Friday, June 8, 2012

2012 Canadian Comedy Awards – nominations

The Canadian Comedy Awards Foundation in association with The Comedy Network are pleased to announce the nominees for the 2012 Canadian Comedy Awards (CCAs). This year's "beaver" statuettes will be handed out in a live awards show Aug. 26 at the Fairmont Royal York, capping off Canadian Comedy Awards & Festival Week (Aug. 23-26).

Leading the pack is French Immersion, nominated in all five film categories (Direction, Writing, Male Performance, Female Performance, and Best Film), and Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays, with seven television nominations.

Members of Picnicface collectively earned six nominations, for their television series Picnicface and for the feature film Rollertown.

The Debaters earned four nominations across both television (Best Television Show, Best Taped Live Performance) and radio (Best Radio Program or Clip) categories.

Vancouver's Sunday Service also earned four nominations for two different formats: Best Improv Troupe, Best Male Improviser for Ryan Beil and Taz VanRassel, and Best Podcast for The Sunday Service: A Beautiful Podcast.

Comedy Person of the Year is awarded to the person who the public votes as Canada's top funny person. Nominees are: Gerry Dee, Kenny Hotz, Steve Patterson, Nikki Payne, and Martin Short.

New for 2012, The Phil Hartman Award celebrates an individual who makes the Canadian comedy community better. Nominees are: Kate Davis, Jo-Anna Downey, Joe and David Flaherty, Colin Mochrie, and Eric Toth.

Select CCA categories are voted on by the public, with the remainder voted on by industry voters and by Board selection. Public online voting begins June 14, but voter registration is now open at .

"It was tough for our juries to select just five nominees per category, and choosing the winners will be even harder. But we have complete faith in Canadian comedy fans to accept that challenge when public voting opens next Thursday," said Tim Progosh, Executive Director and President of the Canadian Comedy Foundation for Excellence (CCFE).

"Supporting and contributing to the comedy community in Canada is an important part of what we do at The Comedy Network," said Catherine MacLeod, Vice-President, Specialty Channels, Bell Media. "We're again looking forward to celebrating the wealth of homegrown comedic talent as the Canadian Comedy Awards rings in its 13th year."

Complete list of nominees in the 2012 Canadian Comedy Awards


All Media

Canadian Comedy Person of the Year
Gerry Dee
Kenny Hotz
Martin Short
Nikki Payne
Steve Patterson


Best TV Show
Almost Heroes
Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays
The Debaters
Todd & The Book Of Pure Evil


Best Film
Dark Rising: Summer Strikes Back
French Immersion
Long Branch
Roller Town
The Trial


Best Radio Program or Clip
Am I Right??
Anything Goes with Darren Frost/Guy Earl Controversy
The Debaters - Breaking Up
The Debaters - Fast Food
This Is That


Best Web Clip
Acting Real
Call Me Dad
Makin' a show - Comedy Bar
Riverdale: The Archie Movie Trailer
The Fish Bride

Best Web Series
Comedy Bar
Goodbye Sara Hennessey
Scott Thompson's Fruit Blog
Sexy Nerd Girl
The Casting Room

Best Podcast
Hold Your Applause
Stop Podcasting Yourself
The SeanPod
The Sunday Service presents: A Beautiful Podcast



Best Male Stand-Up
Dave Merheje
Mark Forward
Pete Zedlacher
Ron Josol
Ron Sparks

Best Female Stand-Up
Allyson Smith
Christina Walkinshaw
DeAnne Smith
Kate Davis
Kristeen von Hagen

Best Stand-Up Newcomer
Heidi Brander
Josh Williams
Julie Kim
Steve Patrick Adams
Tom Henry

Best Comedic Play, Revue or Series
Blind Date
Celebrity Roasts
Hypnogogic Logic
Rap Battlez!
The Script Tease Project

Best One Person Show
Mickey & Judy
Sex, Religion & Other Hang-ups
The Best of 'The Newsdesk with Ron Sparks'
The Cockwhisperer - A Love Story

Best Sketch Troupe
Falcon Powder
Hot Thespian Action
Peter n' Chris
Uncalled For

Best Improv Troupe
2-Man No-Show
Blind Date company
The Sunday Service

Best Male Improvisor
Alastair Forbes
Mark Meer
Matt Baram
Ryan Beil
Taz VanRassel

Best Female Improvisor
Caitlin Howden
Dale Boyer
Rebecca Northan
Sarah Hillier
Stacey McGunnigle


Best Taped Live Performance
Darrin Rose - Comedy Now!
Graham Chittenden - Comedy Now!
Mark Forward - The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson
Nathan Macintosh - Comedy Now!
Steve Patterson, Sean Cullen, Pete Johannson, Derek Edwards and Nathan Macintosh - The Debaters (Tea vs. Coffee and Too Many TV Channels)

Best Direction - Television Program or Series
Adam Brodie & Dave Derewlany - Funny As Hell
Craig David Wallace - Todd & The Book of Pure Evil #213 Black Tie Showdown
Don McKellar - Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays
Kenny Hotz & Sebastian Cluer - Kenny Hotz's Triumph of the Will
Mark McKinney - Less Than Kind Eps. 313

Best Writing - Television Program or Series
Andrew Bush, Garry Campbell, Kyle Dooley, Cheryl Hann, Mark Little, Brian Macquarrie, Evany Rosen, Scott Vrooman, Bill Wood - Picnicface
Bob Martin - Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays
Ken Finkleman - Good God
Matt Watts - Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays
Russell Peters, Clayton Peters, Luciano Casimiri, Kristeen Von Hagen, Jean Paul - A Russell Peters Christmas

Best Performance by a Male - Television
Bill Turnbull - Todd & the Book of Pure Evil
Bob Martin - Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays
Darrin Rose - Mr. D
Pat Thornton - Comedy Bar
Ryan Belleville - Almost Heroes

Best Performance by a Female - Television
Amy Matysio - Single White Spenny
Lauren Ash - Almost Heroes
Naomi Snieckus - Mr. D
Samantha Bee - Good God
Tommie-Amber Pirie - Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays

Best Performance by an Ensemble - Television
Call Me Fitz
Good God
Less Than Kind
Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays


Best Performance by a Male - Film
Boomer Phillips - Bounty Hunters (Bail Enforcers)
Gavin Crawford - French Immersion
Pardis Parker - The Dance
Robb Wells - Beat Down
Winston Spear - The Trial

Best Performance by a Female - Film
Brigitte Kingsley - Dark Rising: Summer Strikes Back
Carolyn Bennett - The Trial
Jocelyne Zucco - Funkytown
Marthe Bernard - Beat Down
Olunike Adeliyi - French Immersion

Best Writing - Film
Jefferson Lewis, Kevin Tierney - French Immersion
Paolo Mancini & Thomas Michael - Running Mates
Pardis Parker - The Dance
Rob Baker, Dale Boyer, Adam Cawley, Chris Earle, Brian G. Smith - Live from The CenTre - Animal Literacy Group
Scott Vrooman, Mark Little, Andrew Bush - Roller Town

Best Direction - Film
Andrew Bush - Roller Town
Brett Blackwell - Boss of Me
Deanne Foley - Beat Down
Kevin MacDonald & Ron Sparks - The Trial
Kevin Tierney - French Immersion


Juried Categories

Phil Hartman Award
Colin Mochrie
Eric Toth
Jo-Anna Downey
Joe and David Flaherty
Kate Davis

Dave Broadfoot Award
To be announced at the Awards.

Roger Abbott Award
To be announced at the Awards.

No comments:

Post a Comment