Tuesday, January 12, 2016

14th Annual VES Awards Nominees announced

Today, the Visual Effects Society (VES), the industry’s professional global honorary society, announced the nominees for the 14th Annual VES Awards, the prestigious yearly celebration that recognizes outstanding visual effects artistry and innovation in film, animation, television, commercials and video games and the VFX supervisors, VFX producers and hands-on artists who bring this work to life., Nominees were selected by VES members via events hosted by its nine sections, - Australia, Bay Area, London, Los Angeles, Montreal, New York, New Zealand, Toronto and Vancouver. The VES Awards will be held on February 2nd at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

As previously announced, the Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented to award-winning director-producer Sir Ridley Scott., The Visionary Award will be presented to acclaimed visual futurist and conceptual artist Syd Mead.

“The artistry, ingenuity and passion of visual effects practitioners around the world have come together to create truly remarkable imagery in a variety of media,” said Mike Chambers, VES Chair., “We are seeing best in field work that elevates the art of storytelling and engages the audience in new and innovative ways., The VES Awards is the only venue that showcases and honors these outstanding artists across a wide range of disciplines, and we are extremely proud of all our nominees!”

Nominees for the 14th Annual VES Awards

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
Furious 7, Mike Wassel, Karen Murphy, Martin Hill, Kevin McIlwain, Dan Sudick
San Andreas, Colin Strause, Randall Starr, Bryan Grill, Nordin Rahhali, Brian Cox
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Roger Guyett, Luke O'Byrne, Patrick Tubach, Paul Kavanagh, Chris Corbould
Mad Max: Fury Road, Andrew Jackson, Holly Radcliffe, Tom Wood, Fiona Crawford, Dan Oliver
The Martian, Richard Stammers, Barrie Hemsley, Matt Sloan, Chris Lawrence, Steven Warner

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
In The Heart of The Sea, Jody Johnson, Leslie Lerman, Sean Stranks, Bryan Hirota, Mark Holt
Bridge of Spies, Sven Martin, Jennifer Meislohn, Charlie Noble, Sean Stranks, Gerd Nefzer
The Walk, Kevin Baillie, Camille Cellucci, Viktor Muller, Sebastien Moreau
Everest, Dadi Einarsson, Roma O-Connor, Matthias Bjarnason, Glen Pratt, Richard Van Den Bergh
The Revenant, Rich McBride, Ivy Agregan, Jason Smith, Nicolas Chevallier, Cameron Waldbauer

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature
The Peanuts Movie, Steve Martino, Michael J. Travers, Nick Bruno, Scott Carroll
Inside Out, Gary Bruins, Jonas Rivera, Victor Navone, Paul Mendoza
Anomalisa, Derek Smith, Rosa Tran, Joe Passarelli, John Joyce
Hotel Transylvania 2, Karl Herbst, Skye Lyons, Alan Hawkins, Genndy Tartakovsky
The Good Dinosaur, Sanjay Bakshi, Denise Ream, Michael Venturini, Jon Reisch

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project
The Order: 1886, Nathan Phail-Liff, Dana Jan, Anthony Vitale, Scot Andreason
Halo 5: Guardians, Nicolas Bouvier, Jon Wood, Brien Goodrich, Matt Aldridge
The Hobbit: A Thief in the Shadows, Alasdair Coull, Daniel Smith, Nick Donaldson, Tim Elek
Destiny: The Taken King, Michael Zak, Mark Noseworthy, Stephen Scott, Dave Matthews
Assassin's Creed Syndicate, Thierry Dansereau, Francois Pelland, Marc-Andre Clermont, Mathieu Chouinard

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
Nezlamna; Sea Dogfight, Dmitriy Ovcharenko, Igor Klimovsky, Egor Borschevsky, Vladimir Mikheyenko
Childhood's End; Night Three, Kevin Blank, Adica Manis, Niklas Jacobson, Glenn Melenhorst
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell; Arabella, Jean-Claude Deguara, Natalie Reid, Nicolas Hernandez, Sara Bennett
The Strain; Identity, Dennis Berardi, Luke Groves, Matt Glover, Trey Harrell, Warren Appleby
Game of Thrones; The Dance of Dragons, Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Eric Carney, Derek Spears, Stuart Brisdon

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
Ikea; T-shirts, Diarmid Harrison Murray, Julie Evans, Tom Harding, Tim van Hussen
Halo 5; The Hunt Begins, Benjamin Walsh, Pip Malone, Brian Burke, Ian Holland
Audi; Birth, Andrew Proctor, Gemma Humphries, Mike Chapman, Gianluca Di Marco
SSE; Pier, Neil Davies, Tim Lyall, Hitesh Patel, Jorge Montiel
Game of War; Rooftop Alliance, David Lawson, Erin Hicke, Becky Porter, Krystal Sae Eua

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Goosebumps VR Adventure, Jason Schugardt, Mike Wigart, Alex Harding, Daniel Marsh
Nike; The Neymar Jr. Effect, Janelle Croshaw, Ian Markiewicz, Lou Pecora, Aruna Inversin
Kaka's Great Adventure, Neelesh Gore, Rajiv Kessop, Amogh Vaidya, Shaffi Mahammad
Fast and Furious: Supercharged, Chris Shaw, Alysia Cotter, Ben White, Diego Guerrero
SpongeBob SubPants, Brent Young, John Kokum, Michael Smith, Timothy Williams

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature
The Walk; World Trade Center, Jim Gibbs, Brian Flora, Laurent Taillefer, Pavel Kolar
Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard, Yanick Dusseault, Mike Wood, Justin van der Lek, Quentin Marmier
Ant-Man; The Microverse, Florian Witzel, Taylor Shaw, Alexis Hall, Heath Kraynak
Jurassic World; Jungle Chase, Martyn Culpitt, Joao Sita, Yuta Shimizu, Michael Billette
Tomorrowland; Tomorrowland Center, Barry Williams, Greg Kegel, Quentin Marmier, Thang Le

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
Vikings; To the Gates, Dominic Remane, Bill Halliday, Paul Wishart, Ovidiu Cinazan, Paul Byrne
Black Sails; XVIII, Erik Henry, Annemarie Griggs, Kevin Rafferty, Aladino Debert, Paul Stephenson
Penny Dreadful; And They Were Enemies, James Cooper, Bill Halliday, Sarah McMurdo, Mai-Ling Lee
Marvel's Daredevil; Speak of the Devil, Bryan Godwin, David Van Dyke, Karl Coyner, Julie Long, Johan Kunz
Agent Carter; Now Is Not the End, Sheena Duggal, Addie Manis, Richard Bluff, Jayesh Dalal, Kenneth C. Clark

Outstanding Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature
Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Maz, Joel Bodin, Arslan Elver, Ian Comley, Stephen Cullingford
The Revenant; The Bear, Matt Shumway, Gaelle Morand, Karin Cooper, Leandro Estebecorena
Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulk, Jakub Pistecky, Lana Lan, John Walker, Sean Comer
Chappie; Chappie, Earl Fast, Chris Harvey, Mark Wendell, Robert Bourgeault

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Animated Feature
The Peanuts Movie; Snoopy, Jeff Gabor, Joseph Antonuccio, Ignacio Barrios, Sabine Heller
The Peanuts Movie; Charlie Brown, Matthew Doble, Steve Vanseth, Stephen Gressak, Nikki Tomaino
Inside Out; Joy, Shawn Krause, Tanja Krampfert, Jacob Merrell, Alexis Angelidis
The Good Dinosaur; Spot, Ana Gabriela Lacaze, Jacob Brooks, Lou Hamou-Lhadj, Mark C. Harris

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature
The Good Dinosaur; The Farm, David Munier, Matthew Webb, Matt Kuruc, Tom Miller
Inside Out; Imagination Land, Amy L. Allen, Steve Karski, Eric Andraos, Jose L. Ramos Serrano
The Peanuts Movie; Charlie Brown's Neighborhood, Jon Townley, Angel Camacho-Torres, Cleveland Hibbert, Ken Lee
Shaun the Sheep Movie; Under the Arches, Matt Perry, Charles Copping, Alfred Llupia Perez, Andy Brown

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project
Game of Thrones; Mother's Mercy; Wounded Drogon, Florian Friedmann, Jonathan Symmonds, Sven Skoczylas, Sebastian Lauer
Game of Thrones; Dance of Dragons; Drogon Arena Rescue, James Kinnings, Michael Holzl, Joseph Hoback, Matt Derksen
SSE; Pier; Orangutan, Jorge Montiel, Sauce Vilas, Philippe Moine, Sam Driscoll
Sainsbury's; Mog, Sebastian Nino, Chris Hurtt, Joseph Henson, Gez Wright

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project
Game of Thrones; City of Volantis, Dominic Piche, Christine Leclerc, Patrice Poissant, Thomas Montminy-Brodeur
Vikings; Paris, Paul Wishart, Karol Wlodarczyk, Tom Morrison, Matt Ralph
Game of Thrones; Drogon Arena, Rajeev B R., Loganathan Perumal, Ramesh Shankers, Anders Ericson
Black Sails; Charles Town Harbor, Aladino Debert, Matt Dougan, Greg Teegarden, Ken Jones

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project
Ant-Man; Macro Action, James Baker, Alex Kahn, Thomas Luff, Rebecca Baehler
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation; Underwater Torus Chamber, Vincent Aupetit, Margaux Durand-Rival, Christopher Anciaume, Robert Elswit
Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard, Paul Kavanagh, Colin Benoit, Susumu Yukuhiro, Greg Salter
The Walk; Towers Walk, Shawn Hull, Suzanne Cipolletti, Laurent Taillefer, Dariusz Wolski

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project
SSE; Pier, Peter Agg, Sam Driscoll, Matthew Fuller
Halo 5: The Hunt Begins, Vladislav Tushevskiy, Tomas Zaveckas, Sho Hasegawa, Sergey Kosareff
Lipton; The Revolution in Tea, Jonathan -Wes- Westley, Tom Raynor, Christos Parliaros
Game of Thrones; Hardhome, David Ramos, Antonio Lado, Piotr Weiss, Félix Bergés

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature
San Andreas; Los Angeles Destruction, Sandro Blattner, Hamish Schumacher, Nicholas Kim, Mario Rokicki
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Jay Cooper, Marian Mavrovic, Jean Lapointe, Alex Prichard
Tomorrowland, Francois Lambert, Jean Lapointe, Peter Demarest, Conny Fauser
Mad Max: Fury Road, Lindsay Adams, Matthew Wynne, Chris Davies, Phil Outen
The Revenant; Bear Attack, Donny Rausch, Alan Travis, Charles Lai, TC Harrison

Outstanding Models in a Photoreal or Animated Project
Star Wars: The Force Awakens; BB-8, Joshua Lee, Matthew Denton, Landis Fields, Cyrus Jam
Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulkbuster, Howie Weed, Robert Marinic, Daniel Gonzalez, Myriam Catrin
Everest; Mt. Everest, Matthias Bjarnason, Olafur Haraldsson, Kjartan Hardarson, Petur Arnorsson
Jurassic World; Indominus Rex, Steve Jubinville, Martin Murphy, Aaron Grey, Kevin Reuter

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature
Mad Max: Fury Road; Toxic Storm, Dan Bethell, Clinton Downs, Chris Young
Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulk vs Hulkbuster, Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen, Florent Andorra, Georg Kaltenbrunner
San Andreas; Hoover Dam / San Francisco Tsunami, Joe Scarr, Lukas Lepicovsky, Yves D-Incau, Marcel Kern
San Andreas; Los Angels Destruction, Remy Torre, Marc Horsfield, Niall Flinn, Victor Grant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Starkiller Base, Rick Hankins, Dan Bornstein, John Doublestein, Gary Wu

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode
Vikings; To the Gates, Ovidiu Cinazan, Olivia Yapp, Greg Lamar, Meng Angel Li
Game of Thrones; Hardhome, Eduardo Díaz, Guillermo Orbe, Oscar Perea, Inmaculada Nadela
Game of Thrones; Drogon Arena, Michael Crane, Travis Nelson, Joe Salazar, Beverly Bernacki
Game of Thrones; Drogon Lair, Travis Nobles, Mark Spindler, Max Riess, Nadja Ding

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature
Inside Out, Amit Baadkar, Dave Hale, Vincent Serritella, Paul Mendoza
The Peanuts Movie, Alen Lai, Ilan Gabai, Chris Chapman, Douglas Seiden
The Good Dinosaur, Stephen Marshall, Magnus Wrenninge, Michael Hall, Hemagiri Arumugam
Home, Greg Gladstone, Michael Losure, Chris De St Jeor, Alex Timchenko

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial
SSE; Pier, Gary Driver, Greg Spencer, Grant Connor
Game of War; Rooftop Alliance, Becky Porter, Jeannie Huynh, Patrick Heinen, Don Kim
Halo 5; The Hunt Begins, Ian Holland, Brian Delmonico, Brandon Nelson, Nicholas Kim
Under Armour; Rule Yourself, Gavin Wellsman, Nathan Kane, Michael Smith, Ilia Mokhtareizadeh

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
Skål, Marco Hakenjos, Christian Zehetmeier, Timm Wagener, Manuel Seifert
Jagon, Julian Weiss, Vincent Ullmann, Fabian Fricke, Yafes Sahin
Citipati, Andreas Feix, Francesco Faranna
Korser, Guillaume Menard, Vincent Desgrippes, Jessie Hereng, Tangi Vaillant

No comments:

Post a Comment