Sunday, January 30, 2011

The 2011 Schweizer Filmpreis ‎(Swiss Film Prize) - nominations

The Schweizer Filmakademie (Swiss Film Academy) announced the nominations for their 2011 Schweizer Filmpreis ‎(Swiss Film Prizes), known as the "Quartz". 35 nominations were made in nine categories, and each nomination comes with a cash prize of CHF 5,000 to 25,000 (Swiss Francs). A total of CHF 425,000 prize money was awarded.

Three films led with three nominations apiece including Best Film - Peter Luisi’s Der Sandmann (The Sandman), Michael Steiner’s Sennentuntschi and Mike Schaerer’s Stationspiraten (Ward Pirates). Der Sandmann also received nominations for Best Screenplay and Best Actor (Fabian Krüger). Sennentuntschi took additional nominations for Actor (Andrea Zogg) and Score (Adrian Frutiger). The other nominations for Stationspiraten were for Actor (Scherwin Amini) and Supporting Actor (Stefan Kurt).

The other Best Film nominees were Silvio Soldini's Cosa voglio di più (Come Undone) and La petite chambre (The Little Room) by Stéphanie Chuat and Véronique Reymond. Both were also nominated for Best Screenplay.

Peter Luisi received an additional nomination for his short film Die Praktikantin (The Intern).

Approximately 300 Academy members voted on the over 120 film submissions. The results were then sent to a nine-member committee who set the nominations based on the votes. The nomination committee consisted of the following members of the Academy: Madeleine Hirsiger, journalist; Christian Jungen, journalist; Ivo Kummer, Director of the Solothurn Film Festival; Beat Marti, actor; Tiziana Mona, journalist; Xavier Ruiz, film director and producer; Pascal Trächslin, film producer and distributor; Romed Wyder, film director and producer; and Ruxandra Zenide, film director.

The award ceremony of the Schweizer Filmpreis Quartz 2011 will be held in the KKL Luzern (Culture and Convention Centre) on March 12.

Complete list of nominations for the Schweizer Filmpreis, Quartz 2011

Best Fiction Film - CHF 25,000 per nomination
Cosa voglio di più (Come Undone), Silvio Soldini
Der Sandmann (The Sandman), Peter Luisi
La petite chambre (The Little Room), Stéphanie Chuat and Véronique Reymond
Sennentuntschi, Michael Steiner
Stationspiraten (Ward Pirates), Michael Schaerer

Best Documentary Film - CHF 25,000 per nomination
Aisheen – Still Alive in Gaza, Nicolas Wadimoff
Cleveland vs. Wall Street, Jean-Stéphane Bron
Guru - Bhagwan, His Secretary & His Bodyguard, Sabine Gisiger and Beat Häner
Romans d'ados (Teenage Stories), Béatrice Bakhti
Unser Garten Eden (Our Garden of Eden), Mano Khalil

Best Short Film - CHF 10,000 per nomination
Die Praktikantin (The Intern), Peter Luisi
Le Miroir (The Mirror), Ramon & Pedro
Little Fighters, Ivana Lalovic
MAK, Géraldine Zosso
Yuri Lennon's Landing On Alpha 46, Anthony Vouardoux

Best Animation Film - CHF 10,000 per nomination
Feu sacré (Sacred Fire), Zoltán Horváth
Heimatland (Homeland), Andrea Schneider, Loretta Arnold, Marius Portmann and Fabio Friedli
Land of the Heads, Claude Barras and Cédric Louis
Miramare,  Michaela Müller
Schlaf (Sleep),  Claudius Gentinetta and Frank Braun

Best Screenplay - CHF 5,000 per nomination
Silvio Soldini, Cosa voglio di più (Come Undone)
Peter Luisi, Der Sandmann (The Sandman)
Stéphanie Chuat and Véronique Reymond, La petite chambre (The Little Room)

Best Actress - CHF 5,000 per nomination
Isabelle Caillat, All That Remains
Sabine Timoteo, Sommervögel (Little Paradise)
Linda Olsansky, Zu Zweit (The Two of Us)

Best Actor - CHF 5,000 per nomination
Fabian Krüger, Der Sandmann (The Sandman)
Andrea Zogg, Sennentuntschi
Scherwin Amini, Stationspiraten (Ward Pirates)

Best Performance in a Supporting Role - CHF 5,000 per nomination
Carla Juri, 180°
Martin Hug, How About Love
Stefan Kurt, Stationspiraten (Ward Pirates)

Best Film Score - CHF 5,000 per nomination
Great Garbo (Diego Baldenweg, Lionel Vincent Baldenweg, Nora Baldenweg), 180°
Marcel Vaid, Goodnight Nobody
Adrian Frutiger, Sennentuntschi

No comments:

Post a Comment