Thursday, October 28, 2010

Nominees announced for 2010 IDA Documentary Awards

Earlier today, the International Documentary Association (IDA) announced their nominees for the 2010 IDA Documentary Awards. In the top category of Distinguished Feature Documentary, the five nominees were Banksy’s Exit Through The Gift Shop, Laura Poitras’ The Oath, Joonas Berghaell and Mika Hotakainen’s Steam of Life, Ilisa Barbash and Lucien Castaing-Taylor’s Sweetgrass, and Lucy Walker’s Waste Land. All are very different in style, and it's debatable whether Exit Through The Gift Shop is a documentary in the true sense of the word. But they are all strong and interesting films.

In the category for Music Documentary Award, the nominees are Mark Moormann and Jim Bigham's For Once In My Life, Michele Hozer and Peter Raymont's Genius Within: The Inner Life Of Glenn Gould, Leanne Pooley's The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls, Mark Landsman's Thunder Soul, and Mat Hames' When I Rise.  Previously announced awards are the IDA Career Achievement award for Barbara Kopple; the IDA's Pioneer Award for Susan Raymond and Alan Raymond; the Preservation and Scholarship Award for filmmaker and professor Mark J. Harris; and the 2010 IDA/Jacqueline Donnet Emerging Documentary Filmmaker Award for Jeff Malmberg, director of Marwencol.

Winners will be announced at a ceremony on Friday, December 3rd at the Directors Guild Theater in Los Angeles. The gala will be hosted by famed documentarian Morgan Spurlock.

2010 IDA Documentary Awards

Distinguished Feature Documentary Nominees

Exit Through The Gift Shop Director: Banksy
Producer: Jaimie D’cruz
Executive Producers: Holly Cushing, James Gay-Rees
Paranoid Pictures, Cinetic Media, A-Film Distribution, Alamode Film, Avalon Distribucion Audiovisual, Mongrel Media, Producers Distribution Agency, Revolver Entertainment, Madman Entertainment

The Oath
Director: Laura Poitras
Producers: Laura Poitras
Co-Producer: Nasser Arrabyee, Aliza Kaplan, Jonathan Oppenheim
Associate Producer: Robert Hatch-Miller, Katy Scoggin, Pandora Zolotor
Itvs, Pov/American Documentary, Praxis Films, Zeitgeist Films

Steam Of Life
Directors: Joonas Berghaell, Mika Hotakainen
Producer: Joonas Berghaell
Associate Producers: Adel Kjellstroem, Petri Rossi
Oktober, Nordisk Film Theatrical Distribution

Directors: Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor
Producers: Ilisa Barbash
Harvard Sensory Ethnography Lab, Cinema Guild

Waste Land Director/Writer: Lucy Walker
Producers: Angus Aynsley, Hank Levine
Executive Producers: Jackie De Botton, Miel De Botton, Fernando Meirelles, Emillia Mello
Almega Projects, O2 Filmes, E1 Films Canada, Arthouse Film

Distinguished Short Documentary Nominees

Keep Dancing
Director: Greg Vanderveer
Executive Producer: Douglas Blair Turnbaugh
Turnbaugh/Vander Veer Productions

The Last Campaign Of Governor Booth Gardne
Director: Daniel Junge
Producer: Henry Ansbacher, Davis Coombe, Andy Schocken
Home Box Office (HBO)

Woman Rebel Director/Producer: Kiran Deol
Executive Producer: Robert Richter
Women Rebel Films, Hbo Documentary Films

The Fence Director/Producer: Rory Kennedy
Producers: Liz Garbus, Keven Mcalester, Nancy Abraham
Associate Producer: Lauren Barker
Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins
Moxie Firecracker Films, Home Box Office (HBO)

The Last Truck
Directors/Writers/Producers: Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert
Producer: Lisa Heller
Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins
Home Box Office (HBO)

Continuing Series Award Nominees

30 For 30
Executive Producers: Keith Clinkscales, John Dahl, Joan Lynch, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons, John Skipper, John Walsh

American Experience Executive Producer: Mark Samels
Senior Producer: Sharon Grimberg
Coordinating Producer: Susan Mottau
Series Manager: James E. Dunford
Series Producer: Susan Bellows
Wgbh; PBS

Art In The Twenty-First Century Executive Producer: Susan Sollins
Series Producer: Eve-Laure Moros Ortega

Brick City Executive Producer: Evan Shapiro, Forest Whitaker, Lynne Kirby, Mala Chapple, Marc Levin, Mark Benjamin, Sarah Barnett
Sundance Channel

Wide Angle
Executive Producer: Tom Casciato
Senior Producer: Nina Chaudry

Limited Series Award Nominees

Affliction Series: Culture And Mental Illness In Indonesia
Director, Producer: Robert Lemelson
Elemental Production

Have You Heard From Johannesburg
Directors/Producers: Connie E Field
Kqed, Clarity Films

Latin Music USA
Executive Producer: Mark Cooper, Elizabeth Deane
Series Producer: Jeremy Marre
Director/Producers: Adriana Bosch, John Valadez
Director/Writer/Producer: Daniel Mccabe
Producer: Pamela Aguilar
Writers: Adriana Bosch, David Espar
Wgbh Educational Foundation And The Bbc

Executive Producer: Lin Arison
Director/Producer: Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon
Simon And Goodman Picture Co

This Emotional Life
Executive Producer: Meredith Blake
Executives-In-Charge: Jody Allen Patton, Paul G. Allen
Senior Executive Producer:  Richard Hutton
Writer: Cynthia Scheiderer
Kunhardt Mcgee Productions, Vulcan Productions, Wgbh

IDA/David L. Wolper Student Documentary Award Nominees

Little Mom
Director/Producer: Maria Fortiz-Morse
Stanford University, Mfa Documentary Film And Video

Perry County
Directors/Producers: Matt Durning, N’jeri Eaton
University Of California Berkeley

The Stinking Ship
Director/Producer: Bagassi Koura
University Of California Berkeley

Waiting For A Train: The Toshio Hirano Story
Director/Producer: Oscar Buchar
Ob3 Studios, San Francisco State University

Whales Of Gold
Director/Producer: Lucia Duncan
University Of Texas At Austin

IDA Music Documentary Award Nominees

For Once In My Life
Directors: Mark Moormann, Jim Bigham
Producer: Jim Bigham
Executive Producer: Lourdes Little
Ops Inc

Genius Within: The Inner Life Of Glenn Gould
Directors/Producers: Michele Hozer, Peter Raymont
White Pine Pictures, Lorber Films, Union Pictures

The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls
Director: Leanne Pooley
Producer: Arani Cuthbert
Spacific Films, Diva Productions

Thunder Soul
Director/Producer: Mark Landsman
Producer: Keith Calder, Jessica Wu
Ocuupant Films

When I Rise
Director: Mat Hames
Producers: James Moll, Michael Rosen,
Executive Producer: Don Carleton
Allentown Productions, Alpheus Media, Dolph Briscoe Center For American History

No comments:

Post a Comment