giovanni Virgilio


La Tratta by Barbara Cupisti (debut film)
Caldo Grigio, Caldo Nero by Marco Dentici (debut film)
L'uomo Che Nacque Morendo by Luigi M. Faccini
Andata e Ritorno by Donatella Finocchiaro (debut film) Dai Nostri Inviati - La Rai Racconta la Mostra del Cinema 1968 - 1979 by Giuseppe Giannotti, Enrico Salvatori, Davide Savelli
Pivano Blues - Sulla Strada di Nanda by Teresa Marchesi
Schuberth - L'atelier della Dolce Vita by Antonello Sarno
Hollywood Invasion by Marco Spagnoli
Un Foglio Bianco by Maurizio Zaccaro

No comments:

Post a Comment