Tuesday, January 5, 2016

27th annual Producers Guild Awards – nominations announced

The Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced today the motion picture, long-form television, digital series, sports programs and additional television nominations for the 27th Annual Producers Guild Awards. The categories include: The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures; The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures; The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television; Outstanding Sports Program; and Outstanding Digital Series. The feature documentary film category and other television category nominations were previously announced by the PGA in late 2015.

All 2016 Producers Guild Award winners will be announced on Saturday, January 23, 2016 at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza in Los Angeles. This year, the Producers Guild will present special honors to Jim Gianopulos (Milestone Award), Shonda Rhimes (Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television), David Heyman (David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures), The Hunting Ground (Stanley Kramer Award), and Industrial Light & Magic (Visionary Vanguard Award). The 2016 Producers Guild Awards Co-Chairs are Michael De Luca (The Social Network, Captain Phillips) and Jennifer Todd (Alice in Wonderland, Celeste and Jesse Forever).

The 2016 Producers Guild nominated films and television programs are listed below in alphabetical order by category, along with producers’ names. Digital series and sports programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 23rd.

Sponsors of the event include: Cadillac, the Official Automotive Partner of the PGA; Delta Air Lines, the Official Airline Partner of the PGA and sponsor of the 2016 Visionary Vanguard Award; PRG, Production Resource Group, a PGA annual sponsor; Panasonic, a PGA annual sponsor; Univision Communications, sponsor of the Producers Guild Awards cocktail reception; and Piper-Heidsieck Champagne.

The Producers Guild of America is the non-profit trade group that represents, protects and promotes the interests of all members of the producing team in film, television and new media. The Producers Guild has more than 7,000 members who work together to protect and improve their careers, the industry and community by providing members with employment opportunities, seeking to expand health benefits, promoting fair and impartial standards for the awarding of producing credits, as well as other education and advocacy efforts such as encouraging sustainable production practices.

The theatrical motion picture nominees are:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
The Big Short
Producers: Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner
Bridge of Spies
Producers: Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt, Kristie Macosko Krieger
Producers: Finola Dwyer & Amanda Posey
Ex Machina
This film is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility
Mad Max: Fury Road
Producers: Doug Mitchell & George Miller
The Martian
Producers: Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, Mark Huffam
The Revenant
Producers: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon
Producers: Basil Iwanyk, Edward L. McDonnell, Molly Smith
Producers: Michael Sugar & Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Blye Pagon Faust
Straight Outta Compton
Producers: Ice Cube & Matt Alvarez, F. Gary Gray, Dr. Dre, Scott Bernstein

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
Producers: Rosa Tran, Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman
The Good Dinosaur
Producer: Denise Ream
Inside Out
Producer: Jonas Rivera
Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy
The Peanuts Movie
Producers: Craig Schulz, Michael J. Travers

The television nominees are:

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television
*The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.
American Crime (Season 1)
This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility
American Horror Story: Hotel (Season 5)
Producers: Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Brad Buecker, Tim Minear, Jennifer Salt, James Wong, Alexis Martin Woodall, Robert M. Williams Jr.
Fargo (Season 2)
Producers: Noah Hawley, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Warren Littlefield, Kim Todd
True Detective (Season 2)
Producers: Nic Pizzolatto, Scott Stephens, Steve Golin, Aida Rodgers
A Very Murray Christmas
This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program
Back on Board: Greg Louganis
Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Houston Texans
Kareem: Minority of One
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series
30 for 30 Shorts
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
Epic Rap Battles of History
Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Double Agent
This American Life Presents: Videos 4 U

The Producers Guild of America previously announced the Documentary Theatrical Motion Picture, Television Series and Non-Fiction Television Nominations.

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures
Producer: James Gay-Rees
The Hunting Ground
Producer: Amy Ziering
The Look of Silence
Producer: Signe Byrge Sørensen
Producers: Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin
Something Better to Come
Producers: Sigrid Dyekjær, Hanna Polak

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama
Better Call Saul (Season 1)
Producers: Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Melissa Bernstein, Mark Johnson, Stewart A. Lyons, Thomas Schnauz, Gennifer Hutchison, Nina Jack, Diane Mercer, Bob Odenkirk
Game of Thrones (Season 5)
Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, Bryan Cogman, Lisa McAtackney, Chris Newman, Greg Spence
Homeland (Season 4)
Producers: Alex Gansa, Alexander Cary, Lesli Linka Glatter, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm, Patrick Harbinson, Michael Klick, Claire Danes, Lauren White
House of Cards (Season 3)
Producers: Beau Willimon, Dana Brunetti, John David Coles, Josh Donen, David Fincher, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, John Mankiewicz, Robert Zotnowski, Karen Moore
Mad Men (Season 7B)
Producers: Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher, Janet Leahy, Semi Chellas, Erin Levy, Jon Hamm, Blake McCormick, Tom Smuts

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy
Inside Amy Schumer (Season 3)
This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility.
Modern Family (Season 6)
Producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Danny Zuker, Vali Chandrasekaran, Megan Ganz, Elaine Ko, Kenny Schwartz, Chuck Tatham, Rick Wiener, Chris Smirnoff, Sally Young
Silicon Valley (Season 2)
Producers: Mike Judge, Alec Berg, Jim Kleverweis, Clay Tarver, Dan O’Keefe, Michael Rotenberg, Tom Lassally
Transparent (Season 1)
Producers: Jill Soloway, Andrea Sperling, Victor Hsu, Nisha Ganatra, Rick Rosenthal, Bridget Bedard
Veep (Season 4)
Producers: Armando Iannucci, Chris Addison, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche, Kevin Cecil, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Andy Riley, Will Smith, Bill Hill

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
30 for 30 (Season 6)
Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Bill Simmons, Erin Leyden, Andrew Billman, Marquis Daisy, Libby Geist
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (Season 3)
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst (Season 1)
Producers: Marc Smerling, Andrew Jarecki, Jason Blum
Shark Tank (Season 6)
Producers: Mark Burnett, Clay Newbill, Yun Lingner, Max Swedlow, Jim Roush, Brandon Wallace, Becky Blitz, Laura Roush, Shaun Polakow, Phil Gurin
Vice (Season 3)
Producers: BJ Levin, Bill Maher, Eddy Moretti, Shane Smith, Jonah Kaplan, Tim Clancy, Ben Anderson, Shawn Killebrew

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television
The Amazing Race (Seasons 25 and 26)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo
Dancing with the Stars (Seasons 19 and 20)
Producers: Rob Wade, Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Joe Sungkur
Project Runway (Season 13)
Producers: Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Desiree Gruber, Jane Cha, Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, Teri Weideman
Top Chef (Season 12)
Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Tom Colicchio, Chaz Gray, Casey Kriley, Padma Lakshmi, Jane Lipsitz, Doneen Arquines, Erica Ross
The Voice (Seasons 7 and 8)
Producers: Audrey Morrissey, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Marc Jansen, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker, Carson Daly

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television
The Colbert Report (Season 11)
Producers: Stephen T. Colbert, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Meredith Bennett, Barry Julien, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin
Key & Peele (Season 4)
This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility.
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 2)
Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton
Real Time with Bill Maher (Season 13)
Producers: Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Billy Martin, Dean E. Johnsen, Matt Wood
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (Season 2)
Producers: Lorne Michaels, Jamie Granet Bederman, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Brian McDonald, Josh Lieb, Gavin Purcell

The following programs were previously announced. They were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 23rd:

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program
Doc McStuffins
The Fairly OddParents
Sesame Street
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Toy Story That Time Forgot

No comments:

Post a Comment