Friday, June 26, 2015

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences welcomes 322 new members

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is extending invitations to join the organization to 322 artists and executives who have distinguished themselves by their contributions to theatrical motion pictures. Those who accept the invitations will be the only additions to the Academy’s membership in 2015.

“It’s gratifying to acknowledge the extraordinary range of talent in our industry,” said Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs. “This year, our branches have recognized a more diverse and inclusive list of filmmakers and artists than ever before, and we look forward to adding their creativity, ideas and experience to our organization.”

Seven individuals (noted by an asterisk) have been invited to join the Academy by multiple branches. These individuals must select one branch upon accepting membership.

Each year, each Academy member may sponsor one candidate for membership within their branch. New member application reviews take place in the spring. Applications for the coming year must be received by March 24, 2016.

New members will be welcomed into the Academy at an invitation-only reception in September.

The 2015 invitees are:

Elizabeth Banks – Love & Mercy, The Hunger Games
Choi Min-sik– Lucy, Oldboy
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game, Star Trek Into Darkness
Martin Freeman – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Hot Fuzz
Heather Graham – The Hangover, Boogie Nights
Tom Hardy – Mad Max: Fury Road, Inception
Kevin Hart – The Wedding Ringer, Ride Along
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything, Like Crazy
Stephen Lang – Avatar, The Men Who Stare at Goats
Jodi Long – A Picture of You, Beginners
John Carroll Lynch – Shutter Island, Zodiac
Gugu Mbatha-Raw – Beyond the Lights, Belle
Denis O’Hare – Milk, Michael Clayton
Michael O’Neill – Dallas Buyers Club, Transformers
David Oyelowo – Selma, A Most Violent Year
Dev Patel – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, Slumdog Millionaire
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl, Pride & Prejudice
Chris Pine – Into the Woods, Star Trek
Daniel Radcliffe – Kill Your Darlings, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything, Les Misérables
Jason Segel – The Five-Year Engagement, The Muppets
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash, Juno
Sonny Skyhawk – Geronimo: An American Legend, Young Guns II
Song Kang-ho – Snowpiercer, The Host
Emma Stone – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), The Help

Casting Directors
Lucy Bevan – Cinderella, The Hundred-Foot Journey
Victoria Burrows – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, King Kong
Aisha Coley – Selma, Beyond the Lights
Patricia DiCerto – Blue Jasmine, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Mary Hidalgo – The Lego Movie, The Incredibles
Roger Mussenden – X-Men: Days of Future Past, Get Smart
Lucie Robitaille – Incendies, The Barbarian Invasions
Luis San Narciso – The Skin I Live In, The Sea Inside
April Webster – Tomorrowland, Star Trek
Tricia Wood – Woman in Gold, The Lincoln Lawyer

Christopher Blauvelt – The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby, The Bling Ring
Adriano Goldman – August: Osage County, Jane Eyre
Ben Kasulke – Laggies, Safety Not Guaranteed
Ryszard Lenczewski – Ida, Margaret
Jody Lee Lipes – Ballet 422, Martha Marcy May Marlene
Sharone Meir – Whiplash, Mean Creek
Rachel Morrison – Cake, Fruitvale Station
Tristan Oliver – ParaNorman, Fantastic Mr. Fox
Hoyte Van Hoytema – Interstellar, Her
Roman Vasyanov – Fury, End of Watch
Łukasz Żal – Ida, Joanna

Costume Designers
Kasia Walicka Maimone – Foxcatcher, Moonrise Kingdom
Francesca Livia Sartori – Piazza Fontana: The Italian Conspiracy, When the Night
Jany Temime – Gravity, Skyfall

Ramsey Avery – Tomorrowland, Star Trek Into Darkness
Gae Buckley – The Book of Eli, He’s Just Not That into You
Keith Brian Burns – The Best Man Holiday, 2 Fast 2 Furious
Lester W. Cohen – Fading Gigolo, Cop Land
Suzie Davies – Mr. Turner, The Children
John F. Fenner – The Phantom of the Opera, The Talented Mr. Ripley
Darren Gilford – Oblivion, Tron: Legacy
Derek R. Hill – Southpaw, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Bryn Imagire – Cars 2, Up
Dina Lipton – Baggage Claim, Love Hurts
Tatiana Macdonald – The Imitation Game, The Invisible Woman
Dominic Masters – Woman in Gold, Casino Royale
Doug Meerdink – Jurassic World, Ocean’s Thirteen
Chris Spellman – Paper Towns, This Is the End
Patrick Tatopoulos – 300: Rise of an Empire, Total Recall
Charlotte Watts – Mr. Holmes, Mr. Turner

Michael Binder – Black or White, Reign over Me
Bong Joon-ho – Snowpiercer, Mother
Niki Caro – North Country, Whale Rider
Damien Chazelle* – Whiplash, Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench
Simon Curtis – Woman in Gold, My Week with Marilyn
François Girard – Silk, The Red Violin
F. Gary Gray – The Italian Job, Friday
James Gunn – Guardians of the Galaxy, Super
Im Kwon-taek – Chi-Hwa-Seon (Painted Fire), Chunhyang
Stan Lathan – Beat Street, Amazing Grace
Malcolm D. Lee* – The Best Man Holiday, The Best Man
Justin Lin – Fast & Furious 6, Better Luck Tomorrow
François Ozon – Young & Beautiful, Swimming Pool
Paweł Pawlikowski* – Ida, My Summer of Love
Kelly Reichardt – Meek’s Cutoff, Wendy and Lucy
Ira Sachs – Love Is Strange, Keep the Lights On
Lynn Shelton – Laggies, Your Sister’s Sister
Abderrahmane Sissako* – Timbuktu, Bamako
Damián Szifron* – Wild Tales, On Probation
Fernando Trueba – Chico & Rita, Belle Epoque
Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game, Headhunters
Zaza Urushadze – Tangerines, The Guardian
Wayne Wang – Anywhere but Here, The Joy Luck Club
Edgar Wright – The World’s End, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Joe Wright – Anna Karenina, Atonement
Andrey Zvyagintsev* – Leviathan, Elena

Richard Berge – The Island President, The Rape of Europa
Mathilde Bonnefoy* – CitizenFour, The Invisibles
Emad Burnat – 5 Broken Cameras
Guy Davidi – 5 Broken Cameras, Interrupted Streams
Geralyn Dreyfous – The Square, The Invisible War
Lewis Erskine – Free Angela: And All Political Prisoners, Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple
Shana Hagan – Misconception, This Film Is Not Yet Rated
Tony Hardmon – Detropia, Semper Fi: Always Faithful
Leonard Retel Helmrich – Position among the Stars, Shape of the Moon
Pirjo Honkasalo – The 3 Rooms of Melancholia, Atman
Judy Irving – Pelican Dreams, The Wild Parrots of Telegraph Hill
Robert Kenner – Merchants of Doubt, Food, Inc.
Marc Levin – Mr. Untouchable, The Last Party
Jesse Moss – The Overnighters, Full Battle Rattle
Pratibha Parmar – Alice Walker: Beauty in Truth, A Place of Rage
Paula DuPre’ Pesmen – Keep On Keepin’ On, The Cove
Gordon Quinn – Life Itself, Hoop Dreams
Kim Roberts – Waiting for ‘Superman’, Lost Boys of Sudan
Richard Rowley – Dirty Wars, The Fourth World War
João Moreira Salles – Santiago, Entreatos (Intermissions)
Ondi Timoner – We Live in Public, Dig!

Carolyn Blackwood
Robbie Brenner
Lia Buman
Steve Burke
David Fenkel
Mellody Hobson
Brian Keane
Steven Paul O’Dell
Jim Orr
Mark Rachesky
Ted Sarandos
Jeff Shell

Film Editors
Craig Alpert – Pitch Perfect 2, Pineapple Express
Mick Audsley – The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, Dirty Pretty Things
Pablo Barbieri – Wild Tales, La Antena (The Aerial)
Nadia Ben Rachid – Timbuktu, Bamako
Kristina Boden – The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby, Cake
Mathilde Bonnefoy* – CitizenFour, Run Lola Run
Julian Clarke – Chappie, District 9
Douglas Crise – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Babel
Tom Cross – Whiplash, Any Day Now
Jinx Godfrey – The Theory of Everything, Man on Wire
Robert Grahamjones – Brave, Ratatouille
Masahiro Hirakubo – Virunga, The Duchess
Jarosław Kamiński – Ida, Aftermath (Pokłosie)
William Kerr – Bridesmaids, I Love You, Man
Nico Leunen – Lost River, The Broken Circle Breakdown
Mike McCusker – Get On Up, 3:10 to Yuma
Tim Mertens – Big Hero 6, Wreck-It Ralph
Barney Pilling – The Grand Budapest Hotel, An Education
David Rennie – 22 Jump Street, Office Space
Gary D. Roach – American Sniper, Prisoners
Michael L. Sale – We’re the Millers, Bridesmaids
Stephen Schaffer – Cars 2, WALL-E
Job ter Burg – Borgman, Winter in Wartime
Peter Teschner – St. Vincent, Horrible Bosses
Tara Timpone – Friends with Kids, Bad Teacher

Makeup Artists and Hairstylists
Frida S. Aradottir – August: Osage County, A Serious Man
Victoria Down – Big Eyes, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Frances Hannon – The Grand Budapest Hotel, The King’s Speech
Todd Kleitsch – Run All Night, Black Swan
Dennis Liddiard – Foxcatcher, Jobs
Jerry Popolis – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Noah
Janine Rath-Thompson – Star Trek Into Darkness, Bridesmaids
Johnny Villanueva – The Gambler, The Fighter
David White – Guardians of the Galaxy, La Vie en Rose
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou – Guardians of the Galaxy, An Education

Andy Armstrong
Wayne Billheimer
Kevin Brownlow
Simon Crane
Debbie Denise
Jeff Habberstad
Andy Hendrickson
Elissa M. Rashkin Loparco
Guido Quaroni
Nicole Scalise
Steven J. Scott
Leon D. Silverman
Gregg Smrz
Lynda Ellenshaw Thompson
Steve Venezia

Tyler Bates – John Wick, Guardians of the Galaxy
Alex Gibson – Interstellar, The Dark Knight
Jonny Greenwood – Inherent Vice, The Master
Dave Grusin – Skating to New York, The Firm
Alex Heffes – Love and Honor, Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Lisa Jaime – Annie, Rock of Ages
Jóhann Jóhannsson – The Theory of Everything, Prisoners
Laura Karpman – States of Grace, Black Nativity
Christopher Lennertz – The Wedding Ringer, Horrible Bosses
Lonnie Lynn – Selma, Freedom Writers
Chris McGeary – Jersey Boys, RoboCop
Sergio Mendes – Rio 2, Rio
Daniel Pinder – Big Hero 6, Captain Phillips
Trent Reznor – Gone Girl, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Atticus Ross – Love & Mercy, The Social Network
John Stephens – Selma, Django Unchained
Marc Streitenfeld – Poltergeist, Prometheus
Erica Weis – Spy, The Heat
Gary Yershon – Mr. Turner, Another Year

Caroline Baron – Capote, Monsoon Wedding
Effie T. Brown – Dear White People, Real Women Have Curves
Terence Chang – Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale, Face/Off
Wyck Godfrey – The Fault in Our Stars, Twilight
Jeremy Kleiner – Selma, 12 Years a Slave
Pamela Koffler – Still Alice, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Gina Kwon – Camp X-Ray, Me and You and Everyone We Know
Dan Lin – The Lego Movie, Sherlock Holmes
Eric Newman – RoboCop, Children of Men
Bruna Papandrea – Wild, All Good Things
Lydia Dean Pilcher – Cutie and the Boxer, The Darjeeling Limited
Rebecca Yeldham – On the Road, The Kite Runner

Public Relations
Jennifer Allen
Asad Ayaz
Dawn Baillie
Andrew Bernstein
Liz Biber
Mara Buxbaum
Lee Ginsberg
R. Jeff Hill
Michelle Hooper
Chris Libby
Susan Norget
Lewis Oberlander
Gordon Paddison
Elias Plishner
David Pollick
Weiman Seid
LeeAnne Stables
Ryan Stankevich
Bonnie Voland

Short Films and Feature Animation
Alan Barillaro – Brave, WALL-E
Kristine Belson – The Croods, How to Train Your Dragon
Darlie Brewster – Curious George, The Prince of Egypt
Roy Conli – Big Hero 6, Tangled
Ronnie Del Carmen – Up, Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
Paul A. Felix – Big Hero 6, Lilo & Stitch
Michael Fukushima – Me and My Moulton, Dimanche/Sunday
Don Hall – Big Hero 6, Winnie the Pooh
Talkhon Hamzavi – Parvaneh, Taub
Hu Wei – Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak), Le Propriétaire
Jin Kim – Big Hero 6, Bolt
Mat Kirkby – The Phone Call, Hard to Swallow
David Kneupper – Alex and Sylvia, The Civil War in 4 Minutes
Michael Lennox – Boogaloo and Graham, The Back of Beyond
Fabio Lignini – How to Train Your Dragon 2, Puss in Boots
James Lucas – The Phone Call
Patrick Osborne – Feast, Paperman
Jerome Ranft – Toy Story 3, Ratatouille
Jim Reardon – Wreck-It Ralph, WALL-E
Kristina Reed – Feast, Paperman
Jason Reisig – Home, Shrek Forever After
Nicolas Schmerkin – Habana, Logorama
Anthony Stacchi – The Boxtrolls, Open Season
Isao Takahata – The Tale of the Princess Kaguya, Grave of the Fireflies
Michael Thurmeier – Ice Age: Continental Drift, No Time for Nuts
Marlon West – Frozen, The Princess and the Frog

Ray Beckett – Zero Dark Thirty, The Hurt Locker
Odin Benitez – Frozen, Silver Linings Playbook
Ron Bochar – Mortdecai, Moneyball
Jason Canovas – The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, World War Z
Thomas Curley – Whiplash, The Spectacular Now
Michael Dressel – American Sniper, Interstellar
Mary H. Ellis – Vacation, Prisoners
Stephanie Flack – Jupiter Ascending, Ender’s Game
Martín Hernández – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Biutiful
Dean Humphreys – Taken 3, The Pianist
William Johnston – Vice President of Engineering, Formosa Group
Shawn Jones – Iron Man 3, Drive
Daniel Laurie – Inside Out, Big Hero 6
David Lee – Unbroken, The Matrix
Craig Mann – Dope, Whiplash
Kyrsten Mate – Tomorrowland, Guardians of the Galaxy
Shannon J. Mills – Inside Out, Big Hero 6
Bryan K. Pennington – Transformers: Age of Extinction, Promised Land
Juan P. Peralta – Tomorrowland, Captain America: The Winter Soldier
John Ross – Danny Collins, American Hustle
Peter Staubli – San Andreas, Skyfall
Mark Taylor – Edge of Tomorrow, Captain Phillips
Addison Teague – Big Hero 6, The Amazing Spider-Man
Jon Title – San Andreas, The Divergent Series: Insurgent
Thomas Varga – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), The Immigrant
Ben Wilkins – Whiplash, Star Trek

Visual Effects
Nicolas Aithadi – Guardians of the Galaxy, X-Men: First Class
Daniel Barrett – Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Stephane Ceretti – Guardians of the Galaxy, Cloud Atlas
Paul Corbould – Avengers: Age of Ultron, Guardians of the Galaxy
Tim Crosbie – X-Men: Days of Future Past, The Wolverine
Dan DeLeeuw – Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Iron Man 3
Sean Faden – Fast & Furious 6, Let Me In
Joe Farrell – The Wolf of Wall Street, Hereafter
Scott R. Fisher – Interstellar, The Dark Knight Rises
Chris Harvey – Chappie, Fast & Furious 6
Alex Jaeger – Tomorrowland, Marvel’s The Avengers
Matt Kutcher – Focus, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Andrew Lockley – Interstellar, Inception
Gray Marshall – Avengers: Age of Ultron, Captain America: The First Avenger
Carl Miller – Jurassic World, Elysium
David Nakabayashi – Tomorrowland, Avatar
Rocco Passionino – Avengers: Age of Ultron, Spider-Man 2
Lou Pecora – X-Men: Days of Future Past, Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
Cary Phillips – Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Ellen Poon – Frozen, Inception
Edwin Rivera – 22 Jump Street, Moneyball
Cameron Waldbauer – X-Men: Days of Future Past, Elysium
Erik Winquist – Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Avatar

Armando Bo – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Biutiful
Damien Chazelle* – Whiplash, Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench
Álex de la Iglesia – El Crimen Perfecto, The Day of the Beast
Rick Famuyiwa – Dope, The Wood
Maya Forbes – Infinitely Polar Bear, Monsters vs Aliens
E. Max Frye – Foxcatcher, Something Wild
Nicolás Giacobone – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Biutiful
Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler, The Bourne Legacy
Jorge Guerricaechevarría – Cell 211, The Day of the Beast
Rita Hsiao – Toy Story 2, Mulan
Simon Kinberg – X-Men: Days of Future Past, Sherlock Holmes
Malcolm D. Lee* – The Best Man Holiday, The Best Man
Christopher Markus – Thor: The Dark World, Captain America: The First Avenger
Stephen McFeely – Thor: The Dark World, Captain America: The First Avenger
Graham Moore – The Imitation Game
Paweł Pawlikowski* – Ida, My Summer of Love
Abderrahmane Sissako* – Timbuktu, Bamako
Damián Szifron* – Wild Tales, On Probation
Kessen Tall – Timbuktu
Tyger Williams – The Perfect Guy, Menace II Society
Andrey Zvyagintsev* – Leviathan, Elena

Victoria Belfrage
Josh Braun
Wayne Fitterman
Sharon Jackson
Patricia Keighley
Cliff Roberts
Elyse Scherz
James Toth
Bart Walker

No comments:

Post a Comment