Thursday, January 20, 2011

5th Asian Film Awards - nominations

The Hong Kong International Film Festival Society (HKIFFS) announced the nominees in the 14 categories of the 5th Asian Film Awards (AFA). Jiang Wen's Let the Bullets Fly and Tetsuya Nakashima's Confessions lead the pack with six nominations each, including Best Film and Best Director. The other nominees for Best Film were Aftershock (China/HK), Peepli Live (India), Poetry (South Korea) and Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Thailand).

Confessions is the only Asian film remaining in the Academy Awards' shortlist for the Best Foreign Language Film category. Aftershock had been China's submission to the Academy. In another blow to Aftershock, Let the Bullets Fly passed Aftershock this week to become the largest-grossing Chinese film ever at the box office.  

Peepli Live and Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives were also submitted to the Academy in the Best Foreign Language Film section. The omission of Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives was considered a snub by many, but it isn't really since it's not an Academy type of film.

Nominated actors included Hong Kong superstar Chow Yun-fat (Let the Bullets Fly), Cannes award-winner Jeon Do-yeon (The Housemaid), Michelle Yeoh (Reign of Assassins) and Babel star Rinko Kikuchi (Norwegian Wood).

Hong Kong-based writer/director/producer Yonfan (pictured above) will serve as the Jury President. He heads a jury that will consist of Ronald Arguelles (Channel Head of Cinema One Philippines, ABS-CBN), John Badulu (Founding Director of Q-Munity, Indonesia), Peggy Chiao (Producer, Taiwan), Ishizaka Kenji (Programming Director of Tokyo International Film Festival), Christian Jeune (Cannes International Film Festival), Hanna Lee (Producer, South Korea), Kong Rithdee (Film Critic, Bangkok Post), Christoph Terhechte (Berlin International Film Festival), Max Tessier (NETPAC - Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema, France), Jacob Wong (Berlin International Film Festival, Hong Kong International Film Festival), Manfred Wong (Hong Kong Screenwriters’ Guild) and Xie Fei (Professor, Beijing Film Academy). 

Last year's Asian Film Awards were led by South Korea's Mother, which won three awards including Best Film.

The 5th annual Asian Film Awards (AFA) ceremony takes place at the Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre on March 21, 2011. The theme of this year’s AFA is “Let’s Meet Here”.

Complete list of nominations for the 5th Asian Film Awards

Best Film 
(唐山大地震) [China/HK]
Confessions (告白) [Japan]
Let the Bullets Fly (讓子彈飛) [China/HK]
Peepli Live (पीपली [लाइव]) [India]
Poetry (시) [South Korea]
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
(ลุงบุญมีระลึกชาติ) [Thailand]

Best Director

Feng Xiaogang (馮小剛); Aftershock (唐山大地震) [China/HK]
Jiang Wen (姜文); Let the Bullets Fly (讓子彈飛) [China/HK]
Lee Chang-dong (이창동); Poetry (시) [South Korea]
Miike Takashi (三池崇史); Thirteen Assassins (十三人の刺客) [Japan/UK]
Na Hong-jin (나홍진); The Yellow Sea (황해) [South Korea]
Nakashima Tetsuya (中島哲也); Confessions (告白) [Japan]

Best Actor

Chow Yun-fat (周潤發); Let the Bullets Fly (讓子彈飛) [China/HK]
Ge You (葛優); Sacrifice (趙氏孤兒) [China]
Ha Jung-woo (하정우); The Yellow Sea (황해) [South Korea]
Ethan Ruan (阮經天); Monga (艋舺) [Taiwan]
Yakusho Koji (役所広司); Thirteen Assassins (十三人の刺客) [Japan/UK]

Best Actress

Jeon Do-yeon (전도연); The Housemaid (하녀) [South Korea]
Kikuchi Rinko (菊地凛子); Norwegian Wood (ノルウェイの森) [Japan]
Matsu Takako (松たか子); Confessions (告白) [Japan]
Xu Fan (徐帆); Aftershock (唐山大地震) [China/HK]
Michelle Yeoh (楊紫瓊); Reign of Assassins (劍雨) [China/HK/Taiwan]

Best Newcomer

Mark Chao (趙又廷); Monga (艋舺) [Taiwan]
Aarif Lee (李治廷); Echoes of the Rainbow (歲月神偷) [HK]
Omkar Das Manikpuri; Peepli Live (पीपली [लाइव]) [India]
T.O.P. (aka Choi Seung-hyun 최승현); 71 - Into the Fire (포화 속으로) [South Korea]
Zhou Dongyu (周冬雨); Under the Hawthorn Tree (山楂樹之戀) [China/HK]

Best Supporting Actor

Huang Xiaoming (黃曉明); Sacrifice (趙氏孤兒) [China]
Sammo Hung (洪金寶); Ip Man 2 (葉問 2) [HK]
Okada Masaki (岡田将生); Confessions (告白) [Japan]
Ryu Seung-beom (류승범); The Unjust (부당거래) [South Korea]
Yu Hae-jin (유해진); Moss (이끼) [South Korea]

Best Supporting Actress

Aoi Yu (蒼井優); About Her Brother (おとうと) [Japan]
Kimura Yoshino (木村佳乃); Confessions (告白) [Japan]
Carina Lau (劉嘉玲); Let the Bullets Fly (讓子彈飛) [China/HK]
Shanty Paredes; Madame X [Indonesia]
Yoon Yeo-jeong (윤여정); The Housemaid (하녀) [South Korea]

Best Screenwriter

Jiang Wen (姜文); Let the Bullets Fly (讓子彈飛) [China/HK]
Pang Ho-cheung (彭浩翔), Heiward Mak (麥曦茵); Love in a Puff (志明與春嬌) [HK]
Lee Chang-dong (이창동); Poetry (시) [South Korea]
Su Chao-pin (蘇照彬); Reign of Assassins (劍雨) [China/HK/Taiwan]
Park Hoon-jung (박훈정); The Unjust (부당거래) [South Korea]

Best Cinematographer

Lee Mogae (이모개); I Saw the Devil (악마를 보았다) [South Korea]
Jake Pollock; Monga (艋舺) [Taiwan]
Mark Lee (李屏賓); Norwegian Wood (ノルウェイの森) [Japan]
Hassan Kydyraliyev; The Light Thief (Свет-аке) [Kyrgyzstan]
Kenny Tse (謝忠道); The Stool Pigeon (線人) [HK]

Best Production Designer

Hayashida Yuji (林田裕至); Thirteen Assassins (十三人の刺客) [Japan/UK]
James CHOO (趙崇邦); Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame (狄仁杰之通天帝國) [China/HK]
Eros Eflin; Madame X [Indonesia]
Max Huang (黃美清), Chen Po-jen (陳柏任); Monga (艋舺) [Taiwan]
Lee Hwo-kyung; The Yellow Sea (황해) [South Korea]

Best Composer
Saito Kazuyoshi (斉藤和義); Golden Slumber (ゴールデンスランバー) [Japan]
Sandee Chan (陳珊妮); Monga (艋舺) [Taiwan]
Indian Ocean; Peepli Live (पीपली [लाइव]) [India]
Peter Kam (金培達); Reign of Assassins (劍雨) [China/HK/Taiwan] Jang Young-kyu (장영규), Lee Byung-hoon (이병훈); The Yellow Sea (황해) [South Korea]

Best Editor

Yamashita Kenji (山下健治); Thirteen Assassins (十三人の刺客) [Japan/UK]
Koike Yoshiyuki (小池義幸); Confessions (告白) [Japan]
Nam Na-young (남나영); I Saw the Devil (악마를 보았다) [South Korea]
Hemanti Sarkar; Peepli Live (पीपली [लाइव]) [India]
Meng Peicong (孟佩璁); Under the Hawthorn Tree (山楂樹之戀) [China/HK]

Best Visual Effects

Lee Hyuk (이혁), Park Eui-dong (박의동), Ryu Hee-jung (류희정); 71 - Into the Fire (포화 속으로) [South Korea]
Phil Jones; Aftershock (唐山大地震) [China/HK]
Phil Jones; Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame (狄仁杰之通天帝國) [China/HK]
Yamazaki Takashi (山崎貴); Space Battleship Yamato (SPACE BATTLESHIP ヤマト) [Japan]
Park Jung-ryul (박정렬); The Man from Nowhere (아저씨) [Japan]

Best Costume Designer
Sawataishi Kazuhiro (澤田石和寛); Thirteen Assassins (十三人の刺客) [Japan/UK]
Bruce Yu (余家安); Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame (狄仁杰之通天帝國) [China/HK]
William Chang (張叔平); Let the Bullets Fly (讓子彈飛) [China/HK]
Yen Khe Luguern; Norwegian Wood (ノルウェイの森) [Japan]
Choi Se-yeon (최세연); The Housemaid (하녀) [South Korea]

No comments:

Post a Comment