Tuesday, April 22, 2014

Quinzaine des Réalisateurs (Directors' Fortnight) at Cannes announces 2014 lineup

The Festival de Cannes' sidebar Quinzaine des Réalisateurs (or Directors' Fortnight) has announces the programming selection for its 46th edition.

The opening night fil will be Bande de fille (Girlhood) by Céline Sciamma. It is her third film after similarly-themed Naissance des Pieuvres (Water Lilies) and Tomboy which also explored adolescence and sexuality.

The closing night film will be Pride by British filmmaker Matthew Warchus. It is a gay-politics comedy starring Bill Nighy, Imelda Staunton, Dominic West and Paddy Considine.

Canada is represented by two Quebec films. Tu Dors Nicole by Stéphane Lafleur is the latest film from micro_scope Productions, makers of acclaimed films such as Philippe Falardeau's Monsieur Lazhar, and Denis Villeneuve's Incendies and Enemy. Montreal-based Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre will present her animated documentary Jutra about the groundbreaking Quebec director in the short film section.

The special screenings are a 4K restoration of the horror-film classic The Texas Chainsaw Massacre by Tobe Hooper and Li’l Quinquin by Bruno Dumont.

The 46th Quinzaine des Réalisateurs runs from May 15–25. The 67th annual Festival de Cannes will take place from May 14-25.

Complete 2014 Quinzaine des Réalisateurs selection

Opening Film
Bande de fille (Girlhood), Céline Sciamma

Closing Film
Pride, Matthew Warchus (UK)

Feature Competition
Halleluiah, Fabrice Du Welz (Belgium/France)
At Li Layla (Next to Her), Asaf Korman (Israel)
Catch Me Daddy, Daniel Wolfe (UK)
Cold in July, Jim Mickle (USA)
Les combattants (Fighters), Thomas Cailley (France)
Gett Le Proces, Viviane Amsalem Ronit and Shlomi El Kabetz (Israel, France, Germany)
Kaguya-hime no monogatari (Tale of Princess Kaguya), Isao Takahata (Japan)
Moo-deom-kka-ji gan-da (A Hard Day), Seong-Hun Kim (South Korea)
Mange tes morts (Eat Your Bones), Jean-Charles Hue (France)
National Gallery, Frederick Wiseman (France/USA)
Queen and Country, John Boorman (UK)
Refugiado, Diego Lerman (Argentina, France, Germany)
These Final Hours, Zach Hilditch (Australia)
Tu Dors Nicole, Stéphane Lafleur (Canada)
Whiplash, Damien Chazelle (USA)

Special Screenings
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, Tobe Hooper
Li’l Quinquin, Bruno Dumont

Short Films
8 Bullets, Frank Ternier (France)
The Revolution Hunter, Margarida Rego (Portugal)
Cambodia 2099, Davy Chou (France)
In August, Jenna Hasse (Switzerland)
Fragmenty (Fragments), Aga Woszczynska (Poland)
Guy Moquet, Demis Herenger (France)
Jutra, Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre (Canada)
Man on the Chair, Dahee Jeong (France/South Korea)
Heartless, Nara Normande and Tiao Tiao (Brazil)
Torn, Elmar Imanov and Engin Kundag (Azerbaijan)
Trece şi prin perete (It Can Pass Through the Wall), Radu Jude (Romania)

No comments:

Post a Comment