Tuesday, August 16, 2011

2011 Ophir Awards - nominees

The Israeli Film and Television Academy (האקדמיה הישראלית לקולנוע וטלוויזיה) has announced the nominees for their 22nd Ophir Awards (פרס אופיר). The awards are named after actor, comedian and mime Shaike Ophir.

Joseph Cedar's Footnote (הערת שוליים) led the pack with 13 nominations. Its nominations include Best Feature Film, Director and Actor (Shlomo Bar Aba). Footnote won Best Screenplay at Cannes. It will be playing at the upcoming 36th Toronto International Film Festival.

Next with eleven nominations each including Best Feature Film and Best Director were My Lovely Sister (אחותי היפה) and Restoration (בוקר טוב אדון פידלמ). Restoration was winner of Best Screenplay at Sundance and Grand Prix at the Karlovy Vary Film Festival. The other Best Feature nominees were Off-White Lies (אורחים לרגע) and Nadav Lapid’s Policeman (השוטר), each with seven nominations total. Policeman recently took the special jury prize for second best film at the Locarno Film Festival.

A Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented to producer Yitzhak Shani who has produced, managed, invested, advised and distributed films and filmmakers for fifty years.

26 feature films and 47 documentaries were submitted for this year's competition.

The ceremony for the 22nd Ophir Awards will take place in late September (date to be confirmed), in Haifa rather than the usual Tel Aviv Performing Arts Center.


Complete list of 2011 Ophir Award Nominees

Best Feature Film

Off-White Lies, Producers: Yoav Roeh, Aurit Zamir
My Lovely Sister, Producers: David Mandil, Moshe Edery, Leon Edery
Restoration, Producer: Haim Sharir
Footnote, Producers: David Mandil, Moshe Edery, Leon Edery
Policeman, Producer: Itay Tamir

Best Documentary Film

Land of Genesis, Director: Moshe Alpert, Producers: Estee Yakov–Meckleberg, Haim Meckleberg, Moshe Alpert
Diplomat, Director: Dana Goren, Producers: Eilon Rachkovsky, Yossi Ozerd, Kobi Gal-Raday, Guy Yekuel, Noa Liphshitz
Dolphin Boy, Directors: Dani Menkin, Yonatan Nir; Producers: Judith Manassan Ramon, Dani Menkin, Yonatan Nir
The Flat, Director/Producer: Arnon Goldfinger
Teacher Irena, Director: Itamar Chen, Producers: Saar Yogev, Naomi Levari

Best Director

Maya Kenig, Off-White Lies
Marco Carmel, My Lovely Sister
Yossi Madmoni, Restoration
Joseph Cedar, Footnote
Nadav Lapid, Policeman

Best Actor

Gur Bentwich, Off-White Lies
Sasson Gabai, Restoration
Shlomo Bar Aba, Footnote
Zion Baruch, Simico’s Big Fantasy
Iftach Klein, Policeman

Best Actress

Evelyn Hagoel, My Lovely Sister
Hagar Ben Asher, The Slut
Chen Yani, Melting Away
Batya Bar, Beautiful Valley
Keren Berger, Shtayim Balayla

Best Supporting Actor

Zachi Grad, Off-White Lies
Norman Issa, My Lovely Sister
Henri David, Restoration
Leor Ashkenazi, Footnote
Uri Gavriel, Simico’s Big Fantasy

Best Supporting Actress

Moran Rosenblat, Lipstikka
Reymonde Amsellem, My Lovely Sister
Sara Adler, Restoration
Rotem Zisman-Cohen, Barakiaa HaHamishi
Alma Zak, Footnote

Best Cinematography

Boaz Yehonatan Yacov, Restoration
Amit Yasour, The Slut
Yaron Scharf, Footnote
Shai Goldman, Policeman

Best Screenplay

Maya Kenig, Dana Dimant, Off-White Lies
Erez Kav-El, Restoration
Joseph Cedar, Footnote
Arik Lubetsky, Simico’s Big Fantasy
Nadav Lapid, Policeman

Best Editing

Or Ben David, Off-White Lies
Shimon Spector, My Lovely Sister
Ayala Bengad, Restoration
Einat Glaser Zarhin, Footnote
Era Lapid, Policeman

Best Production Design

Miguel Markin, My Lovely Sister
Yoav Sinai, Restoration
Tamar Gadish, Barakiaa HaHamishi
Arad Shawat, Footnote
Ariel Glaser, Simico’s Big Fantasy

Best Costume Design

Yam Brusilovsky, My Australia
Leora Shaim, My Lovely Sister
Rona Doron, Barakiaa HaHamishi
Lee Alambik, The Slut
Leora Shaim, Footnote

Best Makeup

Vered Mevurakh, My Lovely Sister
Ziv Kantov, Barakiaa HaHamishi
Ronit Dogo-Arviv, Footnote
Merav Horowitz Boshosha, Simico’s Big Fantasy
Itay Ben Nun, Elinor Gigi, Rabies
Eran Israeli, Melting Away

Best Original Music

Avi Belleli, My Lovely Sister
Avi Belleli, Restoration
Joseph Bardanashvili, Barakiaa HaHamishi
Amit Poznansky, Footnote
Tom Scharfstein, Simico’s Big Fantasy
Israel Breit, Nika
Ran Bagno, Planeta Acheret

Best Soundtrack

Michael Gurvich, Off-White Lies
Toli Chen, Alex Claude, Israel David, My Lovely Sister
Oleg Kaiserman, Aviv Aldema, Israel David, Restoration
Toli Chen, Alex Claude, Israel David, Footnote
Michael Gurvich, Aviv Aldema, Israel David, Policeman

No comments:

Post a Comment