Thursday, January 14, 2016

88th Academy Awards nominations announced

Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs, Guillermo del Toro, John Krasinski and Ang Lee announced the 88th Academy Awards® nominations today (January 14).

Del Toro and Lee announced the nominees in 11 categories at 5:30 a.m. PT, followed by Boone Isaacs and Krasinski for the remaining 13 categories at 5:38 a.m. PT, at the live news conference attended by more than 400 international media representatives. For a complete list of nominees, visit the official Oscars® website,

Academy members from each of the 17 branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Official screenings of all motion pictures with one or more nominations will begin for members on Saturday, January 23, at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Screenings also will be held at the Academy’s Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and the San Francisco Bay Area.

Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all 24 categories.

The 88th Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 28, 2016, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live by the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The Oscar® presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Complete nominations for the 88th Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Bryan Cranston in Trumbo (Bleecker Street)
Matt Damon in The Martian (20th Century Fox)
Leonardo DiCaprio in The Revenant (20th Century Fox)
Michael Fassbender in Steve Jobs (Universal)
Eddie Redmayne in The Danish Girl (Focus Features)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Christian Bale in The Big Short (Paramount)
Tom Hardy in The Revenant (20th Century Fox)
Mark Ruffalo in Spotlight (Open Road Films)
Mark Rylance in Bridge of Spies (Walt Disney and 20th Century Fox)
Sylvester Stallone in Creed (Warner Bros.)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Cate Blanchett in Carol (The Weinstein Company)
Brie Larson in Room (A24)
Jennifer Lawrence in Joy (20th Century Fox)
Charlotte Rampling in 45 Years (Sundance Selects)
Saoirse Ronan in Brooklyn (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Jennifer Jason Leigh in The Hateful Eight (The Weinstein Company)
Rooney Mara in Carol (The Weinstein Company)
Rachel McAdams in Spotlight (Open Road Films)
Alicia Vikander in The Danish Girl (Focus Features)
Kate Winslet in Steve Jobs (Universal)

Best animated feature film of the year
Anomalisa (Paramount) Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
Boy and the World (GKIDS) Alê Abreu
Inside Out (Walt Disney) Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera
Shaun the Sheep Movie (Lionsgate) Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
When Marnie Was There (GKIDS) Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Achievement in cinematography
Carol (The Weinstein Company) Ed Lachman
The Hateful Eight (The Weinstein Company) Robert Richardson
Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.) John Seale
The Revenant (20th Century Fox) Emmanuel Lubezki
Sicario (Lionsgate) Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design
Carol (The Weinstein Company) Sandy Powell
Cinderella (Walt Disney) Sandy Powell
The Danish Girl (Focus Features) Paco Delgado
Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.) Jenny Beavan
The Revenant (20th Century Fox) Jacqueline West

Achievement in directing
The Big Short (Paramount) Adam McKay
Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.) George Miller
The Revenant (20th Century Fox) Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Room (A24) Lenny Abrahamson
Spotlight (Open Road Films) Tom McCarthy

Best documentary feature
Amy (A24) (An On the Corner Films Production) Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
Cartel Land (The Orchard) (An Our Time Projects/The Documentary Group Production) Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
The Look of Silence (Drafthouse Films/Participant Media) (A Final Cut for Real Production) Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
What Happened, Miss Simone? (Netflix) (A RadicalMedia/Moxie Firecracker Production) Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom (Netflix) (A Pray for Ukraine Production) Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

Best documentary short subject
Body Team 12 (A RYOT Films and Vulcan Production) David Darg and Bryn Mooser
Chau, beyond the Lines (7th Art Releasing) (A Cynasty Films Production) Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah (A Jet Black Iris America Production) Adam Benzine
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness (An SOC Films Production) Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
Last Day of Freedom (A Living Condition Production) Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

Achievement in film editing
The Big Short (Paramount) Hank Corwin
Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.) Margaret Sixel
The Revenant (20th Century Fox) Stephen Mirrione
Spotlight (Open Road Films) Tom McArdle
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney) Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Best foreign language film of the year
Embrace of the Serpent, A Ciudad Lunar Producciones Production, Colombia
Mustang, A CG Cinema Production, France
Son of Saul, A Laokoon Filmgroup Production, Hungary
Theeb, A Bayt Al Shawareb Production, Jordan
A War, A Nordisk Film Production, Denmark

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.) Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared (Music Box Films) Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
The Revenant (20th Century Fox) Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
Bridge of Spies (Walt Disney and 20th Century Fox) Thomas Newman
Carol (The Weinstein Company) Carter Burwell
The Hateful Eight (The Weinstein Company) Ennio Morricone
Sicario (Lionsgate) Jóhann Jóhannsson
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney) John Williams

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
“Earned It” from Fifty Shades of Grey (Universal) Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
“Manta Ray” from Racing Extinction (Abramorama) Music by J. Ralph; Lyric by Antony Hegarty
“Simple Song #3” from Youth (Fox Searchlight) Music and Lyric by David Lang
“Til It Happens To You” from The Hunting Ground (RADiUS) Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
“Writing’s On The Wall” from Spectre (Sony Pictures Releasing) Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

Best motion picture of the year
The Big Short (Paramount) (A Paramount Pictures Production) Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
Bridge of Spies (Walt Disney and 20th Century Fox) (A DreamWorks Pictures/Fox 2000 Pictures Production) Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
Brooklyn (Fox Searchlight) (A Wildgaze Films Production) Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.) (A Kennedy Miller Mitchell Production) Doug Mitchell and George Miller, Producers
The Martian (20th Century Fox) (A 20th Century Fox Production) Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam, Producers
The Revenant (20th Century Fox) (A Regency Enterprises Production) Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon, Producers
Room (A24) (An Element Pictures Production) Ed Guiney, Producer
Spotlight (Open Road Films) (An Anonymous Content/Participant Media/Rocklin/Faust/First Look Media Production) Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers

Achievement in production design
Bridge of Spies (Walt Disney and 20th Century Fox) Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
The Danish Girl (Focus Features) Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.) Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson
The Martian (20th Century Fox) Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
The Revenant (20th Century Fox) Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

Best animated short film
Bear Story (A Punkrobot Animation Studio Production) Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala
Prologue (An Animation Masterclass Production) Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
Sanjay’s Super Team (Walt Disney) (A Pixar Animation Studios Production) Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
We Can’t Live without Cosmos (A Melnitsa Animation Studio Production) Konstantin Bronzit
World of Tomorrow (A Bitter Films Production) Don Hertzfeldt

Best live action short film
Ave Maria (An Incognito Films Production) Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
Day One (An American Film Institute Production) Henry Hughes
Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut) (A Filmakademie Wien Production) Patrick Vollrath
Shok (An Eagle Eye Films Production) Jamie Donoughue
Stutterer (A Bare Golly Films Production) Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage

Achievement in sound editing
Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.) Mark Mangini and David White
The Martian (20th Century Fox) Oliver Tarney
The Revenant (20th Century Fox) Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
Sicario (Lionsgate) Alan Robert Murray
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney) Matthew Wood and David Acord

Achievement in sound mixing
Bridge of Spies (Walt Disney and 20th Century Fox) Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.) Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
The Martian (20th Century Fox) Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
The Revenant (20th Century Fox) Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney) Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects
Ex Machina (A24) Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.) Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
The Martian (20th Century Fox) Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
The Revenant (20th Century Fox) Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney) Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Adapted screenplay
The Big Short (Paramount) Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
Brooklyn (Fox Searchlight) Screenplay by Nick Hornby
Carol (The Weinstein Company) Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
The Martian (20th Century Fox) Screenplay by Drew Goddard
Room (A24) Screenplay by Emma Donoghue

Original screenplay
Bridge of Spies (Walt Disney and 20th Century Fox) Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
Ex Machina (A24) Written by Alex Garland
Inside Out (Walt Disney) Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
Spotlight (Open Road Films) Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
Straight Outta Compton (Universal) Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

No comments:

Post a Comment