Thursday, June 26, 2014

AMPAS Invites 271 to Academy Membership

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is extending invitations to join the organization to 271 artists and executives who have distinguished themselves by their contributions to theatrical motion pictures. Those who accept the invitations will be the only additions to the Academy's membership in 2014.

“This year’s class of invitees represents some of the most talented, creative and passionate filmmakers working in our industry today,” said Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs. “Their contributions to film have entertained audiences around the world, and we are proud to welcome them to the Academy.”

Each year Academy members may sponsor one candidate for membership within their branch. New member application reviews take place in the spring. Applications for the coming year must be received by March 19, 2015.

New members will be welcomed into the Academy at an invitation-only reception in September.

The 2014 invitees are:

Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
Clancy Brown – The Hurricane, The Shawshank Redeption
Paul Dano – 12 Years a Slave, Prisoners
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave, Shame
Ben Foster – Lone Survivor, Ain’t Them Bodies Saints
Beth Grant – The Artist, No Country for Old Men
Clark Gregg – Much Ado about Nothing, Marvel’s The Avengers
Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine, Happy-Go-Lucky
Josh Hutcherson – The Hunger Games, The Kids Are All Right
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Enough Said, Planes
Kelly Macdonald – Brave, No Country for Old Men
Mads Mikkelsen – The Hunt, Casino Royale
Joel McKinnon Miller – Super 8, The Truman Show
Cillian Murphy – The Dark Knight Rises, Inception
Lupita Nyong'o – Non-Stop, 12 Years a Slave
Rob Riggle – 21 Jump Street, The Hangover
Chris Rock – Grown Ups 2, Madagascar
June Squibb – Nebraska, About Schmidt
Jason Statham – Parker, Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
David Strathairn – Lincoln, Good Night, and Good Luck.

Casting Directors
Douglas Aibel – The Grand Budapest Hotel, The Immigrant
Simone Bär – The Monuments Men, The Book Thief
Kerry Barden – August: Osage County, Dallas Buyers Club
Nikki Barrett – The Railway Man, The Great Gatsby
Mark Bennett – Drinking Buddies, Zero Dark Thirty
Risa Bramon Garcia – Speed, Wall Street
Michelle Guish – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, Nanny McPhee
Billy Hopkins – Lee Daniels’ The Butler, Disconnect
Ros Hubbard – Romeo & Juliet, The Mummy
Allison Jones – The Way, Way Back, The Heat
Christine King – The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader, Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith
Beatrice Kruger – To Rome with Love, The American
Marci Liroff – Mean Girls, Pretty in Pink
Debbie McWilliams – Skyfall, Quantum of Solace
Joseph Middleton – TheTwilight Saga: New Moon, Legally Blonde
Robi Reed – For Colored Girls, Do the Right Thing
Kevin Reher – Monsters University, Finding Nemo
Paul Schnee – August: Osage County, Dallas Buyers Club
Gail Stevens – Zero Dark Thirty, Slumdog Millionaire
Lucinda Syson – Gravity, Fast and & Furious 6
Fiona Weir – J. Edgar, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Ronnie Yeskel – The Sessions, Atlas Shrugged Part 1

Sean Bobbitt – 12 Years a Slave, The Place beyond the Pines
Philippe Le Sourd – The Grandmaster, Seven Pounds
James Neihouse – Hubble 3D, Nascar: The IMAX Experience
Masanobu Takayanagi – Out of the Furnace, Silver Linings Playbook
Bradford Young – Ain’t Them Bodies Saints, Pariah

Costume Designers 
William Chang Suk Ping – The Grandmaster, In the Mood for Love
Pascaline Chavanne – Renoir, Augustine
Daniela Ciancio – The Great Beauty, Il Divo
Frank L. Fleming – Draft Day, Monster’s Ball
Maurizio Millenotti – Hamlet, Otello
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor – Great Expectations, Good Will Hunting
Karyn Wagner – Lovelace, The Green Mile

William Arnold – Lovelace, Crazy, Stupid, Love.
K.K. Barrett – Her, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Susan Benjamin – Saving Mr. Banks, The Blind Side
Bill Boes – The Smurfs 2, Fantastic Four
Tony Fanning – Contraband, War of the Worlds
Robert Greenfield – Priest, Almost Famous
Marcia Hinds – I Spy, The Public Eye
Sonja Brisbane Klaus – Prometheus, Robin Hood
David S. Lazan – Flight, American Beauty
Diane Lederman – Lee Daniels’ The Butler, Tower Heist
Heather Loeffler – American Hustle, Silver Linings Playbook
Christa Munro – Jack Reacher, Erin Brockovich
Andy Nicholson – Gravity, The Host
Adam Stockhausen – 12 Years a Slave, Moonrise Kingdom

Hany Abu-Assad – Omar, Paradise Now
Jay Duplass – Jeff, Who Lives at Home, Cyrus
Mark Duplass – Jeff, Who Lives at Home, Cyrus
David Gordon Green – Joe, Pineapple Express
Gavin O’Connor – Warrior, Miracle
Gina Prince-Bythewood – The Secret Life of Bees, Love and Basketball
Paolo Sorrentino – The Great Beauty, This Must Be the Place
Jean-Marc Vallée – Dallas Buyers Club, Young Victoria
Felix van Groeningen – The Broken Circle Breakdown, The Misfortunates
Denis Villeneuve – Prisoners, Incendies
Thomas Vinterberg – The Hunt, The Celebration

Malcolm Clarke – The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life, Prisoner of Paradise
Dan Cogan – How to Survive a Plague, The Queen of Versailles
Kief Davidson – Open Heart, Kassim the Dream
Dan Geller – The Galapagos Affair: Satan Came to Eden, Ballets Russes
Dayna Goldfine – The Galapagos Affair: Satan Came to Eden, Ballets Russes
Julie Goldman – God Loves Uganda, Gideon’s Army
Sam Green – Utopia in Four Movements, The Weather Underground
Gary Hustwit – Urbanized, Helvetica
Eugene Jarecki – The House I Live In, Why We Fight
Brian Johnson – Anita, Buena Vista Social Club
Ross Kauffman – E-Team, Born into Brothels
Morgan Neville – 20 Feet from Stardom, Troubadours
Matthew J. O'Neill – Redemption, China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
Rithy Panh – The Missing Picture, S-21: The Khmer Rouge Death Machine
Lucy Massie Phenix – Regret to Inform, Word Is Out
Enat Sidi – Detropia, Jesus Camp
Molly Thompson – The Unknown Known, Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer
Cynthia Wade – Mondays at Racine, Freeheld

Adrian Alperovich
Sean Bailey
Len Blavatnik
Nicholas Carpou
Nancy Carson
Charles S. Cohen
Jason Constantine
Peter Cramer
William Kyle Davies
Christopher Floyd
David Garrett
David Hollis
Tomas Jegeus
Michelle Raimo Kouyate
Anthony James Marcoly
Hiroyasu Matsuoka
Kim Roth
John Sloss

Film Editors
Alan Baumgarten – American Hustle, Gangster Squad
Alan Edward Bell – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, The Amazing Spider-Man
Dorian Harris – The Magic of Belle Isle, The Mod Squad
Sabrina Plisco – The Smurfs 2, Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
Tatiana S. Riegel – Million Dollar Arm, The Way, Way Back
Julie Rogers – Wreck-It Ralph, Kit Kittredge: An American Girl
Mark Sanger – Gravity
Joan Sobel – Admission, A Single Man
Crispin Struthers – American Hustle, Silver Linings Playbook
Tracey Wadmore-Smith – About Last Night, Death at a Funeral
Joe Walker – 12 Years a Slave, Shame
John Wilson – The Book Thief, Billy Elliot

Makeup Artists and Hairstylists
Vivian Baker – Oz The Great and Powerful, Conviction
Adruitha Lee – Dallas Buyers Club, 12 Years a Slave
Robin Mathews – Dallas Buyers Club, The Runaways
Anne Morgan – The Incredible Burt Wonderstone, A Little Bit of Heaven
Gloria Pasqua-Casny – The Lone Ranger, Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter

Peter Becker
Jeff Dashnaw
Kenneth L. Halsband
Jody Levin
Tom MacDougall
Chuck Picerni, Jr.
Spiro Razatos
Mic Rodgers
Kevin J. Yeaman

Kristen Anderson-Lopez – Frozen, Winnie the Pooh
Stanley Clarke – The Best Man Holiday, Boyz N the Hood
Earl Ghaffari – Frozen, Wreck-It Ralph
Steve Jablonsky – Lone Survivor, Ender’s Game
Robert Lopez – Frozen, Winnie the Pooh
Steven Price – Gravity, The World’s End
Tony Renis – Hidden Moon, Quest for Camelot
Angie Rubin – Pitch Perfect, Sex and the City
Buck Sanders – Warm Bodies, The Hurt Locker
Charles Strouse – All Dogs Go to Heaven, Annie
Eddie Vedder – Eat Pray Love, Into the Wild
Pharrell Williams – Despicable Me 2, Fast & Furious

Jason Blumenthal – Hope Springs, Seven Pounds
Dana Brunetti – Captain Phillips, The Social Network
Megan Ellison – American Hustle, Her
Sean Furst – Daybreakers, The Cooler
Nicola Giuliano – The Great Beauty, This Must Be the Place
Preston Holmes – Waist Deep, Tupac: Resurrection
Lynette M. Howell – The Place beyond the Pines, Blue Valentine
Anthony Katagas – 12 Years a Slave, Killing Them Softly
Alix Madigan – Girl Most Likely, Winter’s Bone
Paul Mezey – The Girl, Maria Full of Grace
Stephen Nemeth – The Sessions, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Tracey Seaward – Philomena, The Queen
John H. Williams – Space Chimps, Shrek 2

Public Relations
Larry Angrisani
Nancy Bannister
Christine Batista
Karen Hermelin
Marisa McGrath Liston
David Magdael
Steven Raphael
Bettina R. Sherick
Dani Weinstein

Short Films and Feature Animation
Didier Brunner – Ernest & Celestine, The Triplets of Belleville
Scott Clark – Monsters University, Up
Pierre Coffin – Despicable Me 2, Despicable Me
Esteban Crespo – Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me), Lala
Peter Del Vecho – Frozen, The Princess and the Frog
Kirk DeMicco – The Croods, Space Chimps
Doug Frankel – Brave, WALL-E
Mark Gill – The Voorman Problem, Full Time
David A. S. James – Mr. Peabody & Sherman, Megamind
Fabrice Joubert – Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax, French Roast
Jean-Claude Kalache – Up, Cars
Jason Katz – Toy Story 3, Finding Nemo
Jennifer Lee – Frozen, Wreck-It Ralph
Baldwin Li – The Voorman Problem, Full Time
Nathan Loofbourrow – Puss in Boots, How to Train Your Dragon
Lauren MacMullan – Get a Horse!, Wreck-It Ralph
Tom McGrath – Megamind, Madagascar
Dorothy McKim – Get a Horse!, Meet the Robinsons
Hayao Miyazaki – The Wind Rises, Spirited Away
Ricky Nierva – Monsters University, Up
Chris Renaud – Despicable Me 2, Despicable Me
Benjamin Renner – Ernest & Celestine, A Mouse’s Tale (La Queue de la Souris)
Michael Rose – Chico & Rita, The Gruffalo
Toshio Suzuki – The Wind Rises, Howl’s Moving Castle
Selma Vilhunen – Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitta? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?), The Crossroads
Anders Walter – Helium, 9 Meter
Laurent Witz – Mr. Hublot, Renart the Fox

Niv Adiri – Gravity, The Book Thief
Christopher Benstead – Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit, Gravity
Steve Boeddeker – All Is Lost, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Beau Borders – Million Dollar Arm, Lone Survivor
David Brownlow – Lone Survivor, The Book of Eli
Chris Burdon – Captain Phillips, Philomena
Brent Burge – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
André Fenley – How to Train Your Dragon 2, All Is Lost
Glenn Freemantle – Gravity, Slumdog Millionaire
Greg Hedgepath – Frozen, The Incredible Hulk
Craig Henighan – Noah, The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Tony Johnson – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Avatar
Laurent M. Kossayan – Red Riding Hood, Public Enemies
Thomas L. Lalley – Mr. Peabody & Sherman, Star Trek Into Darkness
Ai-Ling Lee – Godzilla, 300: Rise of an Empire
Stephen Morris – Monsters University, Fruitvale Station
Jeremy Peirson – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, Looper
Mike Prestwood Smith – Divergent, Captain Phillips
Alan Rankin – Iron Man 3, Star Trek
Oliver Tarney – Captain Phillips, Philomena
Chris Ward – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Visual Effects
Gary Brozenich – The Lone Ranger, Wrath of the Titans
Everett Burrell – Grudge Match, Pan’s Labyrinth
Marc Chu – Noah, Marvel’s The Avengers
David Fletcher – Sabotage, Prisoners
Swen Gillberg – Ender’s Game, Jack the Giant Slayer
Paul Graff – The Wolf of Wall Street, Identity Thief
Alex Henning – Star Trek Into Darkness, Hugo
Evan Jacobs – Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Olympus Has Fallen
Chris Lawrence – Edge of Tomorrow, Gravity
Eric Leven – The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 2, The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 1
Steven Messing – Godzilla, Oz The Great and Powerful
Ben Matthew Morris – Lincoln, The Golden Compass
Jake Morrison – Thor: The Dark World, Marvel’s The Avengers
Eric Reynolds – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
David Shirk – Gravity, Elysium
Patrick Tubach – Star Trek Into Darkness, Marvel’s The Avengers
Bruno Van Zeebroeck – Lone Survivor, Public Enemies
Tim Webber – Gravity, The Dark Knight
Harold Weed – G.I. Joe: Retaliation, Star Trek

Chantal Akerman – A Couch in New York, Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles
Olivier Assayas – Summer Hours, Irma Vep
Craig Borten – Dallas Buyers Club
Scott Z. Burns – Side Effects, Contagion
Jean-Claude Carrière – The Unbearable Lightness of Being, The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
Steve Coogan – Philomena, The Parole Officer
Claire Denis – White Material, Beau Travail
Larry Gross – We Don’t Live Here Anymore, 48 Hrs.
Mathieu Kassovitz – Babylon A.D., Hate (La Haine)
Diane Kurys – For a Woman, Entre Nous
Bob Nelson – Nebraska
Scott Neustadter – The Spectacular Now, (500) Days of Summer
Jeff Pope – Philomena, Pierrepoint – The Last Hangman
John Ridley – 12 Years a Slave, Undercover Brother
Paul Rudnick – In & Out, Jeffrey
Eric Warren Singer – American Hustle, The International
Melisa Wallack – Dallas Buyers Club, Mirror Mirror
Michael H. Weber – The Spectacular Now, (500) Days of Summer
Terence Winter – The Wolf of Wall Street, Get Rich or Die Tryin'

Matt Del Piano
Joe Funicello
Robert Hohman
Paul Christopher Hook
David Kramer
Joel Lubin
David Pringle
Melanie Ramsayer
Beth Swofford
Meredith Wechter

No comments:

Post a Comment