Friday, September 14, 2012

Hollywood Post Alliance (HPA) Awards – nominations

The Hollywood Post Alliance has announced the nominees for the 2012 HPA Awards. The Awards honor excellence in post production and bring recognition to the achievements of individuals and companies who are engaged in significant and revolutionary work in post production.

The film categories were led by Joss Whedon's Marvel's The Avengers which received a nomination for Outstanding Editing and two for Outstanding Compositing. The only other film with multiple nominations was Ridley Scott's Prometheus which picked up two.

For television, the shows which picked up two nominations were Hatfields & McCoys Miniseries, Castle, Boardwalk Empire and Homeland. All other shows received a single mention.

The nominees in the 12 craft categories were chosen from a field of talented and innovative entries in color grading, editing, sound, and compositing for motion pictures, commercials and television. This year marked the largest number of entries in the Awards' history.

In addition to the craft categories, the HPA will also honor winners of the Engineering Excellence Award sponsored by NAB Show, present the HPA Judges Award for Creativity and Innovation in Post Production and the prestigious Charles S. Swartz Award, which recognizes broad and lasting contributions that have advanced and provided a unique purpose to the field of Post Production.

The winners of the 2012 HPA Awards will be announced at a gala ceremony at the Skirball Cultural Center in Los Angeles, CA on November 1, 2012.

Complete list of nominees for the 2012 HPA Awards

Outstanding Color Grading using a DI process - Feature Film
Drive; Tom Poole | Company 3
Prometheus; Stephen Nakamura | Company 3
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia; James Norman | 1000volt
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel; Adam Glasman | Company 3
The Iron Lady; Rob Pizzey | Company 3

Outstanding Color Grading - Television
Game of Thrones - The Prince of Winterfell; Joe Finley | Modern VideoFilm
Magic City - Castles Made of Sand; Tony D'Amore | Technicolor Creative Services Hollywood
Hatfields & McCoys Miniseries - Night 2; Lorraine Grant
Castle - The Blue Butterfly; Tony Smith | Encore
Boardwalk Empire - 21; Martin Zeichner | Technicolor-PostWorks New York

Outstanding Color Grading - Commercial
Captain Morgan "Secret Passage"; Tim Masick | Company 3
Audi "Ahab"; Sean Coleman | Company 3
Chrysler "Halftime in America"; Siggy Ferstl | Company 3
Ciroc "Rat Pack"; Dave Hussey | Company 3
Elizabeth Arden "Wonderstruck"; Tim Masick | Company 3

Outstanding Editing - Feature Film
The Artist; Michel Hazanavicius | La Classe Américaine; Anne - Sophie Bion
The Dark Knight Rises; Lee Smith, A.C.E.
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo; Kirk Baxter, A.C.E. and Angus Wall, A.C.E.
Hugo; Thelma Schoonmaker, A.C.E. | Sikelia Productions
Marvel's The Avengers; Jeff Ford, A.C.E. and Lisa Lassek

Outstanding Editing - Television
Breaking Bad - Face Off; Skip Macdonald, A.C.E.
Downton Abbey - Series 2 Episode 7; John Wilson, A.C.E. | Carnival Film & Television
Boardwalk Empire - Under God's Power She Flourishes; Kate Sanford, A.C.E.
Homeland - Pilot; Jordan Goldman and David Latham
Final Witness - Graveyard Love; Miky Wolf | Big Sky Editorial
Dexter - Those Kinds of Things; Louis Cioffi, A.C.E.

Outstanding Editing - Commercial
ESPN MLB "Walk Off"; Jeff Ferruzzo | Outside Editorial
Werthers "Magic"; Kristin McCasey | Therapy Studios
MasterCard "Tango"; Chris Franklin | Big Sky Editorial
Miller64 "Living the Dream"; Jeff Ferruzzo | Outside Editorial
Telekom "Life"; Doobie White | Therapy Studios

Outstanding Sound - Feature Film
The Hunger Games; Lon Bender, Bill Dean, Kris Fenske and Glynna Grimala | Soundelux; Mike Prestwood Smith and Michael Keller | Todd AO
Brave; Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, E.J. Holowicki and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle | Skywalker Sound
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close; Skip Lievsay, Blake Leyh, Eliza Paley and Paul Urmson | Warner Bros. Sound
The Adventures of Tin Tin; Chris Ward, Brent Burge, Michael Hedges, Christopher Boyes and Andy Nelson | Park Road Post Production
Safe House; Conrad Kuhne, Chris Jenkins and Frank A. Montaño | Universal Studios Sound; Per Hallberg | Soundelux

Outstanding Sound - Television
Grimm - Pilot; Mark Lanza, Larry Mann, Alan Decker and Nello Torri | Universal Sound
Person of Interest - Matsya Nyaya; Scott Weber and Keith Rogers | Disney Digital Studio Services; Tom de Gorter and Matt Sawelson | Atomic Sound
Hatfields & McCoys Miniseries - Night 3; Christian Cooke and Brad Zoern
The Walking Dead - Beside the Dying Fire; Jerry Ross, Lou Thomas, Tim Farrell, Gary Rogers, Dan Hiland, Phil Barrie and Bartek Swiatek | Warner Bros. Sound
Homeland - Finale: Marine One; Craig Dellinger, Jonathan Golodner and Larry Goeb | Sony Pictures Studios; Alan Decker and Nello Torri | Universal Sound

Outstanding Sound - Commercial
Lurpak "Rainbow"; Aaron Reynolds | Wave Studios
Nissan Leaf "Gas Powered Everything"; Jimmy Hite | Margarita Mix Santa Monica
Durex "Vinyl"; Jack Sedgwick | Wave Studios
Cadbury's "Twirly Gig"; Parv Thind | Wave Studios
Irish Road Safety "Drug Driving Night Out"; Aaron Reynolds | Wave Studios

Outstanding Compositing - Feature Film
Marvel's The Avengers; Matt Holland, Tim Hey, Caterina Schiffers and Steve McGillen | Weta Digital
Battleship; Marshall Krasser, Ben O'Brien, Sherry Hitch and Mike Conte | Industrial Light & Magic
John Carter; Zave Jackson, Helen Newby, Aymeric Perceval and Jamie Wood | Cinesite Ltd.
Prometheus; Alfred Murrle, Christoph Salzmann, Florian Schroeder and Paul Redican | Weta Digital
Marvel's The Avengers; Nelson Sepulveda, Alan Travis, Peter Demarest and Chris Bayz | Industrial Light & Magic

Outstanding Compositing - Television
The River - Row, Row, Row Your Boat; Stephan Fleet, Mitch Gates, Charley Carlat and Sarah McGrail | Encore
Castle - Head Case; Mitch Gates, Rick Ramirez, Jeremy Jozwik and Brian McIntyre | Encore
Great Expectations - Episode 3; Henry Badgett, Stuart Bullen, Markus Kuha and Simon Rowe | BlueBolt
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service - Rekindled; Bob Minshall, Mark Intravartolo, Jeremy Jozwik and Carrie Smith | Encore

Outstanding Compositing - Commercial
Sky Sports "Do the Fold"; David Lebensfeld, Grant Miller, Nick Sorenson and John Martini | Ingenuity Engine
Tooheys Extra Dry "Nocturnal Migration"; Colin Renshaw, Matt Chance and Urs Furrer | Alt.vfx
Chevy "2012 Silverado"; Benjamin Walsh, Dominik Bauch and Nicholas Kim | Method Studios
BP "Side By Side"; Glen Noren, Paul Rosckes, Marko Markewycz and Mark Walczak | Optimus
Trust Bank "Bus"; David Lebensfeld, Grant Miller, Nick Sorenson and John Martini | Ingenuity Engine

No comments:

Post a Comment