Thursday, February 3, 2011

18th Trophées du Film français - winners


On Thursday night at a gala held at the Palais de Tokyo in Paris, the French magazine Le film français handed out their awards for their 18th Trophées du Film français. Each category comes with an additional 2nd and 3rd place prize.

The best director-producer duo award went to Xavier Beauvois and Why Not Productions’ producers Caucheteux and Sorlat for Des hommes et des dieux (Of Gods and Men). Second and third place mentions were given to Roman Polanski and producers Alain Sarde and Robert Benmussa for The Ghost Writer and Mathieu Amalric and producers Yaël Fogiel and Laetitia Gonzalez for Tournée (On Tour). Fogiel and Gonzalez also won the Person of the Year trophée.

L'arnacœur (Heartbreaker) by Pascal Chaumeil won the Audience Award as well as the prize for Best First Work.

Olivier Assayas and Daniel Leconte were awarded as the television director-producer team for Carlos.
---

Complete list of winners of the 18th Trophées du Film français

Trophée de l’exploitant (Theatre Operator)
1st : Antoine Cabot (UGC Cité Ciné Les Halles Paris).
2nd : Sylvain Pichon (Le Méliès, Saint-Étienne).
3rd : Marc Bonny and Ronan Frémondière (Comœdia, Lyon).

Trophée du duo cinéma (Film Duo)
1st : Xavier Beauvois–Pascal Caucheteux, Grégoire Sorlat (Why Not Productions) and Étienne Comar (Armada Films) for Des hommes et des dieux (Of Gods and Men).
2nd : Roman Polanski–Alain Sarde, Robert Benmussa (RP Productions) for The Ghost Writer.
3rd : Mathieu Amalric–Yaël Fogiel, Laetitia Gonzalez (Les Films du Poisson) for Tournée (On Tour).

Trophée du duo révélation (Discovery Duo)
1st : Michel Leclerc–Antoine Rein, Fabrice Goldstein (Karé), Caroline Adrian (Delante) for Le nom des gens (People's Names).
2nd : Pascal Chaumeil–Nicolas Duval-Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun (Quad Films) for L'arnacœur (Heartbreaker).
3rd : Katell Quillévéré–Justin Taurand (Les Films du Bélier) for Un poison violent (Love Like Poison).

Trophée du duo télévision (Television Duo)
1st : Olivier Assayas–Daniel Leconte (Film en Stock) for Carlos.
2nd : Arnaud Bédouet–Mathilde Muffang (La Boîte à Images) for Clandestin.
3rd : Gilles Amado–Thomas Bornot, Alain-Michel Blanc et Christophe Nick (Yami 2) for Jusqu'où va la télé ?

Trophée du prix du public TF1 (Audience Award)
1st : L'arnacœur (Heartbreaker), Pascal Chaumeil.
2nd : Les petits mouchoirs (Little White Lies), Guillaume Canet.
3rd : Fatal, Michaël Youn.

Trophée de l'œuvre européenne (European Work)
1st : Le voyage extraordinaire de Samy de Ben Stassen (Sammy's Adventures: The Secret Passage) (nWave Pictures-StudioCanal)
2nd : Planète 51, Jorge Blanco, Javier Abad, Marcos Martinez (Illion Animation-UGC Distribution)
3rd : Kick-Ass, Matthew Vaughn (Mary Films, Plan B-Metropolitan Filmexport).

Trophée de la fiction unitaire télé (Television)
1st : Clem, Joyce Buñuel (Merlin)
2nd : Au bas de l'échelle (Bottom of the Ladder), Arnaud Marcadier (TF1 Production)
3rd : Tombé sur la tête (Fallen on his Head), Didier Albert (JLA)

Trophée de la première œuvre (First Work)
1st : L'arnacœur (Heartbreaker), Pascal Chaumeil (Quad Films-Universal Pictures Intl France).
2nd : Le mac, Pascal Bourdiaux (La Petite Reine-Warner Bros. Pictures France).
3rd : Tout ce qui brille (All That Glitters) (Vertigo Productions-Pathé Distribution).

Trophée des Trophées
1st : Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1, David Yates (Warner Bros. Pictures France).
2nd : Les petits mouchoirs (Little White Lies), Guillaume Canet (EuropaCorp Distribution)
3rd : Inception, Christopher Nolan (Warner Bros. Pictures France).

Trophée du Film français (Le Film français)
1st : Les petits mouchoirs (Little White Lies), Guillaume Canet (Les Productions du Trésor–EuropaCorp Distribution).
2nd : Camping 2, Fabien Onteniente (Pulsar Productions–Pathé Distribution).
3rd : L'arnacœur (Heartbreaker), Pascal Chaumeil (Quad Films–Universal Pictures Intl France).

Trophée de la personnalité de l’année (Person of the Year)
1st : Yaël Fogiel and Laetitia Gonzalez, producers at Films du Poisson, Tournée (On Tour), L'arbre (The Tree).
2nd : Jacques Bled, cofounder of studio Mac Guff Ligne (Despicable Me).
3rd : Guillaume Canet, director of Les petits mouchoirs (Little White Lies).

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment