Tuesday, January 18, 2011

BAFTA's Orange British Academy Film Awards in 2011 – Nominations

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) have announced their nominations for the 14th edition of the Orange British Academy Film Awards. The King's Speech leads the race with fourteen nominations including Best Film, Director (Tom Hooper), Original Screenplay (David Seidler), Actor (Colin Firth), Supporting Actor (Geoffrey Rush) and Supporting Actress (Helena Bonham Carter).

Black Swan followed close behind with twelve nominations, including Best Film, Director (Darren Aronofsky), Original Screenplay (Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John Mclaughlin) and Actress (Natalie Portman). Interestingly, their choice for Best Supporting Actress was Barbara Hershey rather than the Golden Globe nominated Mila Kunis. Both Black Swan and The King's Speech had led the BAFTA longlist with 15 mentions.

Inception was next with nine nominations, followed by True Grit with eight and 127 Hours which took seven. The Social Network received just six nominations. This is correct in my view, as each of those five films are superior to, but neglected in favour of, a rather over-written blab-fest.

It was nice to see the late Pete Postlethwaite receive a nomination for his work in The Town. But there were a number of noteworthy omissions including Jennifer Lawrence (Winter's Bone), Tilda Swinton (I Am Love), Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole), and both Ryan Gosling and Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine). Other than I Am Love, those films were ignored altogether, as were The Ghost Writer and Never Let Me Go.

The BAFTA Awards probably won't have a great deal of influence on the Oscars, especially since the Oscar nomination ballots were due last week. Although the voting has yet to take place, both BAFTA and AMPAS tend to be nationalistic with their votes so it won't come as a surprise if The King's Speech takes BAFTA while The Social Network leads the Oscars. But if voters choose the better film that isn't just writing but a complete cinematic experience that moves them emotionally, then The King's Speech will dominate both.

Hosted for the fifth year by Jonathan Ross, the 14th Orange British Academy Film Awards take place February 13 at the Royal Opera House, London.

Complete list of 2010 nominations (presented in 2011) for the Orange British Academy Film Awards

Best Film
Black Swan
- Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin
Inception - Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan
The King’s Speech - Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
The Social Network - Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Cean Chaffin
True Grit - Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

Outstanding British Film
127 Hours
- Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy, Christian Colson, John Smithson
Another Year - Mike Leigh, Georgina Lowe
Four Lions - Chris Morris, Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Mark Herbert, Derrin Schlesinger
The King’s Speech - Tom Hooper, David Seidler, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
Made In Dagenham - Nigel Cole, William Ivory, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer
The Arbor
- Director, Producer - Clio Barnard, Tracy O’riordan
Exit Through The Gift Shop - Director, Producer - Banksy, Jaimie D’cruz
Four Lions - Director/Writer - Chris Morris
Monsters - Director/Writer - Gareth Edwards
Skeletons - Director/Writer - Nick Whitfield

127 Hours
- Danny Boyle
Black Swan - Darren Aronofsky
Inception - Christopher Nolan
The King’s Speech - Tom Hooper
The Social Network - David Fincher

Original Screenplay
Black Swan
- Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John Mclaughlin
The Fighter - Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson
Inception - Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right - Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
The King’s Speech - David Seidler

Adapted Screenplay
127 Hours
- Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo - Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel
The Social Network - Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3 - Michael Arndt
True Grit - Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

Film Not In The English Language
- Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Jon Kilik, Fernando Bovaira
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo - Soren Staermose, Niels Arden Oplev
I Am Love - Luca Guadagnino, Francesco Melzi D’eril, Marco Morabito, Massimiliano Violante
Of Gods And Men - Xavier Beauvois
The Secret In Their Eyes - Mariela Besuievsky, Juan Jose Campanella

Animated Film
Despicable Me
- Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
How To Train Your Dragon - Chris Sanders, Dean Deblois
Toy Story 3 - Lee Unkrich

Leading Actor
Javier Bardem - Biutiful
Jeff Bridges - True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network
Colin Firth - The King’s Speech
James Franco - 127 Hours

Leading Actress
Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right
Julianne Moore - The Kids Are All Right
Natalie Portman - Black Swan
Noomi Rapace - The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit

Supporting Actor
Christian Bale - The Fighter
Andrew Garfield - The Social Network
Pete Postlethwaite - The Town
Mark Ruffalo - The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush - The King’s Speech

Supporting Actress
Amy Adams - The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter - The King’s Speech
Barbara Hershey - Black Swan
Lesley Manville - Another Year
Miranda Richardson - Made In Dagenham

Original Music
127 Hours
- Ar Rahman
Alice In Wonderland - Danny Elfman
How To Train Your Dragon - John Powell
Inception - Hans Zimmer
The King’s Speech - Alexandre Desplat

127 Hours
- Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique Chediak
Black Swan - Matthew Libatique
Inception - Wally Pfister
The King’s Speech - Danny Cohen
True Grit - Roger Deakins

127 Hours - Jon Harris
Black Swan - Andrew Weisblum
Inception - Lee Smith
The King’s Speech - Tariq Anwar
The Social Network - Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter

Production Design
Alice In Wonderland
- Robert Stromberg, Karen O’hara
Black Swan - Therese Deprez, Tora Peterson
Inception - Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat
The King’s Speech - Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
True Grit - Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

Costume Design
Alice In Wonderland
- Colleen Atwood
Black Swan - Amy Westcott
The King’s Speech - Jenny Beavan
Made In Dagenham - Louise Stjernsward
True Grit - Mary Zophres

127 Hours - Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C Laneri, Douglas Cameron
Black Swan - Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan, Dominick Tavella
Inception - Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A Rizzo, Ed Novick
The King’s Speech - John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Paul Hamblin
True Grit - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F Kurland, Douglas Axtell

Special Visual Effects
Alice In Wonderland
- Nominees Tbc
Black Swan - Dan Schrecker
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 1
- Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Ait’hadi, Christian Manz
Inception - Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb
Toy Story 3 - Nominees Tbc

Make Up & Hair
Alice In Wonderland
- Nominees Tbc
Black Swan - Judy Chin, Geordie Sheffer
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 1 - Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
The King’s Speech - Frances Hannon
Made In Dagenham - Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

Short Animation

The Eagleman Stag - Michael Please
Matter Fisher - David Prosser
Thursday - Matthias Hoegg

Short Film

Connect - Samuel Abrahams, Beau Gordon
Lin - Piers Thompson, Simon Hessel
Rite - Michael Pearce, Ross Mckenzie
Turning - Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Alison Sterling, Kat Armour-Brown
Until The River Runs Red - Paul Wright, Poss Kondeatis

Orange Wednesdays Rising Award

Gemma Arterton
Andrew Garfield
Tom Hardy
Aaron Johnson
Emma Stone

No comments:

Post a Comment