Tuesday, April 19, 2011

2011 Cannes Quinzaine des Réalisateurs (Directors' Fortnight) and Short Film programs

After the announcements of the Festival de Cannes official selections and the sidebar Semaine Internationale de la Critique (International Critics' Week), the programming for the other main sidebar Quinzaine des Réalisateurs (Directors' Fortnight) was announced today by their Artistic Director Frederic Boyer in Paris.

The 43rd Quinzaine des Réalisateurs selected 21 feature films, all of which will be world premieres, plus four other features listed as Special Screenings. In addition, fourteen short films will screen in this section. The opening night feature will be the Belgium-France co-production La Fée (The Fairy), a burlesque comedy by the team of Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon and Bruno Romy. The closing night film is another co-production (Belgium, France, Luxembourg), Les Géants (The Giants) by Bouli Lanners.

Not many North American films have been chosen for Cannes thus far, but finally a Canadian feature showed up in the programming. The Canadian belly-dancing documentary La Nuit elles dansent (At Night, They Dance) by Isabelle Lavigne and Stéphane Thibault was included in the Special Screenings.

The Short Films in competition at Festival de Cannes were also announced today. Nine films were selected to compete for the Short Film Palme d'Or including the 14 minute piece Ce N'est Rien (This is Nothing) by Canadian filmmaker Nicolas Roy. The jury for the short film competition will be headed by French director Michel Gondry.

The 43rd Quinzaine des Réalisateurs runs from May 12-22. The 64th Festival de Cannes runs from May 11-22.


Selection for the 2011 Quinzaine des Réalisateurs (Directors' Fortnight)

Feature films

Après le sud, Jean-Jacques Jauffret (France)
Atmen (Breathing), Karl Markovics (Austria)
Blue Bird, Gust Van den Berghe (Belgium)
Busong (Palawan Fate), Auraeus Solito (Philippines)
Chatrak (Mushrooms), Vimukthi Jayasundara (France, India)
Code Blue, Urszula Antoniak (Netherlands, Denmark)
Corpo celeste (Celestial Body), Alice Rohrwacher (Italy, Switzerland, France)
Eldfjall (Volcano), Rúnar Rúnarsson (Denmark, Iceland)
En Ville (Iris in Bloom), Bertrand Schefer, Valérie Mréjen (France)
Impardonnables (Unforgivable), André Téchiné (France)
Jeanne captive (Captive Joan), Philippe Ramos (France)
La Fée (The Fairy), Fiona Gordon, Dominique Abel, Bruno Romy (France, Belgium)
La Fin du silence (End of Silence), Roland Edzard (France)
Les Géants (The Giants), Bouli Lanners (Belgium, France, Luxembourg)
O Abismo prateado (Silver Abyss), Karim Aïnouz (Brazil)
Play, Ruben Östlund (Sweden, France, Denmark)
Porfirio, Alejandro Landes (Colombia, Spain, Uruguay, Argentina, France)
Return, Liza Johnson (U.S.A.)
Sur la planche (On Board), Leïla Kilani (Morocco, France, Germany)
The Island, Kamen Kalev (Bulgaria, Sweden)
The Other Side Of Sleep, Rebecca Daly (Netherlands, Hungary, Ireland)

Short films

Armand 15 ans l'été (Summer Growing Up), Blaise Harrison (France)
Bielutin - Dans le jardin du temps (Bielutin - In the garden of time), Clément Cogitore (France)
Boro In The Box, Bertrand Mandico (France)
Cigarette at Night, Duane Hopkins (United Kingdom)
Csicska, Attila Till (Hungary)
Demain, ça sera bien (Tomorrow Will Be Fine)
, Pauline Gay (France)
Fourplay : Tampa, Kyle Henry (U.S.A.)
Killing the Chickens to Scare the Monkeys
, Jens Assur (Sweden, Thailand)
La Conduite de la Raison (The Guidance of Reason), Aliocha (France )
Las Palmas, Johannes Nyholm (Sweden)
Le Songe de Poliphile (The Dream of Poliphile), Camille Henrot (France)
Mila Caos, Simon Paetau (Germany, Cuba)
Nuvem, Basil da Cunha (Portugal, Switzerland)
Vice Versa One, Shahrbanoo Sadat (Afghanistan)

Special screenings

Des Jeunes Gens Mödernes (Modern Young People)
, Jérôme de Missolz (France, Belgium)
El Velador (The Watchman)
, Natalia Almada (U.S.A., Mexico, France)
Koi no Tsumi (Guilty of Romance),
Sion Sono (Japan)
La Nuit elles dansent (At Night, They Dance), Isabelle Lavigne, Stéphane Thibault (Canada)


Short films selected in competition

Ghost, Ma Dahci (South Korea) 10 mins
Badpakje 46 (Swimsuit 46), Wannes Destoop (Belgium) 15 mins
Soy Tan Feliz (I'm So Happy), Vladimir Durán (Argentina) 14 mins
Bear, Nash Edgerton (Australia) 8 mins
Kjøttsår (Flesh Wound), Lisa Marie Gamlem (Norway) 11 mins
Meathead, Sam Holst (New Zealand) 10 mins
Ce N'est Rien (This is Nothing), Nicolas Roy (Canada) 14 mins
Paternal Womb, Megumi Tazaki (Japan) 15 mins
Cross, Maryna Vroda (France) 14 mins

1 comment:

  1. Looking back, "les géants went on to have a pretty good run. The clock is ticking for the 2012 announcements.