Tuesday, September 27, 2011

Programming for 40th Festival du nouveau cinéma announced

This morning at a press conference at the Agora Hydro-Québec du Coeur des Sciences de l'UQAM, the full programming was unveiled for the 40th edition of the Festival du nouveau cinéma. As usual, the lineup is very impressive.

The festival presents viewers an opportunity to catch some of the hottest titles from the recent Toronto and Venice festivals such as Steve McQueen's Shame, U2-From the Sky Down by Davis Guggenheim and Sarah Polley's Take This Waltz. But they will also present many interesting and unique offerings such as Rasta, A Soul’s Journey by Bob Marley's granddaughter Donisha Prendergast, Fortunate Son by Montreal-filmmaker Tony Asimakopoulos, and Guilty of Romance by Sion Sono.

The opening night gala film will be Declaration of War by France's Valérie Donzelli. She will be in attendance with producer Edouard Weil. The closing night film will be Philippe Falardeau's Monsieur Lazhar which has just been selected as Canada's entry to the Academy Awards for Best Foreign Language Film.

The 19 films in competition are: Behold the Lamb, John Mcllduff (UK); Black Blood, Miaoyan Zhang (China); Blue Bird, Gust Van Den Berghe (Belgium); Elena, Andrey Zvyagintsev (Russia); The Giants, Bouli Lanners (Belgium); The Island, Kamen Kalev (Bulgaria); The Last Christeros, Matias Meyer (Mexico); Nuit #1, Anne Émond (Quebec/Canada); OK Enough, Goodbye, Rania Attieh, Daniel Garcia (Lebanon/United Arab Emirates); Oslo, August 31, Joachim Trier (Norway); Play, Ruben Östlund (Sweden); Shame, Steve McQueen (UK); Toll Booth, Tolga Karacelik (Turkey); Tomboy, Céline Sciamma (France); Twilight Portrait, Angelina Nikonova (Russia); Volcano, Runar Runarsson (Iceland/Denmark); Wasted Youth, Argyris Papadimitropoulos (Greece); White White World, Oleg Novkovic (Russia); and Without, Mark Jackson (US).

The festival is known for its edgy, risqué programming. So it's not surprising but interesting nonetheless that they will be presenting Sex and Zen: Extreme Ecstasy, the historical costume drama that is also a 3-D erotic thriller. The film broke box office records in Hong Kong, surpassing Avatar.

Another 3-D screening to look forward to is the joint screening of Ora and Pina, two groundbreaking dance films in 3-D. The directors Philippe Baylaucq and Wim Wenders will be in attendance.

In addition to screenings, FNC also presents numerous industry events and workshops, performances, parties and tributes to Asghar Farhadi, Raúl Ruiz, Michel Boujut, Peter Falk, Georges Lévesque, Michael Sarrazin and George Kuchar. There will be a retrospective of filmmaker Amos Gitai, who will give a master class on Saturday, October 15.

The 40th Festival du nouveau cinéma takes place from October 12 to 23.



The Festival du nouveau cinéma at 40
...like a vintage ruby-red wine

Montreal, Tuesday September 27, 2011 – Montreal’s Festival du nouveau cinéma will be celebrating its 40th edition from October 12 to 23. For the past 40 years, Canada’s oldest film festival has offered film buffs a selection of the year’s most exciting new films — a bold lineup with plenty of whimsical and surprising elements, but one that also turns its lens on social realities and the evolution of film and new technologies. Over the course of this year’s 11-day Festival, audiences of all ages can take in features and shorts, fiction films and documentaries, animations, retrospectives, tributes, professional round-tables, and outdoor interactive installations and events. This year’s edition features over 292 carefully selected, cream-of-thecrop films — including 11 world premieres, 23 North American premieres and 10 Canadian premieres — from 45 countries. As always, the FNC celebrates established filmmakers and emerging talent without distinction. It’s a party for everyone!

Cartes Blanches

For its 40th anniversary, the FNC is proud to unveil a special project: Cartes Blanches. The Festival asked 10 filmmakers whose work has been screened at previous editions over the past 40 years, to each direct a short film on the subject of their choice. The only limits on this creative exercise: each film had to be filmed in HD with a maximum length of four minutes. The filmmakers who enthusiastically signed up for the Cartes Blanches experience are: Denis Côté, Deco Dawson, Sophie Deraspe, Rodrigue Jean, Zacharias Kunuk, Marie Losier, Catherine Martin, Bruce McDonald, Théodore Ushev and Denis Villeneuve. We’re in for a real treat! The shorts will be presented one by one, in random order, throughout the 11 days of the Festival and can also be viewed online at the Festival website (www.nouveaucinema.ca) and the TV5 network’s VOD platform (www.tv5.ca/webvideo).

This project was made possible through the support of TV5, SODEC, the ARRQ, Rouge Cactus, Studio Harmonie and Motor Studio FX.

Opening and closing

The 40th edition of the FNC kicks off on Wednesday, October 12, with Declaration of War by Valérie Donzelli (France) at Cinéma Impérial (Centre Sandra & Leo Kolber, Salle Lucie & André Chagnon). This critically-acclaimed second feature by Valérie Donzelli (The Queen of Hearts) tells the love story of Roméo and Juliette who are battling to save their sick child. The director and her producer Edouard Weil will be in attendance.

Ten days later, on Saturday, October 22, Monsieur Lazhar (Quebec/Canada) by Philippe Falardeau will close the Festival. Selected to represent Canada at the Oscars for Best Foreign Language Film, Monsieur Lahzar shows the efforts of an Algerian schoolteacher to help his Grade 6 students come to terms with their teacher’s death. Between the opening and closing dates, the FNC will be in celebratory mode, highlighting the social relevance of featured works.

At the ripe age of 40, the FNC continues to celebrate cinema in all its forms through its various sections: International Selection (Louve D’Or), Special Presentation, International Panorama, Focus, Temps Ø, Short Films, P’tits Loups, Tributes/Retrospectives and Events, as well as FNC Lab and FNC Pro. As comprehensive and innovative as ever, the lineup for this 40th edition has its finger on the pulse of our society and the issues of our time, while also reflecting the film industry and technological advances on a global scale. On this year’s programming team: Claude Chamberlan, Dimitri Eipides, Damien Detcheberry, Julien Fonfrède, Philippe Gajan, Madeleine Molyneaux, Jasmine Pisapia, Daphnée Cyr and Gabrielle Tougas-Frechette.

International Selection: Louve d’Or presented by Quebecor

The International Selection is an opportunity for relative unknowns to make their mark. This year, there are 19 contenders for the Louve d’Or, which includes a $15,000 prize from Quebecor. The 19 films in competition are: Behold the Lamb, by John McIlduff (United Kingdom); Black Blood, by Miaoyan Zhang (China); Blue Bird, by Gust Van Den Berghe (France/Belgium); Elena, by Andrey Zvyagintsev (Russia); The Giants, by Bouli Lanners (France/Belgium/Luxemburg); The Island, by Kamen Kalev (Bulgaria/Sweden); The Last Christeros, by Matias Meyer (Mexico/Netherlands); Nuit #1, by Anne Émond (Quebec/Canada); OK, Enough, Goodbye, by Rania Attieh & Daniel Garcia (Lebanon/United Arab Emirates); Oslo, August 31st, by Joachim Trier (Norway); Play, by Ruban Östlund (Sweden/France/Denmark); Shame, by Steve McQueen (United Kingdom); Toll Booth, by Tolga Karacelik (Turkey); Tomboy, by Céline Sciamma (France); Twilight Portrait, by Angelina Nikonova (Russia); Volcano, by Runar Runarsson (Iceland/Denmark); Wasted Youth, by Argyris Papadimitropoulos (Greece); White White World, by Oleg Novkovic (Serbia); and Without, by Mark Jackson (United States).

Special Presentation

Twenty-five films by established filmmakers will be screened in this year’s Special Presentation section, which features strong, committed works that reflect their creators’ bold vision: 30 tableaux, by Paule Baillargeon (Quebec/Canada); Les Amants, by Nicolas Klotz & Elisabeth Perceval (France); An Organisation of Dreams – Part 2 – Dangerous People, by Ken McMullen (United Kingdom); L’Apollonide (Souvenirs de la maison close), and De la guerre, Bertrand Bonello (France); Stopped on Track, Andrea Dresen (Germany); Norwegian Wood, Tran Anh Hung (Japan); Early One Morning, Jean-Marc Moutout (France/Belgium); Décharge, Benoît Pilon (Quebec/Canada); Faust, Alexander Sokurov (Russia); Almayer’s Folly, Chantal Akerman (France/Belgium); U2-From the Sky Down, Davis Guggenheim (United States); Hanezu, Naomi Kawaze (Japan); Hard Core Logo II, Bruce McDonald (Canada); Outside Satan, Bruno Dumont (France); Il se peut que la beauté ait renforcé notre résolution – Masao Adachi, Philippe Grandieux (France); Louis Martin, journaliste, Louis Bélanger (Quebec/Canada); Melancholia, Lars Von Trier (Denmark/Sweden/France/Germany); My Paris Movie, Jonas Mekas (United States); Once Upon a Time in Anatolia, Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Turkey); The Skin I Live In, Pedro Almodóvar (Spain); Pina, Wim Wenders (Germany/France); Take This Waltz, Sarah Polley (Canada); The Turin Horse, Béla Tarr (Hungary); and A Separation, Asghar Farhadi (Iran).

International Panorama

Festivalgoers can tour the world, exploring countless new realities through a wide array of works, including comedies, documentaries, road movies and dramas. The 27 films in this year’s International Panorama section are: Abderrahmane Sissako: Une fenêtre sur le monde, by Charles Castella (France); Absolutely Tame Is a Horse (Asb Heyvan-e Najibist), by Abdolreza Kahani (Iran); Acorazado, by Alvaro Curiel de Icaza (Mexico); Avé, by Konstantin Bojanov (Bulgaria); Chico & Rita, by Javier Mariscal & Fernando Trueba (Spain); Cultures of Resistance, by Iara Lee (United States); Do Me Love, by Jacky Katu & Lou Viger (France); End of the Night, by Daisuke Miyazaki (Japan); Flying Home, by Tobias Wyss (Switzerland); Pio’s Generation (La Generación de Pio), by Juan Rodrigo & Pedro Rodrigo (Spain); Goodnight Nobody, by Jacqueline Zünd (Switzerland/Germany); The Furious Force of Rhymes, by Joshua Atesh Litle (France); Land of Oblivion, by Michale Boganim (France/Germany/Poland/Ukraine); Last Road to the Beach (A Última estrada da praia), by Fabiano De Souza (Brazil); Melting Away, by Doron Eran (Israel/Canada); Mike, by Lars Blumers (France); Mondo Lux – The Visual Worlds of Werner Schroeter, by Elfi Mikesch (Germany); Our Ancestors The Gauls, by Christian Zerbib (France); Policeman (Hashoter), by Nadav Lapid (Israel); The First Rasta, by Hélène Lee (France); Searching for Hassan, by Edouard Beau (France); The Terrorists (Poo Kor Karn Rai), by Thunska Pansittivorakul (Thailand/Germany); Three and a Half (Seh-O-Nim), by Naghi Nemati (Iran); A Life for Ballet, by Marlène Ionesco (France); The Life and Death of Celso Junior, by Panayotis Evangelidis (Greece); Vinyl (Tales from the Vienna Underground), by Andrew C. Standen-Razlrish (Austria/United Kingdom) and Y’a pire ailleurs, by Jean-Henri Meunier (France).


Turning the spotlight on homegrown talent, the Focus section presents original, unseen Quebec and Canadian works that wow, amaze and offer food for thought. This year’s lineup includes 9 films in competition for the Grand Prix Focus/Cinémathèque québécoise with a $5,000 prize, as well as 10 non-competing films. Opening the section on October 13 is the visually ambitious documentary Surviving Progress, by Mathieu Roy and Harold Crooks (Canada). Also in competition: Amy George, by Yonah Lewis & Calvin Thomas (Canada); The Girl in the White Coat, by Darrell Wasyk (Canada); Fortunate Son, by Tony Asimakopoulos (Quebec/Canada); I am a good person/I am a bad person, by Ingrid Veninger (Canada); Laurentie, by Simon Lavoie & Mathieu Denis (Quebec/Canada); Marginal Road, by Yassaman Ameri (Quebec/Canada/Portugal); Peace Park, by David Bouthillier (Quebec/Canada); and Romeo Eleven, by Ivan Grbovic (Quebec/Canada). The non-competing films are: Alejandro Jodorowsky, grand rectum de l’Université de Foulosophie, by François Gourd & Matthieu Bouchard (Quebec/Canada); Another Silence, by Santiago Amigorena (Quebec/Canada/France/Argentina); National Parks Project, by Louise Archambault, Keith Behrman, Daniel Cockburn, Hubert Davis, Sturla Gunnarsson, Zacharias Kunuk, Stéphane Lafleur, Peter Lynch, Catherine Martin, Kevin McMahon, Scott Smith, Jamie Travis and John Walker (Quebec/Canada); Le Pays des âmes, by Olivier Godin (Quebec/Canada); Planet Yoga, by Carlos Ferrand (Quebec/Canada); Dust. A Sculptor’s Journey, by Jeanne Pope (Quebec/Canada); Rasta, A Soul’s Journey, by Donisha Prendergast (Canada); République: un abécédaire populaire, by Hugo Latulippe (Quebec/Canada); Les Tickets: l’arme de la répression, by Eric “Roach” Denis (Quebec/Canada); and Touch the Sky, by Adrian Wills (Quebec/Canada).

Temps Ø

As always, Temps Ø shakes things up, breaks new ground and makes a statement. The section opens with the North American premiere of Guilty of Romance by Sion Sono (Japan), a story of ordinary mental illness in the form of a psychosexual, neofeminist punk thriller, with powerful lead actress Megumi Kagurazaka in attendance. Other big names on the program: Takashi Miike with Hara-Kiri: Death of a Samurai (a 3D remake of Kobayashi’s masterpiece); Shinya Tsukamoto, who will present the much-anticipated Kotoko, about a mother on the brink of madness, which nabbed the Orizzonti prize at the last Venice festival. Must-see new discoveries include Our Day Will Come by Romain Gavras, a Thelma and Louise for redheads and a cross between Gaspar Noé and Bertrand Blier, starring Vincent Cassel. It’s no secret that Australian film is in a state of effervescence, represented here by two major works: the mysterious Sleeping Beauty by Julia Leigh, with rising star Emily Browning, and Justin Kruzel’s monstrous Snowtown, which got a special mention at the 2011 Cannes Critics’ Week. And . . . (drum roll), don’t miss the long-awaited world premiere of Assassin’s Creed Embers, an all-new animated short by Ubisoft studios. Expect an evening of surprises, anecdotes and of course sneak previews of the new game by the Montreal mega franchise. On the US front, look for the astonishing The Ballad of Genesis and Lady Jaye, a beautiful love story told through one of the most radical artistic performances the world has ever seen. Director Marie Losier, the darling of New York’s experimental new cinema scene, will be in attendance. We’ll also be showing Take Shelter, by Jeff Nichols, which won the Critics’ Week Grand Prix at Cannes and has everybody talking, as well as the documentary Last Fast Ride: The Love, Life and Death of a Punk Goddess, by Lilly Ayers, on punk icon Marian Anderson (with narration by Henry Rollins). Asia will also be in the spotlight with Gandu, by Quashiq Mukherjee, a proud representative of an all-new style of Indian films (Wong Kar-wai meets a pornographic ghetto rapper version of Gaspard Noé in Calcutta). Also showing will be Shirome, by Koji Shiraishi, a horror film that takes delight in terrifying a group of young female Japanese pop stars, offering a new twist on The Blair Witch Project. Finally, the latest wacky flick from Thailand — Saturday Killer, by Yuthlert Sippapak, about a hit man with severe erectile dysfunction — along with the superb Tatsumi, Eric Khoo’s tribute to renowned manga artist Yoshihiro Tatsumi. And, last but not least, the first real 3D porn flick, Sex and Zen: Extreme Ecstasy, by Christopher Sun Lap Key, which smashed this year’s box office records in Hong Kong and has become a true Chinese cultural phenomenon. You’ve been forewarned . . .

Short films

In competition for the Loup argenté, 35 films from across the globe. Organized into six programs (Pour l'amour du genre, Fantômes, Voyage, Mystère, Magie and Liberté), 35 standout films that show the full appeal of new cinema. Free-ranging explorations on the part of well-known filmmakers (Harmony Korine, Spike Jonze, the Brothers Quay) and those worth getting to know, along with gems from here (D'aléas by Mathieu Tremblay, which recently won a prize in Toronto; Ce n'est rien, by Nicolas Roy, in competition at Cannes; Hope, by Pedro Pires, back after his acclaimed Danse macabre; and the world premiere of D'aurore, by photographer Serge Clément) and those from abroad (don’t miss the extraordinary tribute to Walerian Borowczyk, Boro in the Box, Cross, which won a Palme d'Or at Cannes, or the very disturbing La maladie blanche, which got a nod at the Marseille International Festival of Documentary Film). Often defying classification, these films are a taste of things to come. Did I say “bizarre”? How bizarre!

In competition for the Focus award, 31 Quebec and Canadian films shatter our accepted beliefs. In addition to the films already mentioned, three programs showcase today’s distinctive voices. Festival regulars (Vanya Rose, André Turpin, who is co-directing a film with Louise Archambault and Stéphane Crète, and Nancy Baric), and promising newcomers (Sophie Goyette, whose film was shown at Locarno, Chloé Robichaud, whose work was in last year’s edition, and Daniel Karolewicz) come together in a joyful cacophony.


THE AMOS GITAI SERIES, IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE CINÉMATHÈQUE QUÉBÉCOISE, THE FRENCH CONSULATE-GENERAL IN MONTREAL, THE INSTITUT FRANÇAIS, THE CONSULATE OF ISRAEL IN MONTREAL AND THE RENÉ-MALO CHAIR: Israeli director, actor, screenwriter and architect by training Amos Gitai is considered a major contemporary filmmaker. A three-part series will be devoted to his work: the retrospective Amos Gitai – Architectures of Identity, at the Cinémathèque québécoise, traces the prolific director’s career through ten of his films, from October 13 to 20; the video installation Traces, showing Gitai’s remarkably dense journey through image and sound, will be presented at the Salle Norman-McLaren of the Cinémathèque québécoise from October 13 to 30; and finally, Amos Gitai will teach a master class hosted by Robert Gray on Saturday, October 15, at 5 p.m., at the Cinémathèque’s Salle Fernand-Seguin.

MAFROUZA – EMMANUELLE DEMORIS WITH THE SUPPORT OF L’ACID, IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE RENCONTRES INTERNATIONALES DU DOCUMENTAIRE DE MONTRÉAL: A monumental five-part documentary shot by Emmanuelle Demoris during the two years she spent in the Egyptian shantytown of Mafrouza, recording the interactions between the filmmaker and her subjects. It’s an exceptional work that raises questions about perceptions of “otherness” and ultimately undoes clichés about the poor, the East and Islam. A round-table discussion about the Mafrouza project will be held on October 22, at 4:30 p.m., at the Salle Fernand-Seguin of the Cinémathèque québécoise. Hosted by Charlotte Selb, RIDM’s Director of Programming, the discussion will include Emmanuelle Demoris, Isabelle Lavigne, director of La nuit elles dansent, and Richard Brouillette, director of L'encerclement – La démocratie dans les rets du néolibéralisme.

TRIBUTE TO ASGHAR FARHADI: A keen observer of Iran’s middle class, Asghar Farhadi is one of his country’s foremost filmmakers. His latest feature, A Separation (Special Presentation), won a Golden Bear at the Berlin festival and was chosen to represent Iran at the Oscars in the Best Foreign Language Film category. Rediscover his three previous masterpieces — Beautiful City (2004), Fireworks Wednesday (2006) and About Elly (2009).

40 YEARS OF ACPAV: To celebrate the 40th anniversary of the Association coopérative de productions audio-visuelles (ACPAV), we will be screening, in collaboration with the project Éléphant: mémoire du cinéma québécois, Bulldozer, a dark comedy directed by Pierre Harel in 1974.

THE NEW CINEMA: Airing free of charge on monitors located at strategic Festival sites, this first documentary video by Peter Wintonick (Manufacturing Consent, Noam Chomsky and the Media), shot during the Festival’s 1982 edition, includes interviews with directors and other FNC guests such as Chantal Akerman, Werner Schroeter, Michael Snow, Jean-Marie Straub and many more.

RAÚL RUIZ TRIBUTE: A man whose intellectual curiosity knew no bounds, Raúl Ruiz was part of a politically committed generation of Chilean artists. He left his native country after Pinochet’s coup d’état for exile in France, where he produced a wide-ranging body of work of over 100 films, documentaries and shorts. The FNC has screened a number of his films, including The Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting, Three Crowns of the Sailor and The Insomniac on the Bridge. In his honour, for our 40th edition, we will screen Time Regained (1999), based on the Marcel Proust novel.

MICHEL BOUJUT TRIBUTE: Film critic, writer and producer of the legendary French TV program Cinéma, Cinémas, Michel Boujut was also an expert on Claude Sautet and Wim Wenders, the subject of one of his books. To pay tribute to this eclectic intellectual, the FNC dedicates Pina by Wim Wenders and an episode of Cinéma, Cinémas (“Lettre d’un cinéaste – Raúl Ruiz”).

PETER FALK TRIBUTE: Everyone in the world knows Peter Falk as the famous Lt. Columbo, but we tend to forget that he also had an impressive film career, working with such top-notch directors as Nicholas Ray, Alfred Hitchcock, Frank Capra, William Friedkin, Wim Wenders, Robert Altman and, first and foremost, his friend John Cassavetes. Together, they made Husbands (1970), A Woman Under the Influence (1974), Opening Night (1977) and Big Trouble (1986). To pay tribute to him, the FNC will screen Husbands, a dazzling testament to Falk and Cassavetes’ friendship and unusual rapport.

GEORGES LÉVESQUE AND MICHAEL SARRAZIN TRIBUTES: A fixture on Saint-Laurent boulevard, where he set up his boutique Scandale with his ex-wife Marie-Josée Gagnon, hugely talented designer Georges Lévesque was a visionary. A friend of the Festival, one year he organized a fashion show for the event and even gave away Festival T-shirts of his own design. The FNC pays tribute to him by screening The Skin I Live In, the latest film by Pedro Almodóvar, one of his favourite filmmakers. Also on the lineup is They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?, by Sidney Pollack, in a tribute to Lévesque and the late Quebec actor Michael Sarrazin, who played one of the leads in the film alongside Jane Fonda.

GEORGE KUCHAR TRIBUTE: In honour of George Kuchar, the FNC presents It Came from Kuchar by Jennifer Kroot, featuring such big names in Canadian film as Guy Maddin and Atom Egoyan talking about George and Mike Kuchar, dubbed the “8 mm Mozarts,” and the impact of their films. We’ll also screen The Ballad of Genesis and Lady Jaye by Marie Losier, a great friend of George.

P’tits Loups

In the P’tits loups section, new cinema for kids just gets more exciting with a wide-ranging lineup of fascinating films to feed your imagination! Don’t miss our three programs of short films for the whole family, real gems from all over the world. After Le ballon vert, Porte bonheur and Papier de soi, this year the P’tits Loups film camp presents Rencontre du 3e âge, a film about intergenerational dialogue. The project is a collective effort by Dr. Julien’s children at risk, backed by a team of professionals. Also on the lineup is the feature Émilie Jolie by Francis Nielsen and Philippe Chatel (France), based on the eponymous musical penned by Chatel, with original songs performed by Françoise Hardy, Georges Brassens, Julien Clerc and many more. For young English-speaking movie buffs, we have The Flying Machine by Martin Clapp, Geoff Lindsey and Marek Skrobecki (Poland/UK), in which a flying machine leads us on the trail of famous virtuoso Frédéric Chopin. The fantastic Tomboy by Céline Sciamma (France) is essential viewing, a sensitive film about the complex issues of childhood, starring a cast of exceptional young actors. The P’tits Loups section is presented by Archambault.


Once again this year, Festival headquarters will host some very festive events every night. On Friday, October 12, at 10:30 p.m., the 40th anniversary celebrations will kick off with a first night in the realm of the wolf. Music by Why Alex, Why? and Vincent Lemieux will get festivalgoers in the spirit of things and set the tone for ten nights of special events. On October 13, we’re launching the sophomore album In a Fung Day T by the band Duchess Says, and on the 14th, a group of First Nations kids invites us to check out their first films during the major international launch of Wapikoni mobile.

Saturday the 15th, there will be a screening of shorts by the kids from the LOVE Project, followed by the first edition of Inside Brain, a groundbreaking film series on the theme of mental illness, accompanied by an excerpt from Maudite folle!, the first novel by Varda Étienne, read by Bénédicte Décary. Later in the evening, we present a film by director Khoa Lê inspired by the imagination of designer Denis Gagnon. The evening concludes with a special event presented by Écorce Atelier créatif: the Wolf Cubs party with Mike Simonetti, who heads up the Italians Do It Better label.

The events continue throughout the week with the Montreal premiere of the Jay Reatard documentary Better Than Something; the 13th edition of Sprint For Your Script; an evening in the wilderness with the National Parks Project, featuring 52 artists who composed and recorded pieces in parks across Canada; and the wonderful Nuit #1 by director Anne Émond, screened during an evening set to music by the group Claass, which includes two members of We Are Wolves. And on Saturday, October 22, we present the premiere of the feature Monsieur Lazhar by Quebec filmmaker Philippe Falardeau. DJs Archibald Singleton, Alix, Panton and Matteo Grondini will take turns on the decks till late into the night to wrap up the ten nights of the Festival.

Plus, a very special event will be held on October 13. Making history of dance film, Ora by Philippe Baylaucq uses 3D-Thermal imaging photography to merge contemporary dance and daring cinematography. A unique sensory experience that takes dance to a new level, Ora will screen as the first part of a double bill with Wim Wenders’ Pina. Both Philippe and Wim will be attendance. Presented in collaboration with the NFB.

FNC Lab: Installations/Performances, Films, Interactive Works/Web Projects, Lectures

FNC Lab is a section for exploring the interactions between image and sound through installations, audiovisual performances, lectures and a brand-new competitive selection made up of interactive works and Web projects initiated just for our 40th edition. They include Épopée (Rodrigue Jean), Blabla (Vincent Morisset), The Johnny Cash Project (Chris Milk) and Robot Heart Stories (Lance Weiler’s brand-new transmedia storytelling project in partnership with the FNC), which will be part of the P'tits Loups extracurricular program. Check out the editorial cycle Rinse, Repeat, Restore: at a time when audiovisual archiving is in a state of flux, the FNC takes stock of this complex and wide-ranging issue through films (including the three latest features by Bill Morrison) and a lecture at Concordia University by Mark Toscano (Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences Film Archive in Los Angeles) and Austrian filmmaker Gustav Deutsch (we will also screen some of his rare films). In our installations, discover an unusual interactive work by Iregular (with graphic design and illustration by Baillat Cardell & fils) titled Full Moon — a gigantic moon on the Promenade des artistes in the Quartier des spectacles, in collaboration with the Partenariat du Quartier des spectacles, which is guaranteed to attract some wolves. Performing artists from here and abroad use a variety of ways to present their wild visions of cinema: Jürgen Reble and Thomas Köner (Germany) present Materia Obscura, a dreamlike journey made up of 16-mm “chemograms” in collaboration with the CinemaSpace at the Segal Centre for the Performing Arts; Zapruder Filmmakersgroup (Italy), a cutting-edge group of filmmakers (masters of homemade 3D and winners of the Persol 3D Award at this year’s Venice festival) bring us SPELL, a performance in two parts: The Hypnotist Dog (3D film) and Suite (a hyperamplified concert for ping-pong table); and Optical Machines (Netherlands) a Dutch duo playing a mechanical audiovisual instrument. Finally, to continue giving life and meaning to the idea of the avant-garde, a selection of experimental shorts and features will be shown on the big screen. We are proud to present the world premiere of Seis Mil Antennas by Johnny Ranger, a 360-degree film screened at the Satosphère in collaboration with the Société des Arts Technologiques (SAT). FNC Lab is presented by Videotron.

FNC Pro:

FNC Pro has been distilled into three consecutive days (October 17, 18 and 19) at the Agora Hydro-Québec in UQÀM’s Coeur des sciences for a more concentrated event conducive to discussions and meetings among professionals from all areas of film and media. FNC Pro includes lectures, round tables, panels, case studies, workshops, pitches and networking cocktail parties. Internationally famous media players including James Milward (The Secret Location), Janine Saunders (The Workbook Project), Bruno Masi (La Zone) and David Dufresne (Prison Valley) will share their experience and discuss issues such as coordinating participants from different sectors for a multiplatform project, creating participatory and interactive productions, alternate funding modes and transmedia narration. FNC Pro is also pleased to host Webseries: One Year Later, a panel presented by INIS; a presentation by Forum Blanc/BCTQ (with CITIA director Patrick Eveno) and, for the third year running, a workshop run by the Regroupement des producteurs multimédia on the international potential of original new-media productions.

Closing FNC Pro is the eagerly awaited pitch session resulting from the 3 x 3 x 3 workshop, presented by INIS’s Espace Infusion and the Bell Fund, with support from the Forum jeunesse de l'île de Montréal and the Conseil des arts de Montréal. FNC Pro is presented by Vision Globale in collaboration with the Canada Media Fund, the National Film Board (NFB) and the Regroupement des producteurs multimédia (RPM), with Le lien multimédia as a media partner.


There are three awards in the International Selection — Feature Films competition: the Louve d’Or, which for a third year running is accompanied by a $15,000 prize awarded by Quebecor to the best first, second or third film from the International Selection; the Best Acting Award, recognizing the best performance by an actor out of all the films in the International Selection; the Daniel Langlois Innovation Award, highlighting the exceptional contribution of Daniel Langlois to the development and continuing success of the Festival du nouveau cinéma, as well as his tireless championing of the arts and culture. The award recognizes a work in the International Selection that stands out for its daring aesthetics, creative use of new technologies or groundbreaking treatment of a sensitive subject matter. The jury for the International Selection will be made up of Mario Saint-Amand, Bernadette Payeur and Éric Fourlanty.

The AQCC (Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma) Award recognizes the best film in the International Selection. The jury is made up of Jérôme Delgado, Julie Demers and Marie-Claude Mirandette.

For the fourth year running, the Focus section includes a competition for the Focus Grand Prize — Cinémathèque québécoise ($1,500 in cash and $3,500 in services) in recognition of the best feature film in the section. The jury members are Roberto Barrueco, Gerardo Salcedo and Edouard Waintrop.

In the International Selection — Short Films, the Loup Argenté recognizes the best film in the section and the Focus Grand Prize — Short ($5,000 in cash from CTV’s Bravo!FACTFoundation to Assist Canadian Talent) will be awarded to the best Canadian short film in the Focus and International Selection (competition) sections. The jury is made up of Helen Faradji, Géraldine Gomez and Michal Procházka.

In the FNC Lab section, the Innovation Award — Interactive Works/Web Projects will be given to the most innovative work intended for new platforms. The jury is made up of Melissa Mongiat, Céline Baril and Jean-Claude Guédon.

Tickets and General Information

From September 27 to October 5 on La Vitrine, the PASSE::FNC will be available at a discount (regular price: $100+tx, students and seniors: $80+tx). For details, visit www.lavitrine.com.

PRE-SALES starting Saturday, October 8 at the main ticket office, Festival headquarters (Agora Hydro-Québec at UQÀM’s Coeur des sciences at 175, av. du Président-Kennedy/corner of Jeanne-Mance, Place-des-Arts metro, 80 bus) from noon to 8 p.m. Individual tickets, ticket booklets and the PASSE::FNC will be available for purchase.

Individual tickets and booklets can also be purchased by phone at 514 844-2172/1 866 844-2172. Individual tickets can be purchased through the Admission Network at 514 790-1245/1 800 361-4595 and online at www.nouveaucinema.ca.

Tickets: regular $10+tx; students/seniors $8+tx; children under 12 $5+tx; Accès Montréal card $8+tx (upon presentation of the card, for all FNC screenings, Monday to Friday, matinée only, including 5 p.m. screening).

Booklet of 6 tickets for $50+tx. PASSE::FNC (all screenings except opening and closing films; catalogue and poster) regular $125+tx; students/seniors $100+tx. PASSE FNC PRO (all three FNC PRO days — October 17, 18 and 19; catalogue) regular $125+tx; PASSE FNC+ (all screenings except opening and closing films; three FNC PRO days) regular $200+tx.

The FNC, in partnership with the STM, the official transportation of the FNC, offers OPUS card holders 2 for 1 on regular price tickets for screenings at the Imperial Cinema (Centre Sandra & Leo Kolber, Salle Lucie & André Chagnon) and the Cineplex Odeon Quartier Latin upon presentation of their card from Monday to Friday (except October 12).

Upon presentation of the Allo Stop membership card, get 2 for 1 on all FNC screenings except opening and closing films.

For screenings in the P’tits Loups section, buy one adult ticket and get one children’s ticket free upon presentation of your Accès Montréal card.

Starting October 8, the official catalogue of the Festival will be available at a cost of $5 and the poster at a cost of $2. The schedule is free.

Hotel packages are available — see www.nouveaucinema.ca for details.

For more information, call the Info-festival line at 1 866 844 2172 or 514 647-5076, or go to our website and plan your Festival outings at www.nouveaucinema.ca.

The Festival du nouveau cinéma celebrates its 40th anniversary from October 12 to 23, 2011, at the following venues: eXcentris, Imperial Cinema (Centre Sandra & Leo Kolber, Salle Lucie & André Chagnon), Cinéma Parallèle, Cineplex Odeon Quartier Latin, Cinémathèque québécoise, NFB CineRobotheque, SAT, CinemaSpace at the Segal Centre, the Promenade des artistes in the Quartier des spectacles, Concordia University, Eastern Bloc and the Festival headquarters in the Agora Hydro-Québec at UQÀM’s Coeur des Sciences.

And, for a third year running, part of the FNC lineup, selected by Michel Savoy, will be presented at the Cinéma Cartier in Quebec City from October 27 to 30.

Headed by president Martin Desroches and directors Nicolas Girard-Deltruc and Claude Chamberlan, the Festival du nouveau cinéma is presented by Quebecor in partnership with the Daniel Langlois Foundation, and is made possible by funding from SODEC, Telefilm Canada, the Ministère du Tourisme, the Ministère des Affaires municipales, des Régions et de l’Occupation du territoire, the Ministère de la Culture, des Communications et de la Condition féminine, the Canada Council for the Arts, the Ville de Montréal, Tourisme Montréal, the Conseil des arts de Montréal and Canadian Heritage. The Festival also thanks its major partner the STM, its official suppliers and all the distributors for their support.


No comments:

Post a Comment