Thursday, February 24, 2011

37th Annual Saturn Awards for genre films - nominations

The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films has announced their nominations for the 37th Annual Saturn Awards. Christopher Nolan‘s Inception led with nine nominations, including Best Science Fiction Film, Best Actor (Leonardo DiCaprio) and both Best Writer and Director (Christopher Nolan).

Let Me In and Tron: Legacy were next with seven nominations each. Clint Eastwood’s Hereafter received six nominations. Alice in Wonderland, Black Swan, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1, Never Let Me Go and Shutter Island each took five nominations.

The Saturn Awards are given annually to genre films. They have four separate Best Film categories: Best Science Fiction Film, Best Fantasy Film, Best Horror/Thriller Film, and Best Action/Adventure Film.

In the television section, The Walking Dead led with 6 nominations, while Breaking Bad, Fringe, and Lost followed closely with 5 each.

Last year's Best Film winners were Avatar (Science Fiction), Watchmen (Fantasy), Drag Me to Hell (Horror), and Inglourious Basterds (Action/Adventure/Thriller).

The awards presentation for the 2011 Saturn Awards takes place in June in Burbank.

Complete list of nominees for the 37th Annual Saturn Awards

Best Science Fiction Film

Hereafter (Warner Bros.)
Inception (Warner Bros.)
Iron Man 2 (Paramount/Marvel)
Never Let Me Go (Fox Searchlight)
Splice (Warner Bros.)
Tron: Legacy (Walt Disney Studios)

Best Fantasy Film

Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney Studios)
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (20th Century Fox)
Clash of the Titans (Warner Bros.)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (Warner Bros.)
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (Universal)
Twilight: Eclipse (Summit Entertainment)

Best Horror/Thriller Film

The American (Focus)
Black Swan (Fox Searchlight)
Kick-Ass (Lionsgate)
Let Me In (Overture/Relativity Media)
Shutter Island (Paramount)
The Wolf Man (Universal)

Best Action/Adventure Film

The Expendables (Lionsgate)
The Green Hornet (Sony)
Red (Summit Entertainment)
Robin Hood (Universal)
Salt (Sony)
True Grit (Paramount)
Unstoppable (20th Century Fox)

Best Actor

Jeff Bridges (Tron: Legacy) (Walt Disney Studios)
George Clooney (The American) (Focus)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Inception) (Warner Bros.)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Shutter Island) (Paramount)
Robert Downey, Jr. (Iron Man 2) (Paramount/Marvel)
Ryan Reynolds (Buried) (Lionsgate)

Best Actress

Cecile De France (Hereafter ) (Warner Bros.)
Angelina Jolie (Salt) (Sony)
Carey Mulligan (Never Let Me Go) (Fox Searchlight)
Ellen Page (Inception) (Warner Bros.)
Natalie Portman (Black Swan) (Fox Searchlight)
Noomi Rapace (The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo) (Music Box Films)

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale (The Fighter) (Paramount)
Andrew Garfield (Never Let Me Go) (Fox Searchlight)
Tom Hardy (Inception) (Warner Bros.)
Garrett Hedlund (Tron: Legacy) (Walt Disney Studios)
John Malkovich (Red) (Summit Entertainment)
Mark Ruffalo (Shutter Island) (Paramount)

Best Supporting Actress

Scarlett Johansson (Iron Man 2) (Paramount)
Keira Knightley (Never Let Me Go) (Fox Searchlight)
Mila Kunis (Black Swan) (Fox Searchlight)
Helen Mirren (Red) (Summit Entertainment)
Vanessa Redgrave (Letters to Juliet) (Summit Entertainment)
Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom) (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor

Logan Lerman (Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lightning Thief) (20th Century Fox)
Frankie/George McLaren (Hereafter ) (Warner Bros.)
Kodi Smit McPhee (Let Me In) (Overture/Relativity Media)
Chloe Grace Moretz (Let Me In) (Overture/Relativity Media)
Will Poulter (The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader) (20th Century Fox)
Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit) (Paramount)
Charlie Tahan (Charlie St. Cloud) (Universal)

Best Director

Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan) (Fox Searchlight)
Clint Eastwood (Hereafter ) (Warner Bros.)
Christopher Nolan (Inception) (Warner Bros.)
Matt Reeves (Let Me In) (Overture/Relativity Media)
Martin Scorsese (Shutter Island) (Paramount)
David Yates (Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part 1) (Warner Bros.)

Best Writing

Michael Arndt (Toy Story 3) (Walt Disney Studios/Pixar)
Alex Garland (Never Let Me Go) (Fox Searchlight)
Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John McLaughlin (Black Swan) (Fox Searchlight)
Peter Morgan (Hereafter) (Warner Bros.)
Christopher Nolan (Inception) (Warner Bros.)
Matt Reeves (Let Me In) (Overture/Relativity Media)

Best Music

Daft Punk (Tron: Legacy) (Walt Disney Studios)
Clint Eastwood (Hereafter) (Warner Bros.)
Michael Giacchino (Let Me In) (Overture/Relativity Media)
Gottfried Huppertz (as Conducted by Frank Strobel) (The Complete Metropolis) (Kino Lorber)
John Powell (How to Train Your Dragon) (Paramount/DWA)
Hans Zimmer (Inception) (Warner Bros.)

Best Costume

Colleen Atwood (Alice in Wonderland) (Walt Disney Studios)
Milena Canonero (The Wolf Man) (Universal)
Isis Mussenden (The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader) (20th Century Fox)
Jany Temime (Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part 1) (Warner Bros.)
Michael Wilkinson (Tron: Legacy) (Walt Disney Studios)
Janty Yates (Robin Hood) (Universal)

Best Make-Up

Howard Berger, Gregory Nicotero (Splice) (Warner Bros.)
Andrew Clement, Donald J. Mowat (Repo Men) (Universal)
Andrew Clement, Jennifer McDaniel, Tarra Day (Let Me In) (Overture/Relativity Media)
Mark Coulier, Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight (Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part 1) (Warner Bros.)
Rick Baker, Dave Elsey (The Wolf Man) (Universal)
Lindsay MacGowan, Shane Mahan (Alice in Wonderland) (Walt Disney Studios)

Best Production Design

Kathy Altieri (How to Train Your Dragon) (Paramount/DWA)
Dante Ferretti (Shutter Island) (Paramount)
Darren Gilford (Tron: Legacy) (Walt Disney Studios)
Rick Heinrichs (The Wolf Man) (Universal)
Guy Hendrix (Inception) (Warner Bros.))
Robert Stromberg (Alice in Wonderland) (Walt Disney Studios)

Best Special Effects

Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Karl Denham, Nikos Kalaitzidis (Tron: Legacy) (Walt Disney Studios)
Angus Bickerton, Barrie Helmsley (The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader) (20th Century Fox)
Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicholas Ait’Hadi, Christian Manz (Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part 1) (Warner Bros.)
Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Begg (Inception) (Warner Bros.)
Ken Ralston, Tom Peitzman, David Schaub, Carey Villegas (Alice in Wonderland) (Walt Disney Studios)
Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, Daniel Sudick (Iron Man 2) (Paramount/Marvel)

Best International Film

The Complete Metropolis (Kino Lorber)
Centurion (Magnolia Pictures)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Music Box Films)
Monsters (Magnolia Pictures)
Mother (Magnolia Pictures)
Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

Best Animated Film

Despicable Me (Universal)
How to Train Your Dragon (Paramount/DWA)
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole (Warner Bros.)
Shrek Forever After (Paramount/DWA)
Tangled (Walt Disney Studios)
Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney Studios/Pixar)

Best Network Series

The Vampire Diaries

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series

Breaking Bad
The Closer
Spartacus: Blood and Sand
True Blood

Best Television Presentation

Doctor Who: A Christmas Carol
Kung Fu Panda Holiday Special
The Pillars of the Earth
Spartacus: Gods of the Arena
The Walking Dead

Best Actor in Television

Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Matthew Fox, Lost
Michael C. Hall, Dexter
Timothy Hutton, Leverage
Andrew Lincoln, The Walking Dead
Stephen Moyer, True Blood

Best Actress in Television

Sarah Wayne Callies, The Walking Dead
Erica Durance, Smallville
Elizabeth Mitchell, V
Anna Paquin, True Blood
Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer
Anna Torv, Fringe

Best Supporting Actor in Television

Michael Emerson, Lost
John Noble, Fringe
Dean Norris, Breaking Bad
Terry O’Quinn, Lost
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
Lance Reddick, Fringe
Steven Yeun, The Walking Dead

Best Supporting Actress in Television

Morena Baccarin, V
Gina Bellman, Leverage
Jennifer Carpenter, Dexter
Laurie Holden, The Walking Dead
Lucy Lawless, Spartacus: Blood and Sand
Beth Riesgraf, Leverage

Best Guest Starring Role in Television

Richard Dreyfuss, Weeds
Noah Emmerich, The Walking Dead
Giancarlo Esposito, Breaking Bad
Joe Manganiello, True Blood
John Terry, Lost
Seth Gabel, Fringe

No comments:

Post a Comment