Tuesday, April 13, 2010

23rd Annual IMAGES FESTIVAL Awards winners

Congratulations to the 2010 Images Festival Award Winners! The festival announced its winners on Saturday April 10 at St. Anne’s Church, followed by a celebratory Closing Night Party at the Workman Arts Theatre for artists and festival-goers. Next year's edition of the Images Festival will take place April 7-16, 2011.

The 2010 Competition Jury included Candice Hopkins (Director and Curator of Exhibitions at Western Front, Vancouver and the Sobey Curatorial Resident, Indigenous Art, National Gallery of Canada), Henriette Huldisch (Associate Curator at Hamburger Bahnhof Museum for Contemporary Art, Berlin) and Irina Leimbacher (independent film curator and scholar, San Francisco).
The Images Festival will announce their Off Screen & Performance Projects Calls for Submission for 2011 soon.

List of 23rd Annual Images Festival award winners:

Images Prize for Best Canadian Media Artwork:
Tie: Nicolás Pereda (Mexico/Canada) for Todo, en fin, el silencio lo ocupaba
and Jayce Salloum (Vancouver) & Khadim Ali (Afghanistan) for (the heart that has no love / pain / generosity is not a heart)

Deluxe Cinematic Vision Award:
Josh Bonnetta (Montreal) for Long Shadows

Best International On Screen (film) Award:
Kevin Jerome Everson (USA) for Erie

Best International On Screen (video) Award:
Emily Wardill (UK) for Game Keepers Without Game

OCAD Off Screen Award:
Emma Hart and Benedict Drew (UK) for the installation Untitled Seven

Steam Whistle Home Brew Award
For "excellence and promise in a local artist":
Shary Boyle (Toronto) & Christine Fellows (Vancouver) for their performance The Monkey and the Mermaid

Overkill Award
For work that "challenges our notions of edgy, experimental practice":
Polydactyl Hearts Collective (Guelph) for their performance Hello Adventure

Marian McMahon Award
Presented by the Images Festival and sponsored by Kodak Canada. Honours strong work in autobiography, the complexity of subject and the spirit of Marian McMahon.
Wendelien van Oldenborgh (The Netherlands) for The Past is Never Dead

Tom Berner Award
Presented by LIFT and Images to "an individual who has provided extraordinary support of independent filmmaking in Toronto and beyond":
Margaret Wagner, Exclusive Film and Video

Student Awards
Determined by audience vote:
York University Award for Best Student Film: Fern Silva (Bard College, USA) for Sahara Mosaic
Vtape Award for Best Student Video: Jose Luis Ruvalcaba (Instituto de cine de Madrid, Spain) for Autocasting

2010 IMAGES FESTIVAL Continues; Most Off Screen Exhibitions Still Open

Until April 17: A Man Called Love (Tamar Guimaraes) at Women’s Art Resource Centre
The Wrath of Math (Tara Downs, Andrew Gavin Hicks, Amy Jenine, Michael Lawrie and Alize Zorlutuna) at XPACE Cultural Centre
Sea Oak (Emily Wardill) at YYZ

Until April 24: The Past is Never Dead (Wendelien van Oldenborgh) at A Space Gallery
Craneway Event (Tacita Dean) at Gallery TPW
(the heart that has no love / pain / generosity is not a heart (Khadim Ali & Jayce Salloum) at the Institute for Contemporary Culture ROM

Until May 1: Expand and Contract (Matthew Biederman, Franziska Cordes and Anna Wignell) at InterAccess
Hereafter (Brenda Goldstein) at Mercer Union

Until May 8: Extra-territoriality (Ursula Biemann, Jayce Salloum, Sobhi al-Zobaidi and Leah Decter) at Trinity Square Video

Until May 15: Honey (Andrea Cooper) at Vtape Video Salon

Until May 4: Sharon Lockhart, Peter Campus, Joachim Koester and Ryan Trecartin at The Power Plant

Until June 6: Emotional Feelings (Daniel Barrow) at Art Gallery of York University

For more information on the 23rd Images Festival: www.imagesfestival.com

No comments:

Post a Comment