Wednesday, January 8, 2014

28th Annual American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) Awards – nominations

The American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) has announced nominations in the theatrical motion picture category of the 28th Annual ASC Awards for Outstanding Achievement.

“Our members believe these cinematographers have set the contemporary standard for artful, theatrical motion picture cinematography,” says ASC President Richard Crudo. “They have mastered a complex craft which contributes vitally to the storytelling process, and augments the intentions of everyone involved with the production.”

Traditionally, the organization selects five nominees, but a three-way tie this year boosts that number to seven.

This year’s nomination brings Deakins’ total to 12. He won last year for Skyfall, and previously for The Shawshank Redemption (1995) and The Man Who Wasn’t There (2002). His other nominations were for Fargo (1997), Kundun (1998), O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2001), No Country for Old Men (2008), The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2008), Revolutionary Road (2009), The Reader (2009) and True Grit (2011). He was also the recipient of the organization’s Lifetime Achievement Award in 2011.

Lubezki has won ASC Awards for The Tree of Life (2012) and for Children of Men (2007), and was also nominated in 2000 for Sleepy Hollow.

Delbonnel earned top honors for A Very Long Engagement (2005), as well as a nomination for Amélie (2002).

Ackroyd was previously nominated for The Hurt Locker (2010).

Papamichael earned previous nominations in the television movie and miniseries category for White Dwarf (1996) and Wild Palms (1994), respectively.

This is the first ASC nomination for Bobbitt and Le Sourd.

Dean Cundey, ASC; Eduardo Serra, AFC, ASC; and Richard Rawlings, Jr., ASC will be recognized by their peers during the 28th Annual American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) Outstanding Achievement Awards. Cundey will receive the ASC’s Lifetime Achievement Award; Serra will be presented with the International Achievement Award; and Rawlings will pick up the organizations’s Career Achievement in Television Award.

The winners will be revealed at the awards ceremony on February 1, at the Hollywood & Highland Ray Dolby Ballroom.

Complete list of nominations for the 28th Annual American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) Awards

Theatrical Release
Sean Bobbitt, BSC for 12 Years a Slave
Barry Ackroyd, BSC for Captain Phillips
Philippe Le Sourd for The Grandmaster
Emmanuel Lubezki, ASC, AMC for Gravity
Bruno Delbonnel, ASC, AFC for Inside Llewyn Davis
Phedon Papamichael, ASC for Nebraska
Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC for Prisoners

One-hour Episodic Television Series
Steven Bernstein, ASC for Starz Network’s Magic City, “The Sins of the Father”
David Franco for HBO’s Boardwalk Empire, “Erlkönig”
Jonathan Freeman, ASC for HBO’s Game of Thrones, “Valar Dohaeris”
Pierre Gill, CSC for Showtime’s The Borgias, “The Purge”
David Greene, CSC for The CW’s Beauty and the Beast, “Tough Love”
Anette Haellmigk for HBO’s Game of Thrones, “Kissed by Fire”
Kramer Morgenthau, ASC for Fox’s Sleepy Hollow, “Pilot”
Ousama Rawi, BSC, CSC for NBC’s Dracula, “The Blood is the Life”

Half-hour Episodic Series
Peter Levy, ASC, ACS for Showtime’s House of Lies, “The Runner Stumbles”
Matthew J. Lloyd, CSC for Amazon’s Alpha House, “Pilot”
Blake McClure for Comedy Central’s Drunk History, “Detroit”

Television Movie/Miniseries
Jeremy Benning, CSC for National Geographic Channel’s Killing Lincoln
David Luther for Starz Network’s The White Queen, “War at First Hand”
Ashley Rowe, BSC for Starz Network’s Dancing on the Edge, Episode 1.1

No comments:

Post a Comment