Thursday, January 3, 2013

2013 Guldbaggen (Swedish Film Awards) – nominations

The Swedish Film Institute has announced the nominees for the 48th Annual Guldbaggen filmpris ("Golden Beetle" film awards)

Mikael Marcimain's debut feature Call Girl led the field with 11 nominations. The film is inspired by the prostitution scandal that threatened to topple Sweden’s Social Democratic government in the 1970s. Its nominations included Best Film, Best Director, Best Actress (Pernilla August), and Best Screenplay.

Trailing far behind with six nominations each were Dom över död man (The Last Sentence) and the documentary Searching for Sugar Man. Searching for Sugar Man received a nomination for Best Film as well as Best Documentary, but the other Best Film nod went to Gabriela Pichler's Äta sova dö (Eat Sleep Die) which had five nominations.

The nominations for Best Foreign Language Film included the Canadian film Laurence Anyways by Quebec wunderkind Xavier Dolan. It competes against Amour by Michael Haneke and Wes Anderson's Moonrise Kingdom.

A jury of 46 members voted in a secret ballot for the nominations for the 2012 Guldbagge Awards, Sweden's national film awards.

At the ceremony, the Award of Honour will be presented, as well as the Gullspira (for extraordinary contributions in films for children) and The Audience Award. The Guldbagge Awards ceremony will be held on January 21 at Cirkus in Stockholm with Babben Larsson hosting the event.

Complete list of nominations for the 48th Annual Guldbagge Awards

Best Film
Call Girl; Producer: Mimmi Spång
Searching for Sugar Man; Producers: Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn
Äta sova dö (Eat Sleep Die); Producer: China Åhlander

Best Short Film
Dance Music Now; Director: Johan Jonason
Fotografen (The Photographer); Director: Vanja Sandell Billström
Gläntan (The Clearing); Director: Peter Grönlund

Best Documentary Film
Palme; Directors: Kristina Lindström and Maud Nycander
Pojktanten (She Male Snails); Director: Ester Martin Bergsmark
Searching for Sugar Man; Director: Malik Bendjelloul

Best Director
Mikael Marcimain, Call Girl
Gabriela Pichler, Äta sova dö (Eat Sleep Die)
Jan Troell for Dom över död man (The Last Sentence)

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Pernilla August for her role as Dagmar Glans in Call Girl
Nermina Lukač for her role as Raša in Äta sova dö (Eat Sleep Die)
Linda Molin for her role as Kristin in Bitchkram (Bitch Hug)

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Johannes Brost for his role as Janne in Avalon
Bengt C.W. Carlsson for his role as Alvar in Lycka till och ta hand om varandra (Good Luck. And Take Care of Each Other)
Matias Varela for his role as Jorge in Snabba cash II (Easy Money II)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Léonore Ekstrand for her role as Jackie in Avalon
Yohanna Idha for her role as Linda in Katinkas kalas (Certain People)
Ulla Skoog for her role as Puste Segerstedt in Dom över död man (The Last Sentence)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Peter Carlberg for his role as Klas in Avalon
Milan Dragišić for his role as the dad in Äta sova dö (Eat Sleep Die)
Fares Fares for his role as Mahmoud in Snabba cash II (Easy Money II)

Best Screenplay
Malik Bendjelloul, Searching for Sugar Man
Marietta von Hausswolff von Baumgarten, Call Girl
Gabriela Pichler, Äta sova dö (Eat Sleep Die)

Best Cinematography
Hoyte van Hoytema, Call Girl
Måns Månsson, Avalon
Jan Troell and Mischa Gavrjusjov, Dom över död man (The Last Sentence)

Best Editing
Andreas Jonsson, Hanna Lejonqvist and Niels Pagh Andersen, Palme
Kristofer Nordin, Call Girl
Malik Bendjelloul, Searching for Sugar Man

Best Costume
Cilla Rörby, Call Girl
Katja Watkins, Dom över död man (The Last Sentence)
Jaana Fomin, Mammas pojkar (Metal Brothers)

Best Sound
Jonas Jansson, Snabba cash II (Easy Money II)
Petter Fladeby and Per Nyström, Call Girl
Malik Bendjelloul and Per Nyström, Searching for Sugar Man

Best Makeup
Eros Codinas, Call Girl
Jenny Fred, Snabba cash II (Easy Money II)
Maria Strid Zackrisson, Dom över död man (The Last Sentence)

Best Music
Benny Andersson, Palme
Malik Bendjelloul and Sixto Rodriguez, Searching for Sugar Man
Johan Söderqvist and Andreas Unge, El Médico – the Cubaton Story

Best Production Design
Lina Nordqvist, Call Girl
Sandra Lindgren, Bitchkram (Bitch Hug)
Peter Bävman and Pernilla Olsson, Dom över död man (The Last Sentence)

Best Visual Effects
Tim Morris, Call Girl
Torbjörn Olsson, Hamilton – I nationens intresse (Agent Hamilton - In the Interest of the Nation)
Andreas Hylander, Isdraken (The Ice Dragon)

Best Foreign Language Film
Amour, Michael Haneke
Laurence Anyways, Xavier Dolan
Moonrise Kingdom, Wes Anderson

No comments:

Post a Comment