Thursday, April 3, 2014

4th Annual Canadian Cinema Editors Awards – nominations

The Canadian Cinema Editors (C.C.E.) announced today their nominations for the 4th Annual Canadian Cinema Editors Awards, which were selected by a panel of fellow editors, directors and other skilled industry professionals.

The Canadian Cinema Editors (C.C.E.) is a non-profit organization with the goal of bettering the art and science of picture editing in all media. Through a better understanding of each other, and teaching others in our industry we hope to advance the profile of professional film editors. Our aim is to spark passion in us all and bring recognition to those who create the last draft of the script by weaving a mosaic of picture and sound in the cutting rooms across Canada.

Lifetime Achievement Award and Student Merit Awards will be announced on May 1, 2014.

The awards will be presented on Thursday, June 5, 2014, at The Castlefield Event Theatre in Toronto. Tickets to the Awards will be available April 15, 2014 online at

Nominees for the 2014 Canadian Cinema Editors Awards

Best Editing in Feature length
Jorge Weisz, Empire of Dirt
Matthew Hannam, Enemy
Jeanne Slater, Evangeline
Aaron Marshall, The Colony
Duff Smith, The Husband

Best Editing in Television Movie or Mini-Series
Jamie Alain, Flowers in the Attic
Gordon Rempel, C.C.E., Romeo Killer: The Chris Porco Story
Jamie Alain, Delete, Night 1
Gareth C. Scales, C.C.E., What Remains
Ellen Fine, Bunks

Best Editing in Long Form Television Series – (1 hour drama, comedy, family program)
Stephen Lawrence, C.C.E., Orphan Black, Episode 103
Teresa De Luca, C.C.E., 19-2, “Deer”
D. Gillian Truster, Orphan Black, “Unconscious Selection”
Mike Lee, C.C.E., Copper 2, “A Morning Song”
Jamie Alain, Continuum, “Second Guess”

Best Editing in 1/2 hour Broadcast Short Form
Gordon Thorne, C.C.E., Degrassi, Ep 1337 “Believe Pt 1”
Jason Irvine, Degrassi, Ep 1240 “The Time of My Life Pt 2”
Craig Webster, C.C.E., Satisfaction, Ep 106 “First Contact”
Duncan Christie, Satisfaction, Ep 107 “Janet”
Jay Prychidny, The Next Step, Ep 30 “Winner Takes All”

Best Editing in Documentary
Roland Schlimme, Roderick Deogrades, The Ghosts in Our Machine
Mark Ratzlaff, Blood Relative
Anne Feldman, Jamie Cussen, Amin Amir
David Kazala, Derby Crazy Love
Jonathan Mathew, Unclaimed

Best Editing in Lifestyle/Reality
Jay Tipping, Chopped Canada, Episode 2
Giorgio Saturnino, Michael Esteves, Offbeat Roads Danakil Diaries, Ep 1 “Is It Over Yet?”
Guy Georgeson, Mark Westberg, Income Property, Ep 7105 “Nicole & Michelle”
Katie Chipperfield, Neil Sitka, Close Encounters, Ep 108 “Nuclear Reaction”
Giorgio Saturnino, Michael Esteves, Jonathan Toews, Every Picture Tells a Story

Best Editing in Animation
Jason Cohen, Simon Box, Oh No! It’s An Alien Invasion, Brainlius 3,4,5 / Diary Drama
Pete Watson, Napkin Man, Ep 108 “Just Me in the Tree / Try-share-a- tops”
Paul Hunter, The Nut Job
Dan Lee, Jamie Ebata, The Day My Butt Went Psycho, Episode 13
Kurt Skyers, John Logan, Sidekick, Episode 48

Best Editing in Short film
Bryan Atkinson, Hole
Paul Day, C.C.E., Method
Erin Deck, Sunday Punch
Kirby Jinnah, Shamed
Richard Mandin, The Archivist

Best Editing in Any Live Action Web Series (Comedy or Drama)
Michael Doherty, C.C.E., Darknet, Episode 101
Jason Leaver, Out With Dad, Dining In & Out
Mike Donis, Pete Winning and the Pirates, The Pursuit of the Pathfinder
Ian Macleod, Polaris, Episode 2
Jon Anctil, World War Geek, Ep 108 It’s All Fun and Games Part 2

No comments:

Post a Comment