Wednesday, November 16, 2011

45 Oscar Qualifying Animated Shorts on Cartoon Brew

As they do every year in the run up to the Oscars, the website Cartoon Brew has gathered together the names and links for all the eligible films submitted in the Best Animated Short Film category. This year, there are 45 eligible submissions.

A number of the nominees are Canadian, including four films of the National Film Board of Canada (NFB). They are I Was the Child of Holocaust Survivors by Anne Marie Fleming, Dimanche / Sunday by Patrick Doyon, Romance by George Schwizgebel, and Wild Life by Amanda Forbis & Wendy Tilby.

The next stage in the process is to whittle it down to a short list of 10 before the final 5 nominations are named with all the others on Tuesday, January 24, 2012. The 84th Academy Awards takes place on Sunday, February 26, 2012, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center.


List of 45 Oscar-qualifying animated short films

A Morning Stroll by Grant Orchard (Studio AKA)

A Shadow of Blue by Carlos Lascano

Birdboy by Alberto Vasquez (Abrikim Studio)

Chopin’s Drawings by Dorota Kobiela (BreakThru Films) Poland

Correspondence by Zach Hyer (Pratt)

Daisy Cutter by Enrique Garcia and Rubin Salazar (Silverspace)

Dimanche / Sunday by Patrick Doyon (NFB)

El Salon Mexico by Paul Glickman and Tamarind King

Enrique Wrecks the World by David Chai

Ente Tod Und Tulipe (Duck Death and the Tulip) by Matthias Bruhn (Richard Lutterbeck – Trickstudio)

Fat Hamster by Adam Wyrwas (BreakThru Films) Poland

Grandpa Looked Like William Powell by David B. Levy

Hamster Heaven by Paul Bolger (BreakThru Films) Poland

I Tawt I Taw a Puddy Tat by Matt O’Callaghan (Warner Bros.)

I Was the Child of Holocaust Survivors by Anne Marie Fleming (NFB)

Ingrid Pitt: Beyond the Forest by Kevin Sean Michaels USA

Kahanikar by Nandita Jain (National Film and Television School) England

La Luna by Enrico Casarosa (Pixar)

Little Postman by Dorota Kobiela (BreakThru Films) Poland

Luminaris by Juan Pablo Zaramella (JPZaramella Studios)

Luna by Donna Brockopp (Rainmaker) Canada

Maska by Timothy and Stephen Quay (Sem-ma-for) Poland

Muybridge’s Strings by Koji Yamamura

My Hometown by Jerry Levitan, Written and Narrated by Yoko Ono (Eggplant)

Night Island by Salvador Maldonado (BreakThru Films) Poland

Nullarbor by Alister Lockhart

Papa’s Boy by Leevi Lemmetty (BreakThru Films) Poland

Paths of Hate by Damien Nenow (Platige Image) Poland

Romance by George Schwizgebel (NFB & Studio GDS)

Specky Four-Eyes by Jean Claude Rozec (Vivement Lundi)

Spirits of the Piano by Magdalena Osinska (BreakThru Films) Poland

Thank You by Pen Ward and Thomas Herpich (Cartoon Network/Frederator)

The Ballad of Nessie by Stevie Wermers (Walt Disney Studios)

The External World by David O’ Reilly

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore by William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg (Moonbot Studios)

The Gloaming by Nobrain (Autour De Minuit) France

The Lost Town of Switez by Kamil Polak (Human Ark) Poland

The Magic Piano by Martin Clapp (BreakThru Films) Poland

The Monster of Nix by Rosto

The Renter by Jason Carpenter (CalArts)

The Smurf’s A Christmas Carol by Troy Quane (Sony Pictures Animation)

The Tannery by Iain Gardner

The Vermeers by Tal S. Shamir

Vincenta by Samuel Orti Marti

Wild Life by Amanda Forbis & Wendy Tilby (NFB)

No comments:

Post a Comment