Wednesday, June 20, 2012

2012 Amandaprisen, Norwegian Film Awards – nominations

The nominations have been announced for the 28th Annual Amandaprisen (Amanda Awards) for the cinema of Norway.

Leading the field with eight mentions was Pål Sletaune’s Babycall (The Monitor). It was nominated for Best Norwegian Film, Actress (Noomi Rapace), Supporting Actor (Kristoffer Joner), Screenplay, Cinematography, Production Design, Visual Effects, Editing and Sound Design.

Next with six nominations were Jannicke Systad Jacobsen's Få meg på, for faen (Turn Me On, Dammit!) and Joachim Trier's Oslo, 31. august (Oslo, August 31st). Arild Andresen's Kompani Orheim (The Orheim Company) followed with five.

Curiously, Oslo, 31. august did not receive a Best Norwegian Film nomination. A fourth mention, however, was given to the documentary Pushwagner, which ended up with four nominations and yet none of the four were for Best Documentary.

As there were only three children's films this year, each of the three were nominated. The jury was also critical of the shortage of women's roles that resulted in only two nominations for Best Actress.

Five juries consisting of a total of 21 people led by Jan Eggum considered this year's 28 Norwegian films.

This year's Amanda ceremony will be held on Saturday, August 17 at the Haugesund Concert Hall as part of the opening night celebrations of the Norwegian International Film Festival in Haugesund, Norway. The host will be Ingrid Bolsø Berdal. In addition to these categories, the ceremony will see the presentation of an Honorary Award, the technical award known as the Gullklapperen or Golden Clapper, and the People’s Amanda as voted by the public.

Complete list of nominations for the 28th Annual Amandaprisen

Best Norwegian Film
Babycall (The Monitor), producer Turid Øversveen for 4 ½ Fiksjon, director Pål Sletaune
Få meg på, for faen (Turn Me On, Dammit!), producer Brede Hovland and Sigve Endresen for Motlys, director Jannicke Systad Jacobsen
Kompani Orheim (The Orheim Company), producer Yngve Sæther and Sigve Endresen for Motlys, director Arild Andresen
Pushwagner, producer Carsten Aanonsen for Indie Film, director Even G. Benestad and August B. Hanssen

Best Children's Film
Blåfjell 2 - Jakten på det magiske horn (Magic Silver 2 – The Quest for the Magic Horn), director Arne Lindtner Næss, producer Jørgen Storm Rosenberg and Lasse Greve Alsos for Storm Rosenberg AS
Knerten i knipe (Twigson in Trouble), director Arild Østin Ommundsen, producer Finn Gjerdrum and Stein B. Kvae for Paradox
Til siste hinder (The Last Obstacle), director Anders Øvergaard, producer Kathrine Haugen for Filimo Film and Odd G. Iversen for Atomfilm

Best Director
Morten Tyldum, Hodejegerne (Headhunters)
Arild Andresen, Kompani Orheim (The Orheim Company)
Joachim Trier, Oslo, 31. august (Oslo, August 31st)

Best Actress
Noomi Rapace, Babycall (The Monitor)
Helene Bergsholm, Få meg på, for faen (Turn Me On, Dammit!)

Best Actor
Kristoffer Joner, Kompani Orheim (The Orheim Company)
Anders Danielsen Lie, Oslo, 31. august (Oslo, August 31st)
Sven Nordin, Sønner av Norge (Sons of Norway)
Aksel Hennie, Hodejegerne (Headhunters)

Best Supporting Actress
Cecilie A. Mosli, Kompani Orheim (The Orheim Company)
Malin Bjørnhovde, Få meg på, for faen (Turn Me On, Dammit!)
Linn Skåber, Kong Curling (Curling King)

Best Supporting Actor
Kristoffer Joner, Babycall (The Monitor)
Jon Øigarden, Varg Veum – I mørket er alle ulver grå (Varg Veum – At Night All Wolves Are Grey)
Mads Ousdal, Arme riddere (Jackpot)

Best Screenplay
Pål Sletaune, Babycall (The Monitor)
Jannicke Systad Jacobsen, Få meg på, for faen (Turn Me On, Dammit!)
Arild Andresen and Lars Gudmestad, Kompani Orheim (The Orheim Company)

Best Cinematography
John Andreas Andersen, Babycall (The Monitor)
Marianne Bakke, Få meg på, for faen (Turn Me On, Dammit!)
Jakob Ihre, Oslo, 31. august (Oslo, August 31st)

Best Production Design
Roger Rosenberg, Babycall (The Monitor)
Solfrid Kjetså (Art Direction) and Jørgen Stangebye Larsen (Production Design), Oslo, 31. august (Oslo, August 31st)
Are Sjaastad, Sønner av Norge (Sons of Norway)

Best Visual Effects
Torgeir Sanders and Einar Dunsæd, Babycall (The Monitor)
Lars Erik Hansen and Jan Svalland, Hodejegerne (Headhunters)
Eirik Aanonsen and Christer Engström, Pushwagner

Best Music
Knut Avenstroup Haugen, Fuck Up
Ginge Anvik, Få meg på, for faen (Turn Me On, Dammit!)
Gisle Martens Meyer, Pushwagner
Peder Kjellsby, Varg Veum – De døde har det godt (Varg Veum – The Dead have it Easy)

Best Editing
Jon Endre Mørk, Babycall (The Monitor)
Olivier Bugge Coutté, Oslo, 31. august (Oslo, August 31st)
Erik Andersson, Pushwagner

Best Sound Design
Tormod Ringnes and Christian Schaanning, Babycall (The Monitor)
Nicolai Linck and Andreas Kongsgaard Mogensen, Into the White
Gisle Tveito, Oslo, 31. august (Oslo, August 31st)

Best Short Film
Og leken er god (And the Going Is Good), director Vibeke Heide, producer Vibeke Heide
Prematur (Premature), director Gunhild Enger, producer Gudrun Austli for Motlys AS
Å vokte fjellet (To Guard a Mountain), director Izer Aliu, producer Elisabeth Kvithyll for Den norske filmskolen

Best Documentary
Folk ved fjorden (The People by the Fjord), director Øyvind Sandberg, producer Jorunn Botne and Øyvind Sandberg for Øy-Film
Havets sølv (The Ocean`s Silver), director Are Pilskog, producer Are Pilskog for Blåst Film
Sju kammers - Frontsøstrene (Solace), Karoline Grindaker and Hilde K. Kjøs, producer Hilde K. Kjøs and Karoline Grindaker for Mica Film

Best Foreign Film
The Artist, Michel Hazanavicius
Drive, Nicolas Winding Refn
Hugo, Martin Scorsese
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Muldvarpen), Tomas Alfredson
Play, Ruben Östlund

No comments:

Post a Comment