Sunday, December 9, 2012

2012 Washington DC Area Film Critics Association (WAFCA) Awards – nominations

The Washington DC Area Film Critics Association (WAFCA) have announced the nominations for their 2012 WAFCA Awards.

Steven Spielberg's historical drama Lincoln leads the field with eight nominations. Its nominations included the top categories of Best Film, Best Diretor and Best Actor (Daniel Day-Lewis), Best Acting Ensemble and Best Adapted Screenplay.

The 2012 WAFCA Award winners will be announced at 8am on Monday, December 10, 2012.

Complete nominations for the 2012 WAFCA Awards

Best Film
Les Misérables
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Director
Ben Affleck, Argo
Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
Tom Hooper, Les Misérables
Steven Spielberg, Lincoln

Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
John Hawkes, The Sessions
Hugh Jackman, Les Misérables
Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
Denzel Washington, Flight

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Helen Mirren, Hitchcock
Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

Best Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin, Argo
Javier Bardem, Skyfall
Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained
Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, The Master
Samantha Barks, Les Misérables
Sally Field, Lincoln
Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
Helen Hunt, The Sessions

Best Acting Ensemble
Les Misérables
Moonrise Kingdom
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Adapted Screenplay
Chris Terrio, Argo
David Magee, Life of Pi
Tony Kushner, Lincoln
Stephen Chbosky, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

Best Original Screenplay
Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
Rian Johnson, Looper
Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom
Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty

Best Animated Feature
Rise of the Guardians
Wreck-It Ralph

Best Documentary
The Imposter
The Invisible War
The Queen of Versailles
Searching for Sugar Man

Best Foreign Language Film
The Intouchables
I Wish
A Royal Affair
Rust and Bone

Best Art Direction
Anna Karenina (Nominees TBD)
Cloud Atlas (Nominees TBD)
Les Misérables (Nominees TBD)
Lincoln (Nominees TBD)
Moonrise Kingdom (Nominees TBD)

Best Cinematography
Les Misérables (Danny Cohen)
Life of Pi (Claudio Miranda)
The Master (Mihai Malaimare Jr.)
Skyfall (Roger Deakins)
Zero Dark Thirty (Greig Fraser)

Best Score
Beasts of the Southern Wild (Dan Romer & Benh Zeitlin)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Howard Shore)
Lincoln (John Williams)
The Master (Jonny Greenwood)
Moonrise Kingdom (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Youth Performance
Jared Gilman, Moonrise Kingdom
Kara Hayward, Moonrise Kingdom
Tom Holland, The Impossible
Logan Lerman, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

No comments:

Post a Comment