Friday, June 28, 2013

AMPAS invites 276 to become new Academy members

BEVERLY HILLS, CA – The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is extending invitations to join the organization to 276 artists and executives who have distinguished themselves by their contributions to theatrical motion pictures. Those who accept the invitations will be the only additions to the Academy's membership in 2013.

"These individuals are among the best filmmakers working in the industry today," said Academy President Hawk Koch. "Their talent and creativity have captured the imagination of audiences worldwide, and I am proud to welcome each of them to the Academy."

The 2013 invitees are:

Jason Bateman – Up in the Air, Juno
Miriam Colon – City of Hope, Scarface
Rosario Dawson – Rent, Frank Miller's Sin City
Kimberly Elise – For Colored Girls, Beloved
Joseph Gordon-Levitt – Lincoln, The Dark Knight Rises
Charles Grodin – Midnight Run, The Heartbreak Kid
Rebecca Hall – Iron Man 3, The Town
Lance Henriksen – Aliens, The Terminator
Jack Huston – Not Fade Away, Factory Girl
Milla Jovovich – Resident Evil, Chaplin
Lucy Liu – Kill Bill: Vol. 1, Chicago
Jennifer Lopez – What to Expect When You're Expecting, Selena
Alma Martinez – Born in East L.A., Under Fire
Emily Mortimer – Hugo, Lars and the Real Girl
Sandra Oh – Rabbit Hole, Sideways
Paula Patton – Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol, Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Michael Peña – End of Watch, Crash
Emmanuelle Riva – Amour, Hiroshima, Mon Amour
Jason Schwartzman – Moonrise Kingdom, Rushmore
Geno Silva – Mulholland Drive, Amistad
Danny Trejo – Machete, Heat
Chris Tucker – Silver Linings Playbook, Rush Hour

Luca Bigazzi – This Must Be the Place, Certified Copy
Benoît Delhomme – The Boy in the Striped Pajamas, The Proposition
Simon Duggan – The Great Gatsby, Killer Elite
Greig Fraser – Zero Dark Thirty, Snow White and the Huntsman
Jonathan Freeman – Remember Me, Fifty Dead Men Walking
Greg Gardiner – Race to Witch Mountain, Elf
Eric Gautier – Into the Wild, The Motorcycle Diaries
Agnès Godard – Sister, Beau Travail
Eduard Grau – Buried, A Single Man
Jess Hall – The Spectacular Now, Brideshead Revisited
Fred Kelemen – The Turin Horse, The Man from London
Mark Lee Ping Bing – Norwegian Wood, In the Mood for Love
Reed Morano – Little Birds, Frozen River
Oleg Mutu – Beyond the Hills, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
Alex Nepomniaschy – Narc, Safe
Christian Sebaldt – Resident Evil: Apocalypse, Race to Space
Ben Seresin – World War Z, Unstoppable
Adam Stone – Mud, Take Shelter
Checco Varese – Girl in Progress, The Aura
Ken Zunder – Bending the Rules, That's What I Am

Costume Designers
Paco Delgado – Les Misérables, Biutiful
Sophie de Rakoff – This Means War, Legally Blonde
Carlo Poggioli – Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter, Cold Mountain

Lori Balton – Argo, The Dark Knight Rises
Judy Becker – Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter
Simon Bright – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Avatar
Martin T. Charles – Marvel's The Avengers, The Artist
David M. Crank – The Master, Lincoln
Stefan Paul Dechant – Oz The Great and Powerful, True Grit
Tracey A. Doyle – The Muppets, 21
Anna Lynch-Robinson – Les Misérables, An Education
Maria Nay – Identity Thief, Ray
David Smith – Crazy, Stupid, Love., The Holiday

Nikolaj Arcel – A Royal Affair, Truth about Men
Ava DuVernay* – Middle of Nowhere, I Will Follow
Paul Feig – The Heat, Bridesmaids
Catherine Hardwicke – Twilight, Thirteen
Kirk Jones – What to Expect When You're Expecting, Waking Ned Devine
Ken Kwapis – Big Miracle, The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants
Pablo Larraín – No, Tony Manero
Steve McQueen – Shame, Hunger
Kim Nguyen – War Witch (Rebelle), City of Shadows
Jafar Panahi* – This Is Not a Film, The Circle
Todd Phillips – The Hangover, Old School
Joachim Rønning – Kon-Tiki, Max Manus
Espen Sandberg – Kon-Tiki, Max Manus
Tim Story – Think Like a Man, Fantastic Four
Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild, Glory at Sea

Orlando Bagwell – Citizen King, Malcolm X: Make It Plain
Rebecca Cammisa – God Is the Bigger Elvis, Which Way Home
Yung Chang – China Heavyweight, Up the Yangtze
Michael Chin – Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple, In the Shadow of the Stars
Christine Choy – In the Name of the Emperor, Who Killed Vincent Chin?
Bonni Cohen – The Island President, Wonders Are Many: The Making of Doctor Atomic
Eduardo Coutinho – As Canções, Cabra Marcado Para Morrer (Twenty Years Later)
Miriam Cutler – Kings Point, Ethel
Andrea Nix Fine – Inocente, War/Dance
Sean Fine – Inocente, War/Dance
Robert Frank – Cocksucker Blues, Pull My Daisy
William Greaves – Ralph Bunche: An American Odyssey, Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One
Lauren Greenfield – The Queen of Versailles, Thin
Patricio Guzmán – Nostalgia for the Light, The Battle of Chile
Vivien Hillgrove – Symphony of the Soil, In the Matter of Cha Jung Hee
Heddy Honigmann – El Olvido (Oblivion), Crazy
Vikram Jayanti – The Agony and the Ecstasy of Phil Spector, Game Over: Kasparov and the Machine
Peter Kinoy – Poverty Outlaw, When the Mountains Tremble
Claude Lanzmann – Le Rapport Karski (The Karski Report), Shoah
Kim Longinotto – Rough Aunties, Sisters in Law
Stanley Nelson – Freedom Riders, Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple
Jehane Noujaim – Control Room,
Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy – Transgenders: Pakistan's Open Secret, Saving Face
Marcel Ophuls – Hotel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie, The Sorrow and the Pity
José Padilha – Secrets of the Tribe, Bus 174 (Ônibus 174)
Jafar Panahi* – This Is Not a Film, The Circle
Elise Pearlstein – Last Call at the Oasis, Food, Inc.
Raoul Peck – Fatal Assistance (Assistance Mortelle), Lumumba: La Mort du Prophète
Kevin Rafferty – Harvard Beats Yale 29-29, The Atomic Cafe
J. Ralph* – Chasing Ice, Man on Wire
Bob Richman – Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory, Waiting for 'Superman'
T. Woody Richman – How to Survive a Plague, Fahrenheit 9/11
Veronica Selver – Berkeley in the Sixties, You Got to Move: Stories of Change in the South
Jon Shenk – The Island President, Lost Boys of Sudan
Ricki Stern – Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work, The Devil Came on Horseback
Robert Stone – Earth Days, Radio Bikini
Annie Sundberg – Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work, The Devil Came on Horseback
Renee Tajima-Pena – Who Killed Vincent Chin?, My America (Or Honk If You Love Buddha)
Agnès Varda – The Beaches of Agnès, The Gleaners and I
Roger Ross Williams – God Loves Uganda, Music by Prudence
Pamela Yates – Granito: How to Nail a Dictator, The Reckoning: The Battle for the International Criminal Court
Amy Ziering – The Invisible War, Derrida

Holly Bario
Jeb Brody
Eric d'Arbeloff
Dean C. Hallett
Lynn Harris
Jeff Ivers
Jonathan King
Robert Kirby
Dylan Leiner
Nick Meyer
Andrew Millstein
Hannah Minghella
Angela Morrison
Brian Roberts
Mark Roybal
Tucker Tooley
Kevin Tsujihara

Film Editors
Michael Berenbaum – What to Expect When You're Expecting, Sex and the City
Jeff Freeman – Ted, Cruel Intentions
James Haygood – Where the Wild Things Are, Fight Club
Stuart Levy – Savages, Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps
Mary Jo Markey – Star Trek Into Darkness, Super 8

Makeup Artists and Hairstylists
Luisa Abel – The Dark Knight Rises, Inception
Anne Aulenta-Spira – The Place beyond the Pines, Drive
Terry Baliel – The Dark Knight Rises, J. Edgar
Thomas Floutz – The Call, Hellboy II: The Golden Army
Kay Georgiou – Promised Land, Lincoln
Bernadette Mazur – Men in Black 3, The Campaign
Kim Santantonio – Gangster Squad, Frost/Nixon
Lisa Tomblin – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Kelvin R. Trahan – Argo, Memoirs of a Geisha
Lisa Westcott – Les Misérables, Shakespeare in Love

Victoria Alonso
Fred Baron
Ben Bray
Pieter Jan Brugge
Jackie Burch
Leo Davis
Susie Figgis
Lori Furie
Glenn S. Gainor
Joe Gareri
Lance Gilbert
Andy Gill
Mindy Marin
Laray Mayfield
Jeanne McCarthy
Neil Meron
Gary Powell
Ned Price
Michelle Satter
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Cindy Tolan
Brent Woolsey

Ramiro Belgardt – Star Trek Into Darkness, Lincoln
Ramin Djawadi – Safe House, Iron Man
Jennifer Dunnington – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Hugo
Siedah Garrett – Rio, Dreamgirls
Joe Hisaishi – Ponyo, Spirited Away
Henry Jackman – This Is the End, Wreck-It Ralph
Cliff Martinez – Drive, Traffic
Prince – Purple Rain, Happy Feet
J. Ralph* – Chasing Ice, Man on Wire
Aaron Lael Zigman – Peeples, Sex and the City

Stefan Arndt – Amour, The White Ribbon
Jason Blum – The Purge, Paranormal Activity
Finola Dwyer – Quartet, An Education
Jack Giarraputo – Anger Management, The Wedding Singer
Veit Heiduschka – Amour, The White Ribbon
Lloyd Levin – Green Zone, Watchmen
Julie Lynn – Albert Nobbs, Nine Lives
Margaret Menegoz – Amour, The White Ribbon
Andrea Sperling – Smashed, Like Crazy

Public Relations
Rachel Cadden
Theresa Cross
Jeff S. Elefterion
Julie Fontaine
Jackson George
Anne Globe
Michael Lawson
Dennis O'Connor
Blair Rich
John G. Sabel

Short Films and Feature Animation
Marc Bertrand – Gloria Victoria, Hollow Land
Bryan Buckley – Asad, The Wake-Up Caller
Shawn Christensen – Curfew, Brink
Eric Darnell – Madagascar, Shrek
John C. Donkin – Ice Age Continental Drift, Gone Nutty
Ken Duncan – 9, Shark Tale
Danielle Feinberg – Brave, WALL-E
Sam Fell – ParaNorman, The Tale of Despereaux
Matt Groening – Maggie Simpson in 'The Longest Daycare', The Simpsons Movie
Vicky Jenson – Shark Tale, Shrek
Travis Knight – ParaNorman, Coraline
Steve May – Brave, Up
Rich Moore – Wreck-It Ralph, Dr. Seuss' Horton Hears a Who!
Robert Neuman – Wreck-It Ralph, Tangled
Brandon Oldenburg – Rise of the Guardians, The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
PES – Fresh Guacamole, Western Spaghetti
Steve Pilcher – Brave, Shrek the Third
Normand Roger – Hollow Land, The Banquet of the Concubine
Clark Spencer – Wreck-It Ralph, Bolt

Bobbi Banks – The Call, Hustle & Flow
Jose Antonio Garcia – Argo, Babel
Simon Hayes – Les Misérables, X-Men: First Class
Edward J. Hernandez – Real Steel, Basic Instinct
Daniel S. Irwin – Prometheus, Little Children
Drew Kunin – Life of Pi, Lost in Translation
Michael W. Mitchell – The Dark Knight Rises, The Matrix Reloaded
Tom Ozanich – Project X, Kill Bill: Vol. 2
Mark Paterson – Les Misérables, The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Richard Pryke – 127 Hours, Slumdog Millionaire
Erin Michael Rettig – A Good Day to Die Hard, X-Men Origins: Wolverine
Ann Scibelli – Prometheus, Inglourious Basterds
Brian T. Slack – Chéri, Crossover
Bruce Tanis – Gangster Squad, X-Men: First Class
F. Elmo Weber – Identity Thief, The Kids Are All Right
Christopher T. Welch – Silver Linings Playbook, (500) Days of Summer
Dave Whitehead – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, District 9
Stuart Wilson – Skyfall, War Horse

Visual Effects
Jason Bayever – Life of Pi, The Wolfman
Mark Breakspear – The Great Gatsby, Tropic Thunder
Philip Brennan – Snow White and the Huntsman, Minority Report
Tony Clark – Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
David Clayton – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Avatar
Michael Dawson – Snow White and the Huntsman, The Devil's Double
Erik-Jan De Boer – Life of Pi, Night at the Museum
Donald R. Elliott – Life of Pi, Seabiscuit
John Goodson – Red Tails, Marvel's The Avengers
Charley Henley – Prometheus, Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
John McLeod – Django Unchained, The Aviator
Mark Noel – Oz The Great and Powerful, Transformers
David Prescott – Transformers, X-Men
Guillaume Rocheron – Life of Pi, Sucker Punch
Wendy Rogers – Puss in Boots, Shrek
David Alexander Smith – The Amazing Spider-Man, The Matrix Reloaded
Wayne Stables – The Adventures of Tintin, Avatar
Richard Stammers – Prometheus, Angels & Demons
Richard Stutsman – Zero Dark Thirty, Independence Day
Christopher Townsend – Captain America: The First Avenger, The Day after Tomorrow
Stephan Trojansky – Marvel's The Avengers, Hereafter
David Watkins – Ali, Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
Jeff White – Marvel's The Avengers, Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Trevor Wood – Prometheus, The Golden Compass

Jessica Bendinger – Aquamarine, Bring It On
Reggie Rock Bythewood – Notorious, Get on the Bus
Tina Gordon Chism – Peeples, Drumline
Julie Delpy – Before Midnight, 2 Days in Paris
Lena Dunham – Nobody Walks, Tiny Furniture
Ava DuVernay* – Middle of Nowhere, I Will Follow
John Gatins – Flight, Coach Carter
John Hamburg – I Love You, Man, Meet the Parents
John Lee Hancock – Snow White and the Huntsman, The Blind Side
Rian Johnson – Looper, Brick
Jeff Nichols – Mud, Take Shelter
Sarah Polley – Take This Waltz, Away from Her
Chris Terrio – Argo, Heights

Lorrie Bartlett
Paul Bronfman
Markham L. Goldstein
Robert Harvey
Gregory S. Laemmle
Sandra Marsh
Adam Schweitzer
Kimberly Snyder
Matthew L. Snyder
Les Zellan

Three individuals (noted above by an asterisk) have been invited to join the Academy by multiple branches. These individuals must select one branch upon accepting membership.

Each year Academy members may sponsor one candidate for membership within their branch. New member application reviews take place in the spring. Applications for the coming year must be received by March 20, 2014.

New members will be welcomed into the Academy at an invitation-only reception in September.

No comments:

Post a Comment