Monday, January 27, 2014

56th Grammy Awards – winners

One of the most noteworthy GRAMMY performances this year featured Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Mary Lambert, Madonna, Queen Latifah, Trombone Shorty, and the marriage of 33 diverse couples in a celebration of love and tolerance. In truth, the GRAMMYs are always a great marriage — of music, entertainment and the recognition of the year's best artistry.

But this year, it was also a marriage of Daft Punk, producer Pharrell Williams, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, and GRAMMY voters as the EDM and rap duos and producer scored four awards each to top all winners.

Daft Punk earned their GRAMMYs for the coveted Album Of The Year category for Random Access Memories and Record Of The Year with Williams and Nile Rodgers for "Get Lucky." Random …also won Best Dance/Electronica Album and "Get Lucky" took Best Pop Duo/Group Performance.

Meanwhile, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis' haul included Best New Artist, Best Rap Performance and Best Rap Song for "Thrift Shop," and Best Rap Album for The Heist.

Williams earned his awards as an artist and producer on Daft Punk's Record and Album Of The Year and Best Pop/Duo Group Performance wins, as well as Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical honors.

Additionally, engineer Bob Ludwig also won four awards, taking GRAMMYs for mastering Daft Punk's Record and Album Of The Year winners. He also was recognized for Best Historical Album for mastering Charlie Is My Darling — Ireland 1965, which chronicles a Rolling Stones tour of the emerald isle from that period, and Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical for mastering Daft Punk's Random Access Memories.

Justin Timberlake won three trophies for Best R&B Song for "Pusher Love Girl," Best Rap/Sung Collaboration with Jay Z for "Holy Grail," and Best Music Video again with Jay Z for "Suit & Tie."

Chic leader Rodgers also won three GRAMMYs on the strength of Daft Punk's big night, earning trophies in the Album Of The Year, Record Of The Year and Best Pop Duo/Group Performance categories.

Other three-time winners included Daft Punk engineers Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Daniel Lerner, and Florian Lagatta

Jay Z won two for the aforementioned collaborations with Timberlake.

New Zealand rookie Lorde won two GRAMMYs: Song Of The Year for "Royals," which she co-wrote with Joel Little, with the tune also taking Best Pop Solo Performance.

Country newcomer Kacey Musgraves took two awards: Best Country Album for Same Trailer Different Park and Best Country Song for "Merry Go 'Round," which she co-write with Shane McAnally and Josh Osborne.

Tye Tribbett was also blessed with two GRAMMYs for Best Gospel Song for "If He Did It Before … Same God [Live]" and Best Gospel Album for Greater Than [Live].

Others who doubled up on GRAMMY wins were classical producer David Frost, Dave Grohl and Paul McCartney.

Other notable awards went to Terri Lynne Carrington, who in accepting the Best Jazz Instrumental Album GRAMMY for Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue, pointed out she was the first woman to win in the category.

And Best Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album winners La Santa Cecilia celebrated the fertile creative soil tilled by the mixing of cultures, with vocalist Marisol Hernandez declaring, "Migration is beautiful!"

Nominees for the 56th annual Grammy Awards

Complete list of winners for the 56th annual Grammy Awards

Record of the Year
"Get Lucky" by Daft Punk featuring Pharrell Williams & Nile Rodgers

Album of the Year
Random Access Memories by Daft Punk

Song of the Year
"Royals" by Joel Little & Ella Yelich O'Connor, songwriters (Lorde)

Best New Artist
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Best Pop Solo Performance
"Royals" by Lorde

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
"Get Lucky" by Daft Punk Featuring Pharrell Williams & Nile Rodgers

Best Pop Instrumental Album
Steppin' Out by Herb Alpert

Best Pop Vocal Album
Unorthodox Jukebox by Bruno Mars

Best Dance Recording
"Clarity" by Zedd featuring Foxes

Best Dance/Electronica Album
Random Access Memories by Daft Punk

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
To Be Loved by Michael Bublé

Best Rock Performance
"Radioactive" by Imagine Dragons

Best Metal Performance
"God Is Dead?" by Black Sabbath

Best Rock Song
"Cut Me Some Slack" by Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)

Best Rock Album
Celebration Day by Led Zeppelin

Best Alternative Music Album
Modern Vampires of the City by Vampire Weekend

Best R&B Performance
"Something" by Snarky Puppy with Lalah Hathaway

Best Traditional R&B Performance
"Please Come Home" by Gary Clark Jr.

Best R&B Song
"Pusher Love Girl" by James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Unapologetic by Rihanna

Best R&B Album
Girl on Fire by Alicia Keys

Best Rap Performance
"Thrift Shop" by Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
"Holy Grail" by Jay Z featuring Justin Timberlake

Best Rap Song
"Thrift Shop" by Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)

Best Rap Album
The Heist by Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Best Country Solo Performance
"Wagon Wheel" by Darius Rucker

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
"From This Valley" by The Civil Wars

Best Country Song
"Merry Go Round" by Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

Best Country Album
Same Trailer Different Park by Kacey Musgraves

Best New Age Album
Love's River by Laura Sullivan

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
"Orbits" by Wayne Shorter, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Liquid Spirit by Gregory Porter

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Money Jungle: Provocative in Blue by Terri Lyne Carrington

Best large Jazz Ensemble Album
Night in Calisia by Randy Brecker, Włodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic

Best Latin Jazz Album
Song for Maura by Paquito D'Rivera And Trio Corrente

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
"Break Every Chain [Live]" by Tasha Cobbs

Best Gospel Song
"If He Did It Before ... Same God [Live]" by Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
"Overcomer" by David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)

Best Gospel Album
Greater Than [Live] by Tye Tribbett

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Overcomer by Mandisa

Best Latin Pop Album
Vida by Draco Rosa

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Treinta Dias by La Santa Cecilia

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
A Mi Manera by Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Best Tropical Latin Album
Pacific Mambo Orchestra by Pacific Mambo Orchestra

Best American Roots Song
"Love Has Come for You" by Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin & Edie Brickell)

Best Americana Album
Old Yellow Moon by Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell

Best Bluegrass Album
The Streets of Baltimore by Del McCoury Band

Best Blues Album
Get Up! by Ben Harper with Charlie Musselwhite

Best Folk Album
My Favorite Picture of You by Guy Clark

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Dockside Sessions by Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience

Best Reggae Album
Ziggy Marley in Concert by Ziggy Marley

Best World Music Album (TIE)
Savor Flamenco by Gipsy Kings AND Live: Singing for Peace Around the World by Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Best Children's Album
Throw a Penny in the Wishing Well by Jennifer Gasoi

Best Spoken Word Album
America Again: Re-becoming the Greatness We Never Weren't by Stephen Colbert

Best Comedy Album
Calm Down Gurrl by Kathy Griffin

Best Musical Theater Album
Kinky Boots by Billy Porter & Stark Sands, principal soloists; Sammy James Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers; Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast with Stark Sands, Billy Porter & Others)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Sound City: Real to Reel by Butch Vig, compilation producer

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Skyfall by Thomas Newman, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media
"Skyfall" by Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)

Best Instrumental Composition
"Pensamientos for Solo Alto Saxophone and Chamber Orchestra" by Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
"On Green Dolphin Street" by Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
"Swing Low" by Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)

Best Recording Package
Long Night Moon by Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition)by Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney And Wings)

Best Album Notes
Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded) by Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)

Best Historical Album (TIE)
Charlie Is My Darling – Ireland 1965 by Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (The Rolling Stones) AND The Complete Sussex and Columbia Albums by Leo Sacks, compilation producer; Joseph M. Palmaccio, Tom Ruff & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bill Withers)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Random Access Memories by Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Antoine "Chab" Chabert, Bob Ludwig, mastering engineers (Daft Punk)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Pharrell Williams

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
"Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix)" by Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)

Best Surround Sound Album
Live Kisses by Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Winter Morning Walks by David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
David Frost

Best Orchestral Performance
Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 by Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording
Adés: The Tempest by Thomas Adès, conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna & Alan Oke; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance
Pärt: Adam's Lament by Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Roomful of Teeth by Brad Wells & Roomful of Teeth

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Corigliano: Conjurer – Concerto For Percussion & String Orchestra by Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Vocal Solo
"Winter Morning Walks" by Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinston; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium
Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik by Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
"Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks" by Maria Schneider, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson & Australian Chamber Orchestra)

Best Music Video
"Suit & Tie" by Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay Z (David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer)

Best Music Film
Live Kisses by Paul McCartney (Jonas Åkerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers)

No comments:

Post a Comment