Thursday, August 9, 2012

2012 SummerWorks Theatre Festival, Aug 9-19

The 22nd SummerWorks Theatre Festival begins its eleven-day-long run today in Toronto.

"As the largest juried theatre festival in Canada featuring predominantly New Canadian plays, SummerWorks programs a festival that uniquely reflects Toronto and Canada’s cultural zeitgeist. Since 1991, SummerWorks has continued to explore and respond to the needs and wants of audiences and the theatre community.

"The festival has grown to become of the country’s preeminent multi-disciplinary hubs featuring a Music Series, a mentorship program (SummerWorks Leadership Intensive Program –S.L.I.P.); and the National Series, showcasing works from across Canada. The festival adds new initiatives yearly, including performance-based programs such as the Performance Bar."

New plays include works by Daniel MacIvor, Anton Piatigorsky, Sean Dixon, Waawaate Fobister, Richard Sanger, Rosa Laborde, Nicholas Billon, Erin Brandenburg, Ron Jenkins, Anthony Black, and The Scandelles. Directors include Richard Greenblatt, Tara Beagan, Brendan Healey, Sarah Stanley, Edward Roy, Natasha Mytnowych, Ron Jenkins, and Alistair Newton.

The 2012 SummerWorks Festival runs August 9th to 19th in venues across Toronto.

2012 SummerWorks Theatre Festival lineup

A Song For Tomorrow
New Harlem Productions & Eventual Ashes, Christina Wong

A Thousand Words
UnSpun Theatre, Chris Hanratty

Ajax (por nobody)
Hot House Theater, Alice Tuan

Ally & Kev
j.squared theatre, Jason Maghanoy

Aneemah’s Spot
Motion Live Presents by Motion

Artaud: un protrait en decomposition
TheatreRUN, Adam Paolozza, Michele Smith, Antonin Artaud

Barrel Crank
Suitcase In Point, Erin Shields

Breath in Between
Breath Collective in Association with Crow’s Theatre, Anton Piatigorsky

Breathe For Me
Real Eyes Theatre, Jesse Stong

Dumbo Squid
Birdtown & Swanville, Aurora Stewart de Peña

Extinction Song
Voodoo Theatre Company, Ron Jenkins

The Facts Assembly, Arthur Milner

Fierce Monsters
The Pop Group, Rebecca Buttigieg

FRANCE (or, The Niqab)
Old Pirate, Sean Dixon

Tango Co., Daniel Karasik

Dependent Theatre Projects, Cliff Cardinal

The Iceland Collective, Nicolas Billon

Les Demimondes
Operation Snatch, Alexandra Tigchelaar and Catherine Nimmo

Lies Damn Lies and Magic Tricks
James Alan

Marine Life
Company Theatre Crisis, Rosa Laborde

Medicine Boy
Anishnaabe Theatre Performance, Waawaate Fobister

Kitchenband, Erin Brandenburg

Pieta Productions, Astrid Saalbach

Dark Locks
Snap Productions, Richard Sanger

Outside the March, Mark O’Rowe

Terre Haute
Ecce Homo Theatre, Edmund White

The Fever
Cohort Theatre Company, Wallace Shawn

The Frenzy of Queen Maeve
Live Lobster Theatre, Anthony MacMahon

The Hearing of Jeremy Hinzman
Foundry Theatre Company, Josh Bloch, Oonagh Duncan

Violent Be Violet
Fine Wine Theatre Co, Tanisha Taitt

Willow Bunch
Willow Bunch Productions, Rona Waddington

Your Side, My Side, and The Truth
Compass Productions, Rebecca Auerbach/Tova Smith


I, Animal
KAZAN CO-OP, Daniel MacIvor

My Pregnant Brother
Freestanding Productions, Johanna Nutter

Orange Noyée, Mani Soleymanlou

When It Rains
2b theatre company, Anthony Black


Big Plans
Two Wheeler Productions, Jeremy Taylor / Andy Trithardt

lemonTree Creations, Amiri Baraka (LeRoi Jones)

Cara Spooner

No comments:

Post a Comment