Thursday, July 19, 2012

2012 Fantasia International Film Festival, July 19-Aug 9

The 16th Annual Fantasia International Film Festival begins tonight with a screening of Takashi Miike's For Love's Sake (opening short is Bydlo). Also screening tonight will be Pascal Laugier's The Tall Man (opens with Cure), Pen-Ek Ratanaruang's Headshot and Peter Chan's Dragon.

The opening party takes place at Club 1234 at 1234 Rue de la Montagne. There will be music provided by Sibian & Faun (live) and DJ Mini. Doors open at 9pm and admission is free for everyone.

Other film highlights during the festival include Juan of the Dead, Toad Road, The Sorcerer and the White Snake, Nameless Gangster, Beast, The Sword Identity, and Black’s Game.

The festival will also be hosting industry events and a poster art exhibit called They Came From Within. A highly anticipated master class will take place with noted film professor David Bordwell on Dynamic Chinese Action!

The 2012 Fantasia International Film Festival continues until August 9 at Théâtre Hall Concordia and various locations.

2012 Fantasia International Film Festival Schedule

18:30 h For Love’s Sake
19:00 s The Tall Man
21:30 s Headshot
21:45 h Dragon (Wu Xia)

17:15 h Children Who Chase Lost Voice from Deep Below
17:20 s Nakedness / Miscarriage
19:00 q Tokyo Drifter
19:40 h Blood-C: The Last Dark
20:00 s The Ambassador
21:50 h Juan of the Dead
22:15 s Mondomanila
24:00 s Manborg / Henge
24:00 h Gyo: Tokyo Fish Attack

11:00 h Zarafa
11:00 s Ronal the Barbarian
13:25 s Fists of the White Lotus
13:50 h A Little Bit Zombie
15:35 s Black Pond
16:20 h Cold Steel
16:30 q Le Village enchanté
+ Court surprise
17:25 s Mitsuko Delivers
17:30 r Panel – If They Came from Within
18:30 q Postman Blues
19:00 h Sushi Girl
19:40 s Punch
20:30 q Profound Desires of the Gods
21:50 s Honey Pupu
21:55 h Wrong
24:00 h Zombie Ass
24:00 s Lowlife

11:00 s Les Trésors du Dr Dubius – Programme 1
11:05 h Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale
13:05 s Au-delà de l’animation
15:15 s The Haunting of Julia
16:25 h Lloyd the Conqueror
17:40 s Sons of Norway
18:30 q Massacre Gun
19:10 h Dead Sushi
19:55 s Funeral Kings
20:30 q Possession
21:40 h Starry Starry Night
22:10 s My Amityville Horror

12:40 s Mitsuko Delivers
14:50 s Funeral Kings
17:00 h The Sword Identity
17:00 s You Are the Apple of My Eye
17:00 r Panel – A Look That Kills: How Art Moves Your Genre Film
19:15 s Memory of the Dead
19:25 h Smuggler
22:00 h We Are Legion: The Story of the Hacktivists
22:00 s The Victim

13:00 s Headshot
15:25 s Punch
17:00 r Panel Off-Ciel – Sur la Légion: Regards croisés sur le mouvement des hacktivistes
17:15 h Starship Troopers: Invasion
17:35 s Hemorrhage
19:35 h Alter Egos
19:50 s Amok
21:55 s Crave
21:55 h Jackpot

13:00 s Smuggler
15:15 s Black Pond
17:00 s The Pact
17:00 r Panel – Digital Resurrection: The Art of Producing Home Video Special Editions
17:00 k Lancement du DVD Art/Crime
17:15 h Reign of Assasins
18:30 q Les centurions an 2001
19:20 s 11/25 The Day Mishima Chose His Own Fate
19:45 h Resolution
20:30 q Stray Cat Rock: Sex Hunter
21:50 s Citadel
22:00 h As Luck Would Have It

13:15 s Mon premier Fantasia – Version française
15:00 s 11/25 The Day Mishima Chose His Own Fate
15:00 i Panel – International Co-Production: Practical Funding Aspects
16:30 i Presentation – Shooting Possibilities in Quebec
17:15 h Bones Brigade: An Autobiography
17:25 s The Mechanical Bride
18:30 q Le choc des étoiles
19:30 h The King of Pigs
19:30 s Toad Road
20:30 q Profound Desires of the Gods
21:45 s A Night of Nightmares
21:55 h DJ XL5 Zappin’ Party Happening

12:30 s Sons of Norway
14:50 s A Night of Nightmares
15:30 i Panel – Transmedia Promotion Before and During Production
16:30 h Dragon (Wu Xia)
17:05 s My Amityville Horror
18:30 q 1990: Les guerriers du Bronx
18:45 h Doomsday Book
19:20 s Afro Tanaka
20:30 q Christiane F.
21:45 h Hard Romanticker
21:45 s Play Dead
24:00 h Inbred
24:00 s Yes We Can

10:50 s My First Fantasia – Best of OIAF ‘11 – Kid’s Selection
11:00 h Arjun: The Warrior Prince
12:50 s Mega Monster: Ultra Galaxy Legends: The Movie
13:05 h A Letter to Momo
14:50 s L’Hypothèse du Mokélé-Mbembé
15:00 I Master Class –
Direct-to-Fan Distribution and Digital Marketing of Your Film
15:35 h Mon Ami
17:05 s Young Gun in the Time
18:10 h Nameless Gangster: Rules of the Time
18:30 q Dr. Jekyll et Les femmes
19:05 s Errors of the Human Body
20:30 q Caligula (v.f.)
21:10 h V/H/S
21:40 s Graceland
24:00 h Miami Connection
24:00 s Zombie 108

10:45 h Les Aventures de Chatran
11:00 s Les Trésors du Dr Dubius – Programme 2
12:35 h The Kick
13:05 s The Mechanical Bride
15:00 i Panel: Finding an International Sales Agent and Making the Deal
14:50 h Quick
15:05 s Under the Bed
17:25 s Sunny
17:20 h Roller Town
18:30 q Affreux, sales et méchants (v.f.)
19:10 h The Warped Forest
20:00 s Beast
20:30 q Euro Crime! The Italian Cop & Gangster Films that Ruled the ‘70s
21:50 h The Human Race
22:20 s Il n’y a pas de rapport sexuel

13:00 s Toad Road
15:00 s Il n’y a pas de rapport sexuel
17:10 s Wrinkles
17:15 h Blood Letter
19:25 h Love Strikes!
19:35 s Small Gauge Trauma 2012
21:55 h Singham
22:05 s Schoolgirl Apocalypse

13:20 s Errors of the Human Body
15:25 s Graceland
17:15 h A Fantastic Fear of Everything
17:45 s Monsters Club
19:30 s Cold Blooded
19:40 h Robo-G
21:45 s Isn’t Anyone Alive?
22:05 h Killer Joe

13:00 s The Tall Man
15:10 s Mondomanila
17:00 s Revenge: A Love Story
17:15 h White: The Melody of the Curse
19:05 s Easton’s Article
19:40 h Asura
21:45 s Origins of the Dark Knight
21:45 h Black’s Game

13:00 s Afro Tanaka
15:15 s Citadel
16:30 r Panel – Retour dans le ventre du dragon
17:00 h A Letter to Momo
17:25 s You Are the Apple of My Eye
19:30 h Dans le ventre du dragon
19:35 s Replicas
21:50 s Nuit Excentrique
22:15 h Ace Attorney

13:00 s Reign of Assassins
15:00 r Panel – Best Practices on Crowdfunding and Film Distribution in Digital Times
15:20 s Isn’t Anyone Alive?
17:00 r Classe de maître avec Jean-Marc Vallée
17:15 h Carré blanc
17:35 s Grâce et honneur
19:15 h Game of Werewolves
19:50 s L’inis à Fantasia: Formation en cinéma à l’inis
21:50 s Fourches
22:05 h New Kids Turbo
24:00 s Dans le fond
24:00 h Dead Bite

11:00 s À l’oeil
11:45 h Berserk Golden Age Arc I: Egg of the King
13:05 s Des films avec ou sans fusil
13:30 h Space Battleship Yamato
15:10 s Séduction fertile
16:00 r Panel – Regards sur le parcours de 4 animateurs québécois
16:25 h Eddie: The Sleepwalking Cannibal
17:20 s Despite the Gods
19:00 h Grabbers
19:40 s Bonheur d’occasions
21:35 h Excision
21:55 s Déclarations
24:00 h Boneboys
24:00 s Revenge: A Love Story

10:40 h Blood-C: The Last Dark
11:00 s Les Trésors du Dr Dubius – Programme 3
12:50 h The Sorcerer and the White Snake
13:00 s Mom et Moi / Après La Peine
15:05 h Berserk Golden Age Arc I: Egg of the King
15:35 s Turn Me on Goddammit
16:00 r Panel – Les Cascades au cinéma québécois
16:40 h Love in the Buff
17:10 s Columbarium
18:00 r Master Class – David Bordwell: Dynamic Chinese Action!
19:10 h Chained
19:20 s Poongsan
21:50 h DJ XL5 Italian Zappin’ Party
22:00 s Hail

13:00 s Sunny
15:25 s Despite the Gods
17:15 h Love Fiction
17:35 s Toy Masters
19:45 h Vulgaria
20:00 s The Fourth Dimension
21:55 h New Kids Nitro
22:15 s Hidden in the Woods

12:25 s Nakedness / Miscarriage
15:00 s Hidden in the Woods
16:00 h The Sorcerer and the White Snake
17:15 s The Fourth Dimension
19:00 h ParaNorman
19:40 s Sunflower Hour
21:45 h Painted Skin: The Resurrection
21:55 s Silenced

13:00 s Hail
15:10 s Turn Me On Goddammit!
16:45 s Celluloid Experiments 2012
17:45 h New Kids Turbo
19:00 s The Woman in the Septic Tank
19:40 h New Kids Nitro
21:20 s Monsters Club
21:30 h The Cat

13:00 s Poongsan
15:20 s Academy of Doom
17:05 s Sonic Shorts
17:10 h A Boy and His Samurai
19:15 s Inseparable
19:30 h Sleep Tight
21:30 s When Concordia Meets Fantasia
22:00 h The Viral Factor

H Théâtre Hall Concordia – 1455 boul. de Maisonneuve O.
S Salle J.A. de Sève – 1400 boul. de Maisonneuve O.
q Cinémathèque québécoise – 335 boul. de Maisonneuve E.
R Bar Reggies – 1455 boul. de Maisonneuve O.
i 7e étage de l’édifice Hall Concordia – 1455 boul. de Maisonneuve O.
k Kafein Café – 1429a rue Bishop

No comments:

Post a Comment