Sunday, October 21, 2012

Festival du nouveau cinéma 2012 awards – winners

The 41st edition of the Festival du nouveau cinéma drew to a close last night with a closing awards ceremony to go with the Closing Gala screening of Noémie Lvovsky's Camille redouble (Camille Rewinds).

The top prize known as the Louve d'or (Gold Wolf) went to Antonio Méndez Esparza's Aquí y Allá. The film is an examination of migrant labour and the life of a poor Mexican family. Previously, it won the Grand Prize at La Semaine de la Critique at Cannes.

In the International Selection, there was a tie for the Prix de l’AQCC between Boy Eating the Bird's Food by Ektoras Lygizos and Sudoeste by Eduardo Nunes.

Pablo Berger's Blancanieves took the Daniel Langlois Innovation Award. Canadian writer/director/actress Sarah Polley won the Grand Prix Focus for her exceptional debut documentary Stories We Tell.

The festival concludes tonight, Sunday, October 21.

Complete list of winners for the Festival du nouveau cinéma 2012 awards

Sélection internationale

Louve d’or presented by Quebecor
Best feature film in the International Sélection ($15,000 cash from Québecor)
Aquí y Allá, by Antonio Méndez Esparza

Best actor or actress in a feature film in the International Sélection
Alice de Lencquesaing in La Tête la Première by Amelie van Elmbt

Prix de l’AQCC (Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma)
Best feature in the International Sélection
ex aequo
Boy Eating the Bird's Food, by Ektoras Lygizos
Sudoeste, by Eduardo Nunes

Prix de l’innovation - Daniel Langlois
To highlight the exceptional contribution of Daniel Langlois to the FNC's development and continuing success, as well as his dedication to championing the arts and culture, the Daniel Langlois Innovation Award recognizes a work in the International Selection that stands out for its daring aesthetics, creative use of new technologies and/or groundbreaking treatment of a sensitive subject matter.
Blancanieves, by Pablo Berger


Grand Prix Focus presented by Air France
Best feature film in the Focus section ($5,000 cash and $2,500 worth of plane tickets from Air France)
Stories We Tell, by Sarah Polley

Temps ø

Prix du public Temps ø
Wolf Children, by Mamoru Hosoda


Loup argenté presented by TFO
Best Canadian short film in the International Selection ($5,000 cash from TFO)
Solo, by Mariana Gaivão

Grand Prix Focus presented by Bell Media’s bravoFACT
Best Canadian short film in the Focus section ($5,000 cash from Bell Media’s bravoFACT - Foundation to Assist Canadian Talent)
La Boutique de forge, by Olivier Godin


Prix Innovation / Oeuvres interactives/ projets web
Awarded to the most innovative work for the new platforms ($1,000 cash)
Bear 71, by Jeremy Mendes and Leanne Allison


Luc Bourdon, Robert Daudelin, Carole Laure

Élie Castiel, Olivier Lamothe, Jean-Marie Lanlo

Henri Béhar, Fabienne Hanclot, Marie Losier

Judy Gladstone, Vanya Rose, Nicolas Roy

Salette Ramalho, Alexandra Schmidt, Magali Simard

Pascale Barret, Philippe Lamarre, Bruno Masi

No comments:

Post a Comment